Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A...

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 8th January

Directions (1-4): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q1.
Arbitrate
(I) He warned the council in an address yesterday afternoon not to attempt to arbitrate on the matter as it was only the courts that could interpret the law.
(II) The Scottish throne was now disputed by many claimants, and the Scots asked Edward to arbitrate between them.
(III) It is hardly arbitrate for me to accept that the term “loyalty” can applicably describe these actions, due to the divergent views.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) Both (II) and (III)

Q2.
Edict
(I) The result has been a huge number of cases, with resulting financial benefits for the four companies allowed to edict in such disputes.
(II) An edict was issued by him forbidding any Christian to give instruction in Greek literature under any circumstances.
(III) Aircraft serving in the Far East during World War II had the red disc removed to edict confusion with Japanese aircraft.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) Both (II) and (III)

Q3.
Veritable
(I) Drums are examples of membranophones, and cultures from all over the world have created veritable of drums.
(II) Anyone walking through the doors of the company premises should prepare themselves for a veritable banquet of glass.
(III) The heavy rain had reduced this low-lying ground to a veritable quagmire, making progress very difficult even for one as unburdened as he was.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) Both (II) and (III)

Q4.
Pall
(I) Residents who fled in recent days spoke of the smell of death and piles of garbage drifting like snowbanks, casting a pall over the city.
(II) The rest of them either attacked people we were friendly with or simply had the wrong pall for our taste.
(III) For over ten years his pastoral work was always marked by gentleness, pall, and sensitivity, especially to those in trouble.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) Both (II) and (III)

Directions (5-9): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q5.
(A) Commemorate
(B) Reflecting
(C) Disregard
(D) Profound

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q6.
(A) Extreme
(B) Dubious
(C) Uncertain
(D) Acquire

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q7.
(A) Outlandish
(B) Preferred
(C) Absolute
(D) Ordinary

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q8.
(A) Appeared
(B) Scrutiny
(C) Alleged
(D) Glance

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q9.
(A) Sluggish
(B) Hurting
(C) Prompt
(D) Reflect

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Directions (10-13): In each of the following questions, five words are given out of which four are similar to the highlighted word given in the question. Choose the word which is odd-one and mark as your answer.

Q10.
Reinstatement
(a) Abate
(b) Abolish
(c) Restoration
(d) Abrogate
(e) Annihilate

Q11.
Strident
(a) Dulcet
(b) Harsh
(c) Raucous
(d) Grating
(e) Rough

Q12.
Unsubstantiated
(a) Justified
(b) Reasoned
(c) Sensible
(d) Groundless
(e) Valid

Q13.
Bonafide
(a) Genuine
(b) Bogus
(c) Authentic
(d) Real
(e) True

Directions (14-15): In each question below, a word is given followed by four pairs. Choose the pair which states either the synonyms or the antonyms or a synonym and an antonym of the given word. If none of the four pairs are correct then choose “None of these” as your answer choice.

Q14.
Treason
(a) Treachery, Betrayal
(b) Disincentive, Rousing
(c) Normal, gleam
(d) Financing, Encourage
(e) None of these

Q15.
Intrinsic
(a) Praise, transfer
(b) Acquired, Inherent
(c) Criticize, crucial
(d) Remedial, resourceful
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The term ‘arbitrate’ means ‘to act between parties with a view to reconciling differences’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term ‘edict’ means ‘a formal or authoritative proclamation’.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The term ‘veritable’ means ‘being truly so-called; real or genuine’.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term ‘pall’ means ‘a dark cloud of smoke,dust etc’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other.
Commemorate- Celebrate or pay tribute to
Disregard- pay no attention to; ignore.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. B and C are similar in meaning with each other.
Dubious- Doubtful or uncertain
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. A and D are opposite in meaning with each other.
Outlandish- Abnormal or Bizarre
Ordinary- Conventional or common
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. B and D are opposite in meaning with each other.
Scrutiny- Inspection or Scan
Glance- Cursory look
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other.
Sluggish- Slow moving or inactive
Prompt- Quick or speedy
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Restoration (Synonym) is the odd-one out. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Dulcet (Antonym) is the odd-one out. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Groundless (Antonym) is the odd-one out. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bogus (Antonym) is the odd-one out. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Treachery and Betrayal are synonyms of the given word Treason. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Acquired and Inherent are antonym and synonym of the given word Intrinsic respectively. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

FAQs

Q1. Arbitrate (I) He warned the council in an address yesterday afternoon not to attempt to arbitrate on the matter as it was only the courts that could interpret the law. (II) The Scottish throne was now disputed by many claimants, and the Scots asked Edward to arbitrate between them. (III) It is hardly arbitrate for me to accept that the term “loyalty” can applicably describe these actions, due to the divergent views.

S1. Ans. (d)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 8th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 8th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *