English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 17th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 17th December

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases a), b), c) and d) given below each statements should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? If none of the sentences is appropriate mark e), i.e ‘None of these’, as the answer.

 

Q1. A confluence of adverse domestic and global factors is threatening to push the Indian rupee to historic lows, ________.
(a) encouraging people to invest in share markets.
(b) compelling people to withdraw money from banks and keep them in their own custody.
(c) forcing common men to purchase gold coins from banks.
(d) making the import of crude oil and coal more expensive and aggravating the problems of the economy.
(e) None of these

Q2. “__________ that Mr.Verma was influencing any player of his team to underperform and hence resorting to spot fixing,” police said.
(a) There is ample proof or indication yet
(b) There is no proof or indication yet
(c) Who said
(d) There was no proof and indication yet
(e) None of these

Q3. _________ the offences that Ranbaxy has pleaded guilty to in the US, the penalty it has paid, and the exact nature of infringements cited in the case.
(a) No, we are still ascertaining the fact that
(b) I read the statement, and yes, we need to consider this aspect of
(c) We are also looking into
(d) We would identify international events and take
(e) None of these

Q4. The finance ministry has asked all government bodies to disclose the reasons for rejecting or excluding bidders from contracts awarded by them __________.
(a) in order to bring more transparency and avoid litigations from losing bidders
(b) in order to pay compensation to losing bidders
(c) in order to revalidate the cancelled bids
(d) in order to cancel the licence of agitating bidders
(e) None of these

Q5. The government’s decision to begin the so-called conciliation talks with Vodafone is _______.
(a) just beating about the bush
(b) to woo the foreign investors and bring in a lot of money in India
(c) to drive away the company from India
(d) a sensible effort to bring to an end an episode that has bedeviled India’s investment climate
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks,each blanks indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. The organization _______to popularize Indian classical music among the youth which has last _______with its cultural roots.
(a) endeavors, touch
(b) wishes, interest
(c) efforts, experience
(d) exerts, intrigue
(e) need, relation

Q7. One of the major critiques of the examination system is that it _______to a spirit of__________ competition among the students.
(a) results, defective
(b) accompanies, adequate
(c) develops, intense
(d) takes, severe
(e) leads, unhealthy

Q8. Auroras are natural light displays in the sky, usually ________at night, ________in the polar regions.
(a) watch, upward
(b) noticed, peculiar
(c) observed, only
(d) found, most
(e) follows, mainly

Q9. After the board examinations, students are______ up for the various entrance examinations_______ for next month.
(a) ready, mainly
(b) gearing, scheduled
(c) prepared, programmed
(d) set, duration
(e) geared, kept

Q10. The governmental _____spurred dramatic improvements in the way waste management is ______out in many hospitals.
(a) rule, thrown
(b) plans, conduct
(c) crusade, one
(d) efforts, carried
(e) venture, disposed

Solutions 

 

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Notice that since the value of Indian rupee is in danger of decreasing sit will have a direct impact on a country’s economy and hence cost of importing will be increased. None of the other options are making any sense and if are added doesn’t complete it properly hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Only option (b) is correct

S3.Ans.(c)
S4.Ans.(a)
S5.Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 17th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 17th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?