Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January

Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.
(I) A comprehensive long-term strategy will focus on expanding hospital and human resources infrastructure.
(II) An effective near-term approach is needed to improve efficiencies and bridge gaps within the existing supply and likely demand.
(i) As much as a comprehensive……..
(ii) Even though an effective……..
(iii) While a comprehensive……….

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (i)

Q2.
(I) Women are absorbed into the Short Service Commission.
(II) Women are now denied permanent commission in most branches of the Indian Army.
(i) Despite being absorbed……..
(ii) Though women are……..
(iii) Whenever women are………

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (i)

Q3.
(I) The intensifying competition in the motor OD has come to a point where it has started to hurt the industry.
(II) Pricing competition should ease and sanity should return soon.
(i) As the intensifying…………….
(ii) With the intensifying……
(iii) Due to the intensifying………

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q4.
(I) The finance minister raised import levies on medical equipment, footwear and furniture.
(II) The finance minister assured that the Government will strength rules to allow for additional levies.
(i)In order to raise………
(ii) Raising import levies……..
(iii) Assuring that the……

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (i)

Q5.
(I) The spread of the market economy has redefined the idea of happiness.
(II) The happiness now revolves around material possessions and leisure.
(i) Now that the spread……..
(ii) Supposing that the happiness……….
(iii) Because the happiness……………

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (i)

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q6.
Prudence
(I) He does not dismiss or prudence the gifts and talents that his Creator endowed to him.
(II) Covid-19 is a reminder of the necessity for regional security through diversity, self-sustainability and prudence.
(III) Undoubtedly, we are living through a moment of prudence change and turbulence.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q7.
Contingency
(I) Brazil’s Petrobras will keep as long as necessary the contingency plans to keep operations unaffected amid a strike of oil workers.
(II) However, even among these families, there are only a few families which are physically contingency.
(III) Although companies are allowed to send reminders to a person in debt, they are not allowed to contingency someone.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q8.
Aghast
(I) I am aghast at how communal the UP Police has become, when I was serving it was communal but did not allow those kind of sentiments to reach their lips.
(II) Many parents use the monthly income from Child aghast to support their overall household budget.
(III) Some think dark chocolate is an aghast taste, but those who like it have a true passion for it.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q9.
Hounding
(I) I am now hounding of all that is past and ask for your forgiveness for all my sins.
(II) The judge rejects a media hounding to open more of jury selection to the public.
(III) The relentless hounding of Dr. Khan is a blot on the country’s democratic credentials.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q10.
Ostensibly
(I) Their ostensibly son was beaten at school each day for refusing to fight the schoolyard bigots and bullies.
(II) The Pakistani court’s judgment came ostensibly to please the FATF and Western countries so that the country can exit the ”Grey List”.
(III) We are ushered through another ostensibly and eventually the road ends at a couple of watchtowers and heavily guarded barriers.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Directions (11-17): In the following given passage, certain words are highlighted which may or may not be fit in the sentence either grammatically or contextually. Each word is numbered followed by four possible replacements. If none of the given option could replace the highlighted word, mark your answer, (e); “None of the above”.

The Finance Ministry has come down heavily on public sector banks for unsatisfactory progress of various schemes related to the farm sector. The Ministry has expressed its displeasure over the carried (11) progress made by banks, and asked them to double their efforts. The communication to banks comes ahead of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s sufferable (12) visit to Chitrakoot in Uttar Pradesh on February 29, where he will launch the implementation of schemes announced in the Budget. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had announced in the Budget that all liability (13) beneficiaries of PM-KISAN will be covered under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme. The Finance Ministry is not satisfied the progress made by banks so far in implementing the scheme. The Ministry said while there were 9 crore PM-Kisan scheme beneficiaries, there are only 6.67 crore active KCC accounts. The campaign for conspiring (14) of all PM-Kisan beneficiaries with KCC started on February 10. “As you are aware, at present there are about 6.67 crore active KCC accounts as against 9 crore beneficiaries under PM-Kisan, which leaves a gap of 2.33 crore PM Kisan beneficiaries who are outside the coverage of KCC schemes. However, mid-way [through] this campaign, the progress made so far is not drudgery (15),” the Finance Ministry said in a letter. The KCC scheme was launched in 1998 with the objective of providing short-term credit to farmers for cultivation of crops, post-harvest expenses, and averted (16) capital for maintenance of farm assets, among others. “The on-going campaign for saturation of all PM Kisan beneficiaries with KCC which started with effect from February 10, 2020 will culminate at a function at Chitrakoot (U.P.) by the Hon’ble PM on 29.02.20,” the letter said. The Ministry also pulled up banks on slow overburden (17) of Prime Minister Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) Scheme.

