Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 9th January

Directions (1-15): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.
(I) Research on data collection methods has stagnated.
(II) Research methodologies have changed phenomenally.

(i)While research on data…………
(ii) As research on data…………
(iii) Since the research on data………………..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q2.
(I) We should pay systematic attention to the data infrastructure.
(II) We are likely to have the national discourse hijacked by poor quality data.

(i) Unless we pay systematic……….
(ii) Provided the fact that we……….
(iii) Despite paying systematic………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q3.
(I) The census was primarily a demographic document.
(II) The census decided to look at the findings through a demographic lens.

(i) Being primarily a…….
(ii) Because the census was………..
(iii) Given the fact that the census……..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q4.
(I) India is the fastest-growing economy in the world.
(II) The long-term trend GDP growth rate is steady at about 7%.
(i) Being the fastest-growing……….
(ii) Noting that India is………
(iii) Having the long-term…………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q5.
(I) Antibiotics have saved millions of lives till date.
(II) Antibiotics are now becoming ineffective as many infectious diseases have ceased to respond to antibiotics.

(i) Though Antibiotics have…………..
(ii) Despite saving millions……
(iii) After Saving millions of…………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q6.
(I) The Supreme Court of India has found itself increasingly mired in criticism.
(II) The criticism is concerned with the recusal of Justice Arun Mishra

(i) The Supreme Court of India has……
(ii) Criticism concerning the………
(iii) As the Supreme Court……………..

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (iii) and (i)
(e) All of the above

Q7.
(I) There is a rise in government salaries combined with increased technological needs of modern data collection systems.
(II) The rise makes it difficult to rely on veteran investigators in the civil services to meet all of government data needs.

(i) Rising government salaries combined……….
(ii) Before the rise in…………
(iii) Since the rising government………..

(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of the above

Q8.
(I) They work under difficult conditions
(II) They are sometimes employed by for-profit agencies that require unrealistically high levels of output.

(i) Working under difficult conditions………..
(ii) As they work only under………
(iii) Provided the fact that they……..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of the above

Q9.
(I) This is the data that guides the policies affecting millions of Indians
(II) This data must be faithfully collected

(i) Nonetheless this is the data………
(ii) Having a data that………
(iii) Irrespective of the data that guides…………

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of the above

Q10.
(I) The incumbents were trailing behind the Conservatives in opinion polls almost until election date
(II) The incumbents have managed to regain voter trust, just enough to retain power.

(i) Because the incumbents have……….
(ii) Despite trailing behind the………………
(iii) Irrespective of the fact that the incumbents………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of the above

Q11.
(I) When the next T20 World Cup comes Mahendra Singh Dhoni will be over 39 years old.
(II) So, he will not be playing for the team.

(i) By the time the…
(ii) When the next….
(iii) The next T20 World Cup….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (ii) & (iii)
(c) Only (i) & (ii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these.

Q12.
(I) My blindness has never helped me win a trial.
(II) It often helps me get a table in a crowded restaurant.

(i) While my blindness…
(ii) Although my blindness
(iii) As soon as my blindness…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (ii) & (iii)
(c) Only (i) & (ii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these.

Q13.
(I) From one year to the next, you cannot feel the difference in Climate Change.
(II) As the decades stack up, the presence of Climate change become pretty clear.

(i) From one year to the next….
(ii) Going ahead from a year to the next…
(iii) The change in the climate…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (i) & (ii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these.

Q14.
(I) The first edition of the dictionary was released in DVD form.
(II)The Dictionary had signs of everyday use, along with the corresponding words in English & Hindi.

(i) Released in DVD form……
(ii) However the first edition….
(iii) Despite the first edition…
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (i) & (ii)
(d) All of these
(e) None of these.

Q15.
(I) It may be necessary to get rid of colonial-era conventions to make administration more efficient.
(II) However, It is equally important to think through the reforms and work out a viable sequence.

