English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 13th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 13th December

Direction (1): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three statements. You have to find the statement(s) from where it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

Q1. Equity in access to doctors, diagnostics and medicines for rural India must be a priority
(1) It is imperative for the government to recognise the limitations of a market-led mechanism in providing for a pure public good such as health. We need to move to a single- payer system with cost controls that make efficient strategic purchase of health care from private and public facilities possible. This will require sustained investment and monitoring, and ensuring that the prescribed standard of access to a health facility with the requisite medical and nursing resources within a 3-km radius is achieved on priority.
(2) Templates for an upgraded rural health system have long been finalised and the Indian Public Health Standards were issued in 2007 and 2012, covering facilities from health sub-centres upwards. The Centre has set ambitious health goals for 2020 and is in the process of deciding the financial outlay for various targets under the National Health Mission.
(3) Medical infrastructure in several surrounding districts and even neighbouring States is so weak that a large number of very sick patients are sent to such apex hospitals as a last resort. The dysfunctional aspects of the system are evident from the Comptroller and Auditor General’s report. Even if the audit objections on financial administration were to be ignored, the picture that emerges in several States is one of inability to absorb the funds allocated, lack of essential medicines and unfilled doctor vacancies.

(a) Only (1)
(b) Both (2) and (3)
(c) Only (3)
(d) Both (1) and (3)
(e) All are correct

Direction (2): In question given below there are two statements, each statement consists of two blanks. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits both the blanks in both the statements appropriately and in the same order making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

Q2. (1) The Nabha jailbreak plot could have been hatched in a similar manner where a/an ______________ was given the responsibility of carrying out the jailbreak after observing the prison staff and holding _______________with gangsters.
(2) Initially, it was rumoured she had a makeshift kitchen in the prison and been provided with a/an ____________ as a cook; it was said she had a special visitors’ room with enough chairs for political _________________.

(a) impatient, commiserations
(b) inmate, confabulations
(c) prisoner, convention
(d) convalescent, meetings
(e) convict, dissonance

Direction (3): In this question a small paragraph is given followed by three possible inferences which may or may not be correct. The question is then followed by five options. You have to choose the option which gives the best possible outcome.

Q3. Aspiration is nothing new. Neither is the debate over what the Indian middle class is, what it wants and what it buys. Since the mid-80s, that has been the focus of the economic policy papers, so called pro and anti-poor budgets and marketing strategies that have successfully broken the barrier to urban selling and reached deeper into rural India with increasing income levels and aspirations.

(I)The Indian middle class has been the focus of economic policies for a long time.
(II)There is a gradual shift in aspirations of Indian middle class especially after the favorable economic policies since the mid-80s.
(III)The Indian middle class has graduated from being the ‘deprived’ middle class to the ‘pampered’ middle class.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(e)All are correct

Direction (4): There are sets of four statements in question given below which when connected using the correct sentence structure forms a complete single sentence without altering the meaning of the sentences given in the question. There are four options given below the question, choose the sentence that forms the correct formation of single sentence which is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none follows, choose (e) as your answer.

Q4. “striving in spirit and soul to accomplish the pledge for building a New India” should be translated into comprehensible administrative terminology; it should be taken in hand right away; it should be put out in the public domain for very wide consultation; it should mean anything of strong substance to we, the so fondly recalled on almost every occasion, 125 crores.

(a)By translating “striving in spirit and soul to accomplish the pledge for building a New India” into comprehensible administrative terminology, it should be taken in hand right away to put out in the public domain for very wide consultation that mean anything of strong substance to we, the so fondly recalled on almost every occasion, 125 crores.
(b)To translate “striving in spirit and soul to accomplish the pledge for building a New India” into comprehensible administrative terminology, it should be put out in the public domain for very wide consultation so that it can be in hand right away that should mean anything of strong substance to us, the so fondly recalled on almost every occasion, 125 crores.
(c)Though “striving in spirit and soul to accomplish the pledge for building a New India” should be translated into comprehensive administrative terminology, it should be taken in hand right away and put out in the public domain in very wide consultation meaning anything of strong substance to we, the so fondly recalled on almost every occasion, 125 crores.
(d)The translation of “striving in spirit and soul to accomplish the pledge for building a New India” into comprehensible administrative terminology should be taken in hand right away and put out in the public domain for very wide consultation for it to mean anything of strong substance to we, the so fondly recalled on almost every occasion, 125 crores.
(e)None of the above is correct.

Direction (5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d) i.e. None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e) i.e. No correction required as your answer.

Q5. The latest resolution had banned the export of (I)/coal, iron, lead and seafood products, which representing one-third of last year’s exports (II)/ and estimated to be worth of $ one billion. (III)
(I) The latest resolution would ban the export of
(II) coal, iron, lead and seafood products, represent one-third of last year’s exports
(III) and estimates to be worth of $ one billion

(a)Only (II)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Direction (6): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question.

Q6. For India, connectivity towards the East is a particularly important feature of the BIMSTEC concept, as it fills a gap in India’s efforts to open out in that direction.

(I)It is very important for India to discuss the matter particularly in the direction of connectivity towards the East which is an important feature of the BIMSTEC concept.
(II)Connectivity towards the East is an important feature of the BIMSTEC concept as it fills a gap in India’s efforts to stretch its reach in that run.
(III)India’s connectivity towards the East is an important feature of the BIMSTEC concept for it will help in broadening its range in that direction.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Direction (7-8): Rearrange the following sentences to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions that follow.

Q7. If sentence (C) “In talking of a New India free of casteism, terrorism, corruption and nepotism by 2022, in his Independence Day address, Prime Minister Narendra Modi was seeking to sell a longer term vision to Indians, a vision that goes beyond the limit of his current term in office.” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after rearrangement?

(A) The road map was not clear, but Mr. Modi is convinced that his achievements are steps toward a happier, more secure future for the country.
(B) But more important, he went on to speak against violence in the name of faith, saying it is unacceptable in India.
(C) In talking of a New India free of casteism, terrorism, corruption and nepotism by 2022, in his Independence Day address, Prime Minister Narendra Modi was seeking to sell a longer term vision to Indians, a vision that goes beyond the limit of his current term in office.
(D) Unlike last year, when he was silent on the violence in Kashmir, this Independence Day he went so far as to ask terrorists to join the mainstream, insisting that the Kashmir problem cannot be solved by bullets, but only by embracing fellow Kashmiris.
(E) Demonetisation, the Goods and Services Tax, the movement toward a digital economy, all these were spoken of as part of a movement inexorably leading to a corruption-free, transparent India.
(F) While he did dwell on the achievements of his government in the last three years, Mr. Modi was largely focussed on his vision for the future,one in which farmer income would double and where youth and women would have many more opportunities.

(a) ABDEF
(b) BEFAD
(c) FAEDB
(d) DBFEA
(e) DAEBF

Q8. If sentence (D), “The most important of these is reduced stress for women, who suffer silently in its absence.” is the last sentence of the paragraph, then which of the following sentences does not fit into the paragraph formed after rearranging other sentences?

(A) With its subsidy-based mass toilet-building programme, it has put up millions of individual house latrines in rural areas: a government-commissioned survey estimates that the coverage now extends to 62.45% of households, up from 39% in 2014.
(B) Achieving his vision for a clean nation will take more than symbolism — it needs clear policies and investments in the right systems.
(C) Among these households, nearly 92% of people who have access actually use the toilets.
(D) The most important of these is reduced stress for women, who suffer silently in its absence.
(E) The Swachh Bharat Mission is a high-profile national programme enjoying extraordinary political and budgetary support.
(F) Big gaps exist, but these are encouraging trends, given the many positive outcomes that sanitation produces.

(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) B
(e) F

Direction (9): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the given sentence.

Q9. As they say, if life is pulling you back, it simply means that it is going to launch you into bigger things. The good things in life come through sorrows, trials and tribulations.

(I)People often consider that sorrows, trials and tribulations are the parts of one’s life and one should face these challenges bravely to avoid possible setbacks.
(II)Life has this habit of retreating our interests and motives by accommodating negative vibes like sorrows, trials and afflictions so as to launch us towards bigger goals.
(III)It is considered that when life tests our patience with a series of vibes like sorrows, trials and worries, it simply means to direct us to experience something good and productive very soon, so we should be focused and determined.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Direction (10): In question given below there are two statements, each statement consists of two blanks. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits both the blanks in both the statements appropriately and in the same order making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

Q10. (1)In military ______________ salami slicing denotes divide and conquer process of threats and alliances used to _______________ opposition.
(2)In the _______________ of the saints you do ‘want to keep your lamps lit’ to _______________ your fear.

(a)oratory, inspire
(b)dialogue, thrash
(c)parlance, overcome
(d)expression, expose
(e)phrase, silence

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice as only paragraph (1) is correct. Paragraph (3) is talking about the dysfunctional element of our society only and is not giving any hint about how it must be tackled. Paragraph (2) is focusing on the topic of upgrading our system and facilities, but we cannot draw the given conclusion from it as the paragraph is very subtle in approach. Paragraph (1) is correct; refer to “pure public good such as health, ” and also prioritizing of access to health facilities with reasonable costs is the theme of the passage.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘inmate, confabulations’ is the correct choice for the given question.
Inmate means a person living in an institution such as a prison or hospital. The sentences are talking about prison so ‘inmate’ is one valid option. Convalescent means a person who is recovering after an illness or medical treatment and therefore option (d) is incorrect and so is option (a) as both impatient and commiserations are illogical. Confabulations means engage in conversation; talk. Sentence (2) gives a hint of gathering because of the use of the word chairs so confabulation is valid and option (b) fits both the sentences perfectly. Dissonance means lack of agreement or harmony between people or things therefore it makes option (e) incorrect.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The paragraph talks about the focus of economic policies towards the Indian middle class since the mid-80s. It explains how with the proper execution of economic policies and the growing incomes of people, marketing structures have paved its way towards the rural India. Thus among the given three inferences, statements (II) and (III) are out of context of the paragraph as they are highlighting the importance of aspirations and deprivations of the Indian middle class, which is not the central theme of the passage while statement (I) correctly derives the inference as per the idea behind the paragraph. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. All other options except (d), are not correctly structured to bring out the correct and meaningful sentence. Other options change the complexion and meaning of the sentences given in the question. They also violate the rules of grammar and thus frame contextually different sentence. Hence (d) is the only option that frames the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. There are errors in all three parts of the sentence and at the same time none of the options is correct enough to make the sentence grammatically correct.
The correct sentence after correcting the required grammatical errors is –
“The latest resolution bans the export of coal, iron, lead and seafood products, representing one-third of last year’s exports and estimated to be worth $ one billion.”
It is to be noted that the sentence is in Present Tense as it can be verified from the phrase “The latest resolution”, thus in the first part of the sentence, “bans” is the correct usage. In the second part, the use of determiner “which” is incorrect and in the third part, the use of “of” after “worth” is superfluous as the word “worth” itself means having income or property amounting to a specified sum. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The phrasal verb “to open out” means become wider or extend its reach; to develop. Thus among the given three statements, both (II) and (III) explain the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. As mentioned in the question, if (C) is the first sentence then the correct order of other sentences after rearrangement is FAEDB.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. If sentence (D), “The most important of these is reduced stress for women, who suffer silently in its absence.” is the last sentence of the paragraph, then we can infer that sentences EACFD are forming a coherent paragraph. Sentence (B) does not form a part of the coherent paragraph. The paragraph is about meeting sanitation goals through the policies like ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’. The sentences talk about the survey after building toilets in rural areas while in sentence (B) the word ‘his’ has been used which is unrelated to other sentences. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The bold part of the sentence is an old adage that means to motivate us when we go through a period of hardship in our life, which is considered to be short-lived.  What all we need is to face those challenges valiantly and stay focused to enjoy the upcoming fruits of success. Thus among the three given sentences, only sentence (III) is able to bring out the complete and correct meaning of the phrase.  Hence (b) is the correct option.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word “parlance” means a particular way of speaking or using words, especially a way common to those with a particular job or interest. The word fits perfectly into both the sentences as the phrases, “In military parlance” and “In the parlance of the saints”, make these sentences meaningful signifying the meaning of the sentence.

The other word “overcome” means defeat (an opponent). In sentence (1), “to overcome opposition” makes a better sense in the context of the meaning and in the sentence (2) “overcome your fear” fits into the sentence meaningfully. Hence “parlance, overcome” is the correct set of words.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 13th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 13th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?