Q11.
(a) Debate
(b) Contemplation
(c) Tardy
(d) Dubious
(e) None of these

Q12.
(a) Scheduled
(b) Frequently
(c) Insidious
(d) Deliberated
(e) None of these

Q13.
(a) Determined
(b) Alternative
(c) Ignorance
(d) Eligible
(e) None of these

Q14.
(a) Conference
(b) Doubtful
(c) Saturation
(d) Ailing
(e) None of these

Q15.
(a) Dainty
(b) Encouraging
(c) Criticism
(d) Disparities
(e) None of these

Q16.
(a) Regularly
(b) Working
(c) Beneath
(d) Questioned
(e) None of these

Q17.
(a) Intermittent
(b) Differences
(c) Controversy
(d) Implementation
(e) None of these

Directions (18-20): In each of the given question, a statement is divided in four parts. Identify the part of the statement which contains grammatical error. If the given statement is correct, mark option ‘e’, no error, as your answer.

Q18. The orientation of research (A)/and development staff (B)/is likely to differ with (C)/that of accountants (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q19. He laughed and told to (A)/his father about (B)/the crazy foreigner (C)/making goofy faces (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q20. Pramod Kumar Sahu, has (A)/been served show-cause (B)/notice and also (C)/debarred to attend service (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Only starter (iii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences
given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(iii) While a comprehensive long-term strategy will focus on expanding hospital and human resources infrastructure, an effective near-term approach is needed to improve efficiencies and bridge gaps within the existing supply and likely demand.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences
given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Despite being absorbed into the Short Service Commission, Women are now denied permanent commission in most branches of the Indian Army.
(ii) Though women are absorbed into the SSC, they are now denied permanent commission in most branches of the Indian Army.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) As the intensifying competition in the motor OD has come to a point where it has started to hurt the industry, pricing competition should ease and sanity should return soon.
(ii) With the intensifying competition in the motor OD has come to a point where it has started to hurt the industry, pricing competition should ease and sanity should return soon.
(iii)Due to the intensifying competition in the motor OD has come to a point where it has started to hurt the industry, pricing competition should ease and sanity should return soon.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii) Raising import levies on medical equipment, footwear and furniture, the finance minister assured that the Government will strength rules to allow for additional levies.
(iii) Assuring that the Government will strength rules to allow for additional levies, ,the finance minister raised levies on medical equipment, footwear and furniture.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only (i) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences
given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(i) Now that the spread of the market economy has redefined the idea of happiness, the happiness now revolves around material possessions and leisure.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Prudence means “The quality of being prudent”. Cautiousness. Statement (II) uses the given word Prudence in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Contingency means A future event or circumstance which is possible but cannot be predicted with certainty.
Eventuality, Event, Incident Happening, Occurrence
Statement (I) uses the given word Contingency in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Aghast means Struck with terror, amazement, or horror
Shocked and upset
Affrighted, Afraid, Alarmed, Fearful, Frightened, Horrified, Horror-struck,
Statement (I) uses the given word Aghast in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Hounding means Harass, persecute, or pursue relentlessly.
Pester, Bother, Trouble, Annoy
Statement (III) uses the given word ‘Hounding’ in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Ostensibly’ means As appears or is stated to be true, though not necessarily so.
Apparently. Statement (II) uses the given word Ostensibly in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Tardy can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Tardy- delaying or delayed beyond the right or expected time; late.
Contemplation- the action of looking thoughtfully at something for a long time.
Dubious- hesitating or doubting.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Scheduled can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Insidious- proceeding in a gradual, subtle way, but with very harmful effects.
Deliberated- engage in long and careful consideration.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Eligible can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Saturation can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Saturation- the degree or extent to which something is dissolved or absorbed compared with the maximum possible, usually expressed as a percentage.
Ailing- in poor health.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Encouraging can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
Dainty- delicately small and pretty.
Disparities- a great difference.

S16. Ans. (b)
Sol. Working can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S17. Ans. (d)
Sol. Implementation can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Intermittent- occurring at irregular intervals; not continuous or steady.

S18. Ans. (c)
Sol. Differ is always followed by from. So, with will be replaced by from. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S19. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘to’ should not be used as neither ‘told’ nor its forms are followed by ‘to’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S20. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘debarred from attending’ should be used since ‘debarred’ is followed by ‘from’ which is again followed by a ‘gerund’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January_60.1

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *