Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO...

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 22nd January

Q1. Where the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) ship ‘Kamla Devi’ the Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) which is designed, built, and delivered by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd to Indian Coast Guard was commissioned?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Kozhikode
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following has developed an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) to carry out logistic operations in the Himalayan frontier?
(a) DRDO
(b) HAL
(c) ISRO
(d) BEL
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Indian Air Force will participate in the joint air exercise “Veer Guardian-2023” with which of the country to encourage international collaboration in air defence?
(a) Japan
(b) France
(c) England
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following company has delivered the first fuselage for six AH-64 Apache attack helicopters ordered by the Indian Army from its state-of-the-art facility in Hyderabad?
(a) Horizon Aerospace
(b) Airnetz Aviation Private Limited
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Tata Boeing Aerospace Limited
(e) None of the above

Q5. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Headquarters in New Delhi has marked the 65th Foundation Day of the Organisation. On which day DRDO celebrates its foundation day?
(a) 1st January
(b) 15th January
(c) 8th January
(d) 20th January
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has been posted at a frontline post in Siachen Glacier, in first such operational deployment of an woman Army officer at the world’s highest battlefield?
(a) Abhilasha Barak
(b) Arti Sarin
(c) Shiva Chauhan
(d) Rehana Majumdar
(e) None of the above

Q7. Where the Aadi Shaurya – Parv Parakram Ka Tribal Dance Festival and Military Tattoo would display the strength of the Armed Forces and the cultural beauty of India’s tribal cultures?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) Hyderabad
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q8. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), a Maharatna and a Fortune Global 500 Company, has announced the launch of Low Smoke Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) for which Indian force?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Indian Air Force
(c) Indian Navy
(d) Indian Coast Guard
(e) None of the above

Q9. Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approved three proposals worth how much crore rupees to strengthen the country’s deterrence and combat readiness? (Approximately)
(a) 4,200 crore
(b) 5,100 crore
(c) 7,600 crore
(d) 6,900 crore
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who will be the first woman officer to be posted on a foreign assignment at the Border Roads Organisation (BRO)?
(a) Surbhi Chakraborty
(b) Surbhi Jakhmola
(c) Surbhi Jyoti
(d) Surbhi Chandna
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) ship ‘Kamla Devi’ the Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) which is designed, built, and delivered by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd to Indian Coast Guard was commissioned in Kolkata, West Bengal.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has developed an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) to carry out logistic operations in the Himalayan frontier.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Japan Air Self Defense Force (JASDF) and the Indian Air Force will participate in the joint air exercise “Veer Guardian-2023” starting on January 12 at Hyakuri Air Base in Japan.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Tata Boeing Aerospace Limited (TBAL) has delivered the first fuselage for six AH-64 Apache attack helicopters ordered by the Indian Army from its state-of-the-art facility in Hyderabad.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Headquarters in New Delhi has marked the 65th Foundation Day of the Organisation, which is celebrated on 1st January every year.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Captain Shiva Chauhan from the Corps of Engineers has been posted at a frontline post in Siachen Glacier, in first such operational deployment of an woman Army officer at the world’s highest battlefield.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 23rd of this month will see the Aadi Shaurya – Parv Parakram Ka Tribal Dance Festival and Military Tattoo at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), a Maharatna and a Fortune Global 500 Company, has announced the launch of Low Smoke Superior Kerosene Oil (SKO) for the Indian Army in Jammu.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Acquisition Council(DAC) approved three proposals worth 4,276 crore rupees to strengthen the country’s deterrence and combat readiness.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Captain Surbhi Jakhmola of the Indian Army’s 117 Engineer Regiment will be the first woman officer to be posted on a foreign assignment at the Border Roads Organisation (BRO).

FAQs

When will the LIC AAO Prelims exam be held?

The LIC AAO Prelims exam will be held on 17th & 20th of February 2023 (tentatively).

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 22nd January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 22nd January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *