Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A...

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 22nd January

Directions (1-8): Given below are a set of phrasal verbs and their meanings. Choose the option that best describes the meaning of the phrasal verb given in bold in the statements below.

Q1. Strangers come up to him in the street and say how much they enjoy his books.
(a)approach
(b)appeal
(c)invite
(d)propose
(e)drive

Q2. They tried to save their marriage by going to therapy but at the end, it fell apart anyway.
(a)escaped
(b)ruffled
(c)bothered
(d)returned
(e)disintegrated

Q3. I long to live so that I can get around what is no less than a new world to me.
(a)walk
(b)explore
(c)research
(d)design
(e)analyze

Q4. He has a lot of contacts because he gives out his business card to everyone he meets.
(a)surveys
(b)conceals
(c)distributes
(d)specifies
(e)reports

Q5. The three of us chipped in and bought the boat for Dad.
(a)disbursed
(b)intervened
(c)negotiated
(d)affirmed
(e)thwarted

Q6. I promised I wouldn’t let on her about new job.
(a) Explain
(b)Suppress
(c)Adjoin
(d)Humiliate
(e)Reveal

Q7. The issue really boils down to whether customers will be willing to pay more for the same product or not.
(a)Protects
(b)Develops
(c)Elaborates
(d)Summarizes
(e)Extracts

Q8. For 2019, My resolution is to find a better work/life balance. I love my job but I really felt burnt out by the end of the year.
(a) Tired
(b) Jumpy
(c) Influential
(d) Active
(e) Anxious

Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five idioms given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate idiom among the five options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful. If none of the given idioms could fit in the blank, mark your answer as “none of these, (e)”

Q9.
We have folks in our ________________who have pushed the limits of both the imagination and physical endurance.
(a) Beat around the bush
(b) Neck of the woods
(c) Call it a day
(d) Hit the sack
(e) None of these.

Q10.
Going completely ________________ on Star Wars is something that diehard fans probably wouldn’t be able to do.
(a) Break a leg
(b) Get out of hand
(c) Easy does it
(d) Cold turkey
(e) None of these.

Directions (11-13): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are four phrasal verbs given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate idiom among the five options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful.

Q11. When Fran passed away, father and son _____________and Flint is left to his own devices in the lab with Steve The Monkey.
(a) Grew into
(b) Grew out of
(c) Gone without
(d) Grew apart
(e) None of these

Q12. He had a mercurial temperament and was never one to _____________his views, even in the face of opposition.
(a) Hold back
(b) Hold up
(c) Hold onto
(d) Hang up
(e) None of these

Q13. She came back with a wonderful portfolio of photographs, I mean really gorgeous things, and it was just too good an opportunity to _____________.
(a) Pay back
(b) Pass up
(c) Put away
(d) Point out
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Phrasal verb

Directions (14-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q14. The organization ……… to popularize Indian classical music among the youth which has lost ……. with its cultural roots.
(a) endeavours, touch
(b) wishes, interest
(c) efforts, experience
(d) exerts, intrigue
(e) need, relation

Q15. One of the major critics of the examination system is that it ……….. to a spirit of ……. competition among the students.
(a) result, defective
(b) accompanies, adequate
(c) develops, intense
(d) takes, severe
(e) leads, unhealthy

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrasal verb “come up” means to move towards someone, usually because you want to talk to them. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “approach”. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Propose means put forward (a plan or suggestion) for consideration by others.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The phrasal verb “fall apart” means to break because of being old or badly made. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “disintegrate”. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.
Ruffle means disorder or disarrange (someone’s hair), typically by running one’s hands through it.
Bother means take the trouble to do something.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrasal verb “get around” means to go or travel to different places. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “explore” which means travel through (an unfamiliar area) in order to learn about it. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Analyze means examine (something) methodically and in detail, typically in order to explain and interpret it.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrasal verb “give out” means to give something to several people. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “distribute”. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Conceal means prevent (something) from being known; keep secret.
Specify means identify clearly and definitely.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrasal verb “chip in something” means if people chip in, they each give some money to help pay for something. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “disburse” which means pay out (money from a fund). Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Intervene means take part in something so as to prevent or alter a result or course of events.
Affirm means state emphatically or publicly.
Thwart means prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

S6.Ans. (e)
Sol. Let on means reveal information.
Suppress means forcibly put an end to.
Humiliate means make (someone) feel ashamed and foolish by injuring their dignity and pride.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. The phrase ‘boils down to’ means to reduce or simplify (something) to the most basic, essential, or fundamental element(s).Or to be summarized as. For example , “Your essay is far too long. Please try to cut out any superfluous text and boil it down to about 10 pages .”Hence option (d) is the answer.
Protracts means prolong.
Elaborates means involving many carefully arranged parts or details; detailed and complicated in design and planning.
Extracts means remove or take out, especially by effort or force.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the right choice. Here burnt out by the end of the year means to become exhausted from overwork.
Tired means in need of sleep or rest; weary.
Jumpy means anxious and uneasy.
Influential means having great influence on someone or something.
Anxious means feeling or showing worry, nervousness, or unease about something with an uncertain outcome.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Neck of the woods means The area where a person lives.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. cold turkey means Describing the actions of a person who abruptly gives up a habit or an addiction.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Grow apart means (of two or more people) become gradually estranged. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hold back means hesitate to act or speak. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pass up means to let go by without accepting or taking advantage of. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The organization want to popularize Indian classic music so only endeavors fits correctly here which means try hard to do or achieve something. Also, “endeavors, touch” when used together makes correct sense.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The unhealthy competition is the consequence of examination system thus, leads will be correct word. Unhealthy is used because sentence starts in a negative sense. Hence, ‘leads, unhealthy’ when used together makes correct sense.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 22nd January_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 22nd January_60.1

FAQs

When will the SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 be held?

The SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 will be held on 28th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 22nd January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 22nd January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *