English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 30th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 30th October

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. For the first time in recent years (A) / the Delhi University Students’ Union elections will be held (B) / on a Tuesday and not on a Friday (C) / as was the tradition. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Sources said the accused was fired (A) / by the owner of the dhaba (B) / after he had a fight (C) / with the victim in kitchen. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Resident doctors of Safdarjung Hospital called in (A) / their strike over alleged assault (B) / of their colleague (C) / by a patient’s family.(D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Huawei aims to use the Kirin Chips (A) / to differentiate its phones between a vast sea of competitors, (B) / including Samsung, who overwhelmingly rely (C) / on rival Snapdragon chips from Qualcomm, the market leader. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Coal shortage has hit power plants (A) / after a gap of nearly three years, (B) / forcing some private power plants (C) / to shut or pare operations. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. It is nothing else than foolishness.
(a) only but
(b) more about
(c) however a
(d) else but
(e) No improvement

Q7. Children who have had good pre-school education are most likely to outdo other children at school.
(a) has have
(b) has had
(c) had have
(d) has
(e) No improvement

Q8. Every man, woman and child is now aware of the terrible consequences of habit of smoking.
(a) of the habit of smoking
(b) of habit to smoke
(c) of the habit of smoker
(d) of the habit of smoke
(e) No improvement

Q9. It was in pursuance of this policy of divide and rule that the Britishers got India parted onto two countries.
(a) parted with
(b) partitioned into
(c) partitioned
(d) parted between
(e) No improvement

Q10. Long ago, when I was yet a student, I once went to Mussoorie, where I was charmed by natural beauty.
(a) I was until
(b) I have yet been
(c) I was still
(d) I had been yet
(e) No improvement

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following eight sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The hunting dog found it frustrating.
(B) I hunt animals throughout the day and get very little out of what I bring to my mother, whereas you sit idle doing nothing and get the major portion of it.”
(C) There were two dogs in a house.
(D) “My job is more important because I guard the house where the master lives and you go out hunting at a place where live the animals.”
(E) “So what!” said the guard dog.
(F) Whenever the hunting dog hunted some animal, the master gave most of its tastiest morsels to the guard dog.
(G) One used to guard the house and the other went hunting.
(H) One day, he said to the guard dog, “The master is unjust to me.”

Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) H
(d) A
(e) B

Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) F

Q14. Which of the following would be the SEVENTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) G
(d) E
(e) H

Q15. Which of the following would be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) F
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘was’ with ‘has been’

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘kitchen’

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘off’

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘between’ with ‘from’

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘else but’ makes a contextual sense here.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. No improvement

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘of the habit of smoking’ as article ‘the’ should precede the ‘habit of smoking’ which will then make a grammatical sense.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘partitioned into’ is the best suited alternative which makes contextual and grammatical sense.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘I had been yet’ as the person is describing the past event of his life

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. CGFAHBED
 C

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. CGFAHBED
G

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. CGFAHBED
F

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. CGFAHBED
E

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. CGFAHBED
D

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 30th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 30th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?