English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 2nd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 2nd November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) He went into the shop of the chemist and told him, “Your window pane has been broken by my mistake.”
(B) The boy was poor. He said, “I have no money, but I’ll earn some money by working as a labourer and then I’II get the new window pane fitted.”
(C) A boy named Charley was going, tossing a ball in a city.
(D) Charley did not run away from there because he was a brave and truthful boy.
(E) The chemist said, “Get a new window pane fitted.”
(F) Then he worked as a labourer at the chemist’s shop for several days and earned the money for buying the window pane and paid it to the chemist.
(G) The ball struck the window pane of the shop of chemist and the window pane was broken.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) G
(d) E
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) G
(e) B

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following would be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) F
(d) B
(e) A

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Once upon a time, two friends were (6) through the desert. During some point of the (7) they had an argument, and one friend slapped the other one in the face. The one who got slapped was (8), but without saying anything, he wrote in the sand, “Today my best friend slapped me in the face.” They kept on walking (9) they found an oasis, where they (10) to take a both. The one, who had been slapped, got (11) in the quicksand and started drowing, but the friend saved him. After the friend (12) from the near drowning, he wrote on a stone, “The friend who had slapped and saved his best friend asked him, “After I hurt you, you wrote in the sand and (13) you write on a stone, why?” The other friend (14), “When someone hurts us, we should write it down in sand where winds of forgiveness can erase it away. But, when someone does something good for us, we must (15) it in stone where no wind can ever erase it.”

Q6.
(a) crawling
(b) speaking
(c) swimming
(d) walking
(e) dancing

Q7.
(a) journey
(b) sand
(c) running
(d) border
(e) hunt

Q8.
(a) dead
(b) captured
(c) presentable
(d) missing
(e) hurt

Q9.
(a) as
(b) until
(c) from
(d) with
(e) through

Q10.
(a) decided
(b) fell
(c) made
(d) want
(e) left

Q11.
(a) home
(b) stuck
(c) blended
(d) mixed
(e) sitting

Q12.
(a) separated
(b) leaked
(c) died
(d) recovered
(e) saved

Q13.
(a) so
(b) how
(c) when
(d) tomorrow
(e) now

Q14.
(a) called
(b) tell
(c) replied
(d) questioned
(e) asked

Q15.
(a) talk
(b) push
(c) engrave
(d) add
(e) bury

Solutions

Directions (1-5): The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CGDAEBF.

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(e)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 2nd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 2nd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?