Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 9th January

Q1. Which state government’s ambitious One District One Product (ODOP) scheme has received praise at the national level for helping in the revival of traditional crafts in the state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Goa
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has took oath as the New Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh at historic ridge ground in Shimla after the high-stakes electoral contest for the 68-member Legislative Assembly?
(a) Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
(b) Sukhwinder Singh Sukhu
(c) Mukesh Agnihotri
(d) Trivendra Singh Rawat
(e) None of the above

Q3. The telecom major Airtel has announced that it has collaborated with which of the following tech giant to support the growth of India’s digital ecosystem?
(a) Apple
(b) Amazon
(c) Google
(d) Meta
(e) None of the above

Q4. India looks forward to being back in the UN Security Council after declaring the country’s candidature as non-permanent member. For which term India looks for its candidature as non-permanent member
(a) 2024-25
(b) 2030-31
(c) 2028-29
(d) 2027-28
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the international financial agency has provided a loan to mortgage giant HDFC in the amount of USD 400 million for the financing of green, affordable housing units?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) World Bank
(d) International Finance Corporation
(e) None of the above

Q6. On which day Human Rights Day is celebrated across the world every year to celebrate and advocate for rights that cut across the distinctions of nationality, gender, ethnicity, race, sexual orientation, religion, or any other status?
(a) December 24
(b) December 1
(c) December 22
(d) December 10
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which bank plans to raise Rs 10,000 crore worth of infrastructure bonds during the current financial year?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has sensationally joined Saudi Arabian club Al-Nassr on a two and a half year deal worth 200 million euros per season?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Neymar
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Jorge Mendes
(e) None of the above

Q9. To enhance the insurance force in India, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) will soon introduce ___________ in each gram panchayat.
(a) Bima Mitras
(b) Bima Agents
(c) Bima Vahaks
(d) Bima Adhikaris
(e) None of the above

Q10. The 20th Edition of the Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival kicked off in Kathmandu, Nepal. What is the theme of the film fest?
(a) Sustainable Synergy
(b) Sustainable Relations
(c) Sustainable Films
(d) Sustainable Summits
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government’s ambitious One District One Product (ODOP) scheme has received praise at the national level for helping in the revival of traditional crafts in the state. The Yogi Adityanath government hopes the ODOS programme will become a platform to create sportspersons who can represent the state at the national and international level.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Congress leader Sukhwinder Singh Sukhu has took oath as the New Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh at historic ridge ground in Shimla.
On December 8, the Congress made a comeback in Himachal Pradesh, by winning 40 seats in the high-stakes electoral contest for the 68-member Legislative Assembly.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The telecom major Airtel has announced that it has collaborated with Meta Platforms, Inc. (Meta) to support the growth of India’s digital ecosystem.
Airtel and Meta will jointly invest in global connectivity infrastructure and CPaaS based new-age digital solutions to support the emerging requirements of customers and enterprises in India.

S4.Ans (c)
Sol. India looks forward to being back in the UN Security Council, External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar said, as he declared the country’s candidature as non-permanent member for the 2028-29 term.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. As part of their efforts to promote climate goals, the International Finance Corporation (IFC) has provided a loan to mortgage giant HDFC in the amount of USD 400 million for the financing of green, affordable housing units.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Human Rights Day is celebrated across the world on December 10 every year. The campaign will be centred around the theme, “Dignity, Freedom, and Justice for All.”

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. State Bank of India plans to raise Rs 10,000 crore worth of infrastructure bonds during the current financial year. The planned insurance worth Rs 10,000 crore includes a greenshoe option of Rs 5,000 crore.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Famous Footballer, Cristiano Ronaldo has sensationally joined Saudi Arabian club Al-Nassr on a two and a half year deal worth 200 million euros per season.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. To enhance the insurance force in India, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) will soon introduce “Bima Vahaks” in each gram panchayat.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The theme of the Film Fest is ‘Sustainable Summits’ and is going to feature documentaries, fiction, shorts as well as experimental and animated films.

FAQs

Q1. Which state government’s ambitious One District One Product (ODOP) scheme has received praise at the national level for helping in the revival of traditional crafts in the state? (a) Karnataka (b) Goa (c) Uttar Pradesh (d) Tamil Nadu (e) None of the above

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government’s ambitious One District One Product (ODOP) scheme has received praise at the national level for helping in the revival of traditional crafts in the state. The Yogi Adityanath government hopes the ODOS programme will become a platform to create sportspersons who can represent the state at the national and international level.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 9th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 9th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *