English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 11th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 11th June

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. Against such an achievement, it is important to ask these questions: what did it take for India to achieve this target?
B. The household electrification scheme, Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana, or Saubhagya, has been implemented at an unprecedented pace.
C. Why is electricity access not only about provision of connections? and how can we ensure 24×7 power for all?
D. Almost every willing household in India now has a legitimate electricity connection.
E. More than 45,000 households were electrified every day over the last 18 months.

Q1. Which of the following is the last step but one after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which is the SECOND step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following is the THIRD step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following is the FIRST step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following is the LAST step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are four options with one word each. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If none of the given words is your answer, choose option (e) as your answer choice.

Q6. The efforts under Saubhagya ———————————— hard work preceding it.
(a) have come upon decades of
(b) have come after decades of
(c) have come upon decades off
(d) has come after decades of
(e) None of the above

Q7. The enactment of the Electricity Act, in 2003 and the introduction of the Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana, in 2005, expanded electrification infrastructure ——————————————.
(a) to most villages into the following decade.
(b) to most villages in the followed decade.
(c) to most villages in the follow decade.
(d) to most villages in the following decade.
(e) None of the above

Q8. The erection of electricity poles and an extension of wires ————————————– power flow to households.
(a) do not necessarily mean uninterrupted
(b) do not necessarily mean in uninterrupted
(c) do not necessarily meaning uninterrupted
(d) do not necessary mean uninterrupted
(e) None of the above

Q9. India —————————————- electricity supply at the end-user level.
(a) needing real-time monitoring of
(b) needs real-time monitored of
(c) needs real-time monitoring of
(d) needs real-time monitoring off
(e) None of the above

Q10. Discoms ——————————– quality of electricity supply as well as maintenance services.
(a) need to focus on improving the
(b) need too focus on improving the
(c) need to focus onto improving the
(d) need to focus on improving them
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/phrases given below i.e. one of the sentences/phrases can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q11. Electricity is the ————————- for India’s development.
(a) driving
(b) driver
(c) forced
(d) pressured
(e) None of the above

Q12. Terrorism is a well-recognised form of asymmetric ———————– and has been around for centuries.
(a) alloy
(b) vulnerable
(c) warfare
(d) fought
(e) None of the above

Q13. Some terror strikes tend to resonate more than others, for reasons that are ———————-.
(a) awfulness
(b) explaining
(c) explain
(d) inexplicable
(e) None of the above

Q14. From 1963, India has been ————————- the ambition to appoint a Lokpal, a phrase coined by L.M. Singhvi.
(a) nurtured
(b) nurture
(c) nurturing
(d) grows
(e) None of the above

Q15. The 2011 Anna Hazare movement, which fought to get the Lokpal Bill passed, ————————– in many ways.
(a) flaw
(b) faltered
(c) halt
(d) cajole
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The order of the sentences after rearrangement is BEDAC.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The order of the sentences after rearrangement is BEDAC.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The order of the sentences after rearrangement is BEDAC.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The order of the sentences after rearrangement is BEDAC.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The order of the sentences after rearrangement is BEDAC.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘have come after decades of’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically meaningful.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘to most villages in the following decade.’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically meaningful. ‘Following’ will be used in the sentence, which means the next decade.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘do not necessarily mean uninterrupted’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically meaningful.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘needs real-time monitoring of’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically meaningful. ‘Real-time monitoring’ as a phenomenon is being talked about in the sentence.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘need to focus on improving the’ is the correct fit for the blank here and makes the sentence contextually and grammatically meaningful. The preposition ‘to’ will be used in this sentence and not the adverb ‘too’.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Driver’ is the correct word here.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Warfare’ is the correct word here and it means engagement in or the activities involved in war or conflict.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Inexplicable’ is the correct word here and it means unable to be explained or accounted for.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Nurturing’ is the correct word here and it means help or encourage the development of.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Faltered’ is the correct word here and it means lose strength or momentum.

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 11th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 11th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?