(i) Getting rid of colonial-era…
(ii) To make administration…
(iii) As it is equally important…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Only (iii) is correct
(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence with the given two sentences implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) While research on data collection methods has stagnated, research methodologies have changed phenomenally.
(ii) As research on data collection methods has stagnated, research methodologies have changed phenomenally.
(iii) Since research on data collection methods has stagnated, research methodologies have changed phenomenally.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only starter (i) can be used to form a single sentence with the given two sentences implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(i) Unless we pay systematic attention to the data infrastructure, we are likely to have the national discourse hijacked by poor quality data.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence with the given two sentences implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Being primarily a demographic document, the census decided to look at the findings through a demographic lens.
(ii) Because the census was primarily a demographic document, it decided to look at the findings through a demographic lens.
(iii) Given the fact the census was primarily a demographic document, it decided to look at the findings through a demographic lens.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence with the given two sentences implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Being the fastest growing economy in the world, its long-termed GDP growth rate is steady at about 7%.
(ii) Noting that India is the fastest growing economy in the world, its long-termed GDP growth rate is steady at about 7%.
(iii) Having the long-term trend GDP growth rate steady at about 7%, India is the fastest growing economy in the world.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence with the given two sentences implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Though Antibiotics have saved millions of lives till date, they are now becoming ineffective as many infectious diseases have ceased to respond to antibiotics.
(ii) Despite saving millions of life till date, Antibiotics are now becoming ineffective as many infectious diseases have ceased to respond to antibiotics.
(iii) After saving millions of lives till date, Antibiotics are now becoming ineffective as many infectious diseases have ceased to respond to antibiotics.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only the (i) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is,
The Supreme Court of India has found itself increasingly mired in criticism concerning the recusal of Justice Arun Mishra.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are,
(i) Rising government salaries combined with increased technological needs of modern data collection systems makes it difficult to rely on veteran investigators in the civil services to meet all of government data needs.
(ii) Since there is a rise in government salaries combined with increased technological needs of modern data collection systems, it is difficult to rely on veteran investigators in the civil services to meet all of government data needs.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are,
(i) Working under difficult conditions, they are sometimes employed by for-profit agencies that require unrealistically high levels of output.
(iii) Provided the fact that they work under difficult conditions, they are sometimes employed by for-profit agencies that require unrealistically high levels of output.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only (i) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is,
(i) Nonetheless, this is the data that guides the policies affecting millions of Indians, it must be faithfully collected.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are,
(ii) Despite trailing behind the Conservatives in opinion polls almost until election date, they have managed to regain voter trust, just enough to retain power.
(iii) Irrespective of the fact that the incumbents were trailing behind the Conservatives in opinion polls almost until election date, they have managed to regain voter trust, just enough to retain power.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The only correct answer choice is option (c).
(i)By the time the next T20 World Cup comes Mahendra Singh Dhoni will be over 39 years old, so he will not be playing for the team.
(ii)When the next T20 World Cup comes Mahendra Singh Dhoni will be over 39 years old, so he will not be playing for the team.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol.
(i)While my blindness has never helped me win a trial, it often helps me get a table in a crowded restaurant.
(ii)Although my blindness has never helped me win a trial, it often helps me get a table in a crowded restaurant.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol.
(i)From one year to the next, you cannot feel the difference in Climate Change, as the decades stack up, the presence of it becomes pretty clear.
(II)Going ahead from a year to the next, you cannot feel the difference in Climate Change, as the decades stack up, the presence of it becomes pretty clear.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol.
(i)Released in DVD form, the first edition of dictionary had signs of everyday use, along with the corresponding words in English and Hindi.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. (i) Getting rid of colonial-era conventions may be necessary to make administration more efficient, however it is equally important to think through the reforms and work out a viable sequence.
(ii) To make administration more efficient, it may be necessary to get rid of colonial-era conventions, however it is equally important to think through the reforms and work out a viable sequence.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 9th January_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 9th January_60.1

FAQs

Q1. (I) Research on data collection methods has stagnated. (II) Research methodologies have changed phenomenally. (i)While research on data………… (ii) As research on data………… (iii) Since the research on data……………….. (a) Only (i) (b) Only (ii) (c) Only (iii) (d) Both (i) and (iii) (e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

S1. Ans. (e)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 9th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 9th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *