Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

The past couple of days have distributed (1) cheer to public sector banks. The promised recapitalisation of Rs2.1 trillion takes care of not only the provisioning requirements of public sector banks, but also provides them with growth market (2). All requirements of public sector banks have been intended(3)at one stroke.
Bank recapitalisation via special recapitalisation bonds is a/an aggregate(4)the government used in the 1980-1990s. Between financial years (FY) 1985-1999, the government enlivened(5)Rs204 billion into public sector banks via recapitalisation bonds. The operational details of the bonds will likely be similar to the bonds(6) of the 1990s.
Assuming that the Rs1.35 trillion infusion is equity capital, it could be highly dilutive but positive for the FY19 adjusted books. The Rs1.5–1.6 trillion infusion will lead(7) to 0-200% dilution of public sector banks. At first glance, the quantum of this magnus(8) will look high for minority investors, but in most public sector banks the current stock price is higher than the adjusted book value of FY17, so raising(9) at current prices or higher will have a positive order(10) on the FY19 adjusted book value.

Q1.
(a) contributed
(b) accrued
(c) brought
(d) regulated
(e) No improvement required

Q2.
(a)capital
(b) principle
(c) choice
(d) resources
(e) No improvement required

Q3.
(a)addressed
(b) confronted
(c) beseeched
(d) implored
(e) No improvement required

Q4.
(a)orate
(b) approach
(c) spout
(d) viewpoint
(e) No improvement required

Q5.
(a)merged
(b) decocted
(c)infused
(d)transfused
(e) No improvement required

Q6.
(a)property
(b) subjection
(c) regiments
(d) assets
(e)No improvement required

Q7.
(a) sanction
(b) trigger
(c) attend
(d) induce
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a)discord
(b)consequence
(c) dilution
(d) change
(e) No improvement required

Q9.
(a)refining
(b) elaborating
(c) nurturing
(d) outlining
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a)force
(b) impact
(c) result
(d) challenge
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11.
He is so lazy (a)/ that he takes a (b)/ large number of time (c)/ to complete such a small piece of work. (d)/ No error. (e)

Q12.
Dileep has spend (a)/ six years in Calcutta (b)/ but still he does not know (c)/ many parts of the city. (d)/ No error. (e)

Q13.
Last week when (a)/ I reach Viru’shouse (b)/ he had already (c)/ left for Mumbai. (d)/ No error. (e)

Q14.
The number of foreign tourists (a)/ visiting India are increasing (b)/ day by day during (c)/ this tourist season. (d)/ No error. (e)

Q15.
After 50 years of Independence (a)/ many social problems (b)/ still remaining (c)/ to be solved in India. (d)/ No error. (e)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘brought’ best suits the purpose as it completely justifies the paragraph.
Accrued means be received by someone in regular or increasing amounts over time.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘capital’ is the correct word to be replaced as the paragraph revolves around the theme of recapitalization.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘addressed’ is the correct word to be replaced.
Beseeched means ask someone urgently and fervently to do or give something.
Implored means beg someone earnestly or desperately to do something.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘approach’ is the correct word as the sentence talks about the way the government recaptilised the banks in 1980-1990s.
Orate means make a speech, especially pompously or at length.
Spout means express (one’s views or ideas) in a lengthy, declamatory, and unreflecting way.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘infused’ best suits the purpose as the paragraph is about recapitalization which means infusing the capital in Publc sector banks.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘bonds’ is the correct word as there is a comparison between the operational details of the bonds.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘dilution’ is correct. We can get the hint from above sentence where it used.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘impact’ best suits the purpose.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘lot’ in place of ‘large number’ as ‘a large number of/ a number of’ is not used with uncountable noun ‘time’.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘spent’ will be used in place of ‘spend’ as ‘have/ has/ had/ having+ V3’ is used.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘reached’ will be used in place of ‘reach’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ will be used in place of ‘are’ as singular verb is used after ‘The number of’.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘are still’ will be used in place of ‘still remaining’ as plural verb ‘are’ is used for ‘many social problems’.

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 21st November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *