17th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   17th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

17th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

17th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 17th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • 50th Vijay Diwas
  • Maa Umiya Dham Development Project
  • Mission Shakti Living Lab
  • Askot Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Axis Bank

17th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: 50th Vijay Diwas, Maa Umiya Dham Development Project, Mission Shakti Living Lab, Askot Wildlife Sanctuary, Axis Bank.

                                                      17th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Q1. Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of Umiya Mata Dham temple and temple premises under Maa Umiya Dham Development Project at ____________.
(a) Ahmedabad, Gujarat
(b) Bhavnagar, Gujarat
(c) Anand, Gujarat
(d) Porbandar, Gujarat
(e) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Q2. Which state has inked agreement with United Nations Capital Development Fund’s (UNCDF) to launch “Mission Shakti Living Lab” for financial empowerment of women?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q3. Which state’s Askot Wildlife Sanctuary has been declared as the Askot Wildlife Sanctuary Eco-Sensitive Zone?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Sikkim
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q4. ADB has projected India’s economic growth for 2021-2022 at _______.
(a) 10.0%
(b) 9.7%
(c) 8.9%
(d) 6.5%
(e) 5.9%

Q5. Which bank has tied up with Swift to provide digital banking solutions to clients?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Federal Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q6. Who among the following has assumed charge of NFDC, Films Division and Children Films Society of India (CFSI)?
(a) Abhas Jha
(b) Ravinder Bhakar
(c) Anil Dave
(d) Sunil Arora
(e) Umesh Sinha

Q7. Which IIT has signed an MoU with Indian Air Force (IAF) to support requirements towards indigenous solutions in various weapon systems?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) IIT Roorkee
(e) IIT Guwahati

Q8. Who is the author of the new book titled ‘Pride, Prejudice and Punditry’?
(a) C K Garyali
(b) Bhalchandra Mungekar
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Anuradha Roy
(e) Amish Tripathi

Q9. International Tea Day is observed every year on ____________ in India.
(a) 14 December
(b) 15 December
(c) 16 December
(d) 17 December
(e) 18 December

Q10. Wholesale inflation surges to 14.23% in November, highest in current series. What is the base year for calculating WPI inflation in India?
(a) 2004 – 2005
(b) 2005 – 2006
(c) 2010 – 2011
(d) 2009 – 2010
(e) 2011 – 2012

Q11. TOP scheme which is an attempt to provide assistance to India’s top athletes. What does TOP scheme stands for?
(a) Top Olympic Podium Scheme
(b) Top One Podium Scheme
(c) Target Olympic Podium Scheme
(d) Top Olympic Personalites Scheme
(e) Target Olympic Personalities Scheme

Q12. Which edition of the India International Science festival commences in Panaji, Goa?
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 4th
(d) 6th
(e) 7th

Q13. Name the Coonoor helicopter crash’s survivor Group Captain who passed away recently.
(a) Tarak Sinha
(b) Saranya Sasi
(c) Bipin Rawat
(d) Varun Singh
(e) Koneru Ramakrishna Rao

Q14. UNESCO has added Durga Puja in Kolkata to its 2021 list of Intangible Cultural Heritage. Now Intangible Cultural Heritage from India has increased to ____.
(a) 14
(b) 13
(c) 12
(d) 11
(e) 10

Q15. French fashion house Chanel named _________, an executive from Unilever, as its new global CEO.
(a) Sonia Gupta
(b) Leena Nair
(c) Naina Bansal
(d) Roshni Arora
(e) Ankita Kapoor

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of Umiya Mata Dham temple and temple premises under Maa Umiya Dham Development Project at Umiya Campus in Sola in Ahmedabad, Gujarat along with several developmental projects including a railway bridge.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha inked agreement with UNCDF to launch “Mission Shakti Living Lab” for financial empowerment of women.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the gazette of India issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), an area of 454.65 square kilometres around the boundary of Askot Wildlife Sanctuary in the Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand has been declared as the Askot Wildlife Sanctuary Eco-sensitive Zone (ESZ).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ADB projected growth forecast for 2021-2022 for India at 9.7% and developing Asia’s at 7%.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Axis Bank is working with new digital services from provider Swift to provide a comprehensive digital solution to clients.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. CEO of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), Ravinder Bhakar has assumed charge of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), Films Division, and Children Films Society of India (CFSI).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. IIT-Delhi signed an MoU with Indian Air Force (IAF) to support requirements towards indigenous solutions in various weapon systems.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former union minister and Lok Sabha Member of Parliament Dr Shashi Tharoor‘s 23rd book titled ‘Pride, Prejudice and Punditry’ was launched in Hyderabad, Telangana.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Tea Day is observed every year on December 15 in countries like Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Vietnam, Indonesia, Kenya, Malawi, Malaysia, Uganda, India, and Tanzania.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Producers’ inflation based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) reached an all-time high in the current series at 14.2 per cent in November. This is the eighth successive month of double digits WPI (mainly due to hardening of prices of mineral oils, basic metals, crude petroleum and natural gas). Wholesale Price-based Index (WPI) inflation base year is 2011-12.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A total of 148 athletes, including 20 new inductees, in seven Olympic disciplines and six Paralympic disciplines, have been identified for support under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme at a meeting of the Mission Olympic Cell of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the seventh edition of India International Science Festival at Panaji, Goa.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Group Captain Varun Singh, who was rescued after the helicopter crash that killed Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat and 12 others, has passed away.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. With the inclusion of Durga Puja, the number of elements in the list of Intangible Cultural Heritage from India has increased to 14.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. French fashion house Chanel named Leena Nair, an executive from Unilever, as its new global CEO. Nair’s career at Unilever spanned 30 years, most recently as the chief of human resources and a member of the executive committee.

17th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

17th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

17th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

17th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?