English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 15th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 15th November

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. The first part which is numbered (1) and is grammatically correct. You have to find the error in the other numbered part of the sentence and if you find the error in any part of the sentence apart from (1) then that part of the sentence is the correct choice for the given question. If all the parts are grammatically correct choose option (e) as your choice.

Q1. (1)As news of police /(A) violence spread, / (B) Patel community members, returning to villages / (C)and towns from the rally, / (D)set fire government property. / (E)No error
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q2. (1)The only /(A)silver line to this recent crisis / (B)over reservation was her successful handling / (C)of talks with other OBC groups / (D)who make up 27 per cent of the state’s population. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q3. (1)A lot of real estate companies /(A) may come up / (B) with tempting offers and discounts but buyers should / (C) always keep their eyes open and must check / (D)whether all approvals are in place or not. / (E)No error
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q4. (1)Before investing, / (A)you should look after the / (B)overall business dynamics of the company / (C)along with efficient management and /(D)good corporate governance. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q5. (1)Considering that a large part /(A) of the population in India / (B)does not have access to banking services, / (C)payments banks are expected to reach far-flung areas / (D)extending the umbrella of financial inclusion to everyone. / (E)No error
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q6. (1) My teacher used to /(A)check that we were / (B) on the right track and if any mistake occurred, / (C) he would help us to analyse / (D) and resolve the issues. /( E) No error
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q7. (1) He always said success /(A) was something to be celebrated, / (B) but he also believed that failure is something / (C) that you must concentrate all / (D) your energies on resolving. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q8. (1) The centre accepted /(A) the report of a judicial commission / (B) that indicted former chief minister / (C) and six of his ministerial colleagues against corruption,. / (D) favouritism, nepotism and administrative impropriety. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q9. (1) Companies like /(A) Infosys are moving fast / (B) on automation to ensure differentiation at a time / (C) where the technology industry and business models / (D) are undergoing rapid changes. / (E) No error
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Q10. (1) With a sharp rise in the number of /(A) large-scale financial crimes, / (B) the CBI and Indian Institute of Management have initiated / (C) the first-of-its-kind course to train sleuths / (D) from the CBI to probe financial frauds. / (E) No error.
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) No error

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Mahesh who was (a)/ junior in most (b)/ other employees in his office (c)/ has been promoted.(d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. From the last one month (a)/ each of us (b)/ has been working (c)/ on the same project. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. When I receive (a)/ the letter, the date (b)/ for the interview (c)/ was already over. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. We had (a)/ helped him (b)/ if he had (c)/ requested us earlier. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. We have observed that (a)/ many good programmes (b)/ suffer of shortage (c)/ of funds and other resources. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace with ‘set government property on fire’

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘line’ with ‘lining’

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘after’ with ‘at’

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delete ‘to’

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘is’ with ‘was’ as sentence starts in a past tense ends in past tense.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘against’ with ‘for’

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘where’ with ‘when’

S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘to’ will be used in place of ‘in’ as after ‘junior, senior, inferior, superior, prior, anterior’, preposition ‘to’ is used.
Ex. She is junior to me.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘for’ will be used in place of ‘from’ as in present perfect continuous or present perfect tense , ‘for’ is used to represent the period of time.
Ex. He has been living with me for the last one year.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘received’ will be used in place of ‘receive’ as the sentence is in past tense as is indicated by ‘already over’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘we would have’ will be used in place of ‘we had’ as for unreal situation of past ‘Subject + would/ could/ might/ should + have + V3’ is used.
Ex. I would have helped you if you had come earlier.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘from’ will be used in place of ‘of’ as preposition ‘from’ is used after ‘suffer’.
Ex. He is suffering from fever.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 15th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 15th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?