Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 13th January

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q1. Premeditated
(I) FC Goa’s gamble to sign just six foreigners in the ongoing Indian Super League (ISL) season was a premeditated decision.
(II) Although not planned or premeditated, their conduct was brazen and revolting and would have produced a sense of shock in any normal human being
(III) “Investigation is underway of a fact of premeditated murder of a family member in aggravated circumstances, under Article 11 of the Criminal Code of Georgia and Article 109 (2).

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Q2. Hedged
(I) A hedge in inflation to a more than 5-1/2 year high of 7.59% in January is expected to make the Reserve Bank of India hold off on further cuts in interest rates for now, while keeping its monetary stance accommodative.
(II) High net hedging individuals (HNIs) have been engaging with financial advisors to plan for their worth and to financially secure the future of their children.
(III) Mexico had faced challenges in executing the hedge this year as oil prices have been volatile and new International Maritime Organization (IMO) standards set to come into effect in 2020 have roiled fuel oil markets.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Q3.
Intermediary
(I) As per the proposed amendments, an intermediary having over 50 lakh users in the country will have to be incorporated in India with a permanent registered office and address.

(II) Taking note of this, the Supreme Court had asked the government to take steps and to revise intermediary guidelines to curb the spread of misinformation.
(III) The FDI policy earlier allowed 49% foreign investment in the insurance sector, which includes insurance intermediaries.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)All the above

Q4.
Impropriety
(I) A strongly worded letter from law secretary Suresh Chandra has said that ministries should avoid “impropriety” by approaching the law officer directly.
(II) Some law ministry officials, however, impropriety that ministries often prefer to approach the law officers directly to cut down on red tape.
(III) Crown Resorts shareholders have pushed back after executive chairman John Alexander suggested allegations of impropriety by the casino operator are a media beat-up.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (III)
(e)None of these

Q5.
Remedy
(I) Viruses are essentially “non-living” entities; they cannot remedy or multiply without the physiological support of the species they infect.
(II) There are no labour correspondents any more to track how many labour inspectors the city government actually has to remedy the revised wage rates.
(III) Bicarbonate of soda is a popular remedy for powdery mildew because it is a relatively safe substance and it is cheap to use.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c)Only (III)
(d)Both (I) and (II)
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five words given below each sentence. Choose the phrases among the five options that suitably fits the given blank. If no word fits the blank then choose option (e), i.e. ‘None of these’ as your option.

Q6.
The program _____________________ the atrocities against women.
(a) Come forward
(b) downfall of
(c) Come from
(d) dwelled on
(e) None of these

Q7. I went to the hotel hoping to meet Rohan but had already ____________________.
(a) Dressed up
(b) cut off
(c) checked out
(d) Drop back
(e) None of these

Q8. Unfortunately, the train I’d hoped to catch was ________________________ just as I arrived on the platform
(a) Fall down
(b) Fill out
(c) Pulling out
(d) Fall out
(e) None of these

Q9. Ritesh and I have always been good friends so when we both got jobs in Rio, we decided to ___________________________.
(a) Get back into
(b) move in together
(c) Give in
(d) Give away
(e) None of these

Q10.Mary doesn’t seem to be able ______________________ together.
(a) pull herself
(b) close down
(c) chip in
(d) come upon
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts .Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e) .i.e. “(e) No rearrangement required” as your answer.

Q11.
Mexico had faced challenges in executing the hedge (A)/ this year as oil prices have been (B)/ set to come into effect in 2020 have roiled fuel oil markets (C)/volatile and new International Maritime Organization (IMO) standards (D).
(a) DCBA
(b) ABDC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) No rearrangement required

Q12. Anxiety about the impact of the (A)/ against the dollar in 2-1/2 years (B)/coronavirus on the European economy (C) /this week helped send the euro to its lowest levels (D).
(a) DCBA
(b) ACDB
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) No rearrangement required

Q13. in China had sparked fears of a pandemic (A)/ cover up to the end of last year, before the epidemic (B)/ due to be released on Friday will (C)/Gross domestic product data (D).
(a) DCBA
(b) CABD
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) No rearrangement required

Directions (14-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q14.
(I) The verdict of the Court of Appeal today serves to __________________ her and stands as testimony to the unstinting efforts of those supporting her.
(II) The former trade minister says that he is happy to submit to any tests that help _______________ him.

(a) Extremely
(b) Vindicate
(c) Pertinent
(d) Benevolent
(e) Brusque

Q15.
(I) One area where there has been much debate is the legality of testing for HIV without an ________________ consent.
(II) Primary care trusts are now charged with _________________ responsibilities for all looked after children resident in their boundaries.

(a) Amiable
(b) Explicit
(c) Detain
(d) Simplicity
(e) Develop

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Premeditated means ‘think out or plan (an action, especially a crime) beforehand’.
All the three Statement (I), (II) & (III) fit the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Hedge means -A way of protecting oneself against financial loss or other adverse circumstances.
Statement (III) uses ‘Hedge’ in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol.
Intermediary means -a person who acts as a link between people in order to try and bring about an agreement; a mediator.
All the sentences have correct usage of the word making the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Impropriety means –failure to observe standards of honesty or modesty; improper behaviour or character.
Statement (I) & (III) uses in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Remedy means Something that corrects or counteracts.
Cure, Drug, Medicament, Medication, Medicinal
Only the sentence (III) use Remedy in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Dwelled on’ means- Spend a lot of time on something. This makes our correct option (d) our answer.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘check out’ means ‘Pay one’s bill and leave (a hotel)’. This makes our correct option (c) our answer.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Pulling out’ means: ‘leave with its passengers’. This makes our correct option (c) our answer.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Move in together’ means: ‘to decide to live together without getting married’. This makes our correct option (b).

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Pull herself’ means: ‘recover control of one’s emotions’. This makes our correct option (a) our answer.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The rearranged sentence is, ‘Mexico had faced challenges in executing the hedge this year as oil prices have been volatile and new International Maritime Organization (IMO) standards set to come into effect in 2020 have roiled fuel oil markets .’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACDB. The rearranged sentence is, ‘Anxiety about the impact of the coronavirus on the European economy this week helped send the euro to its lowest levels against the dollar in 2-1/2 years.’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The rearranged sentence is, ‘Gross domestic product data due to be released on Friday will cover up to the end of last year, before the epidemic in China had sparked fears of a pandemic.’ Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Vindicate means clear someone of blame or suspicion. Acquit, Clear, Absolve, Free from blame, Declare innocent. Vindicate fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Explicit means Clear, Direct, Plain, Obvious, Straightforward, Clear-cut, Crystal clear. Explicit fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 13th January_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 13th January_60.1

FAQs

When will the SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 be held?

The SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 will be held on 28th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 13th January_80.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 13th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *