General Awareness Quiz 06th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz 06th September- Question...

General Awareness Quiz 06th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

General Awareness Quiz: 06th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 06th September 2020 covering the following topics: Asian Boxing Championships, World Art Day, Pool Testing, DRDO, Google Pay.

Q1. Name the country which will host the Asian Boxing Championships for men and women in November-December 2020.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Indonesia
(c) China
(d) India
(e) Japan

Q2. On which day the World Art Day is celebrated globally every year to promote the development, diffusion and enjoyment of art?
(a) 15 April
(b) 16 April
(c) 17 April
(d) 14 April
(e) 13 April

Q3. Name the organization that will run live counseling sessions on free-to-air DTH channels in order to overcome the loss of academic time of the students.
(a) Board of High School and Intermediate Education
(b) Indira Gandhi National Open University
(c) National Institute of Open Schooling
(d) Central Board of Secondary Education
(e) Union Public Service Commission

Q4. A webinar series titled “___________” has been launched by the Indian Tourism Ministry.
(a) #DekhoPooraDesh
(b) #GhumoApnaDesh
(c) #TravelApnaDesh
(d) #IndiaApnaDesh
(e) #DekhoApnaDesh

Q5. Which state has become the first state to start “Pool Testing” of COVID-19 samples after receiving the permission of Indian Council of Medical Research?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Madhya Pradesh

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q6. Name the kiosk recently developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the COVID-19 sample collections in order to combat the Coronavirus (COVID-19).
(a) COVHACK
(b) COVSACK
(c) COVTRACK
(d) COVBACK
(e) COVJACK

Q7. Hospitals of which state has employed ‘COBOT-Robotics’ Robots to serve food and medicine to the COVID-19 patients without any human intervention?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Nagaland
(d) Bihar
(e) Jharkhand

Q8. Which state government has launched electronic format of comic textbooks for Class III, IV and V as a step and measure to make up the gaps for the academic situation, especially for the schools?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Assam
(c) Tripura
(d) Manipur
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q9. Google has launched ‘______’ under “Google Pay” to assist users to find local stores selling essentials like groceries that are open, amid the lockdown.
(a) Nearby Spot
(b) Top Spot
(c) Hot Spot
(d) Covid Spot
(e) Pay Stop

Q10. Name the state which has become the first state to integrate allopathy and Ayurveda in order to boost the immunity of COVID-19 patients and those who have been quarantined.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Haryana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Goa

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q11. Cheque which is truncated during the course of clearing cycle is called __________.
(a) Stale Cheque
(b) Mutilated Cheque
(c) Self Cheque
(d) Truncated Cheque
(e) None of the given options is true

Q12. Person named in the instrument to whom or to whose order the money is to be paid is known as-?
(a) Drawer
(b) Drawee
(c) Payer
(d) Payee
(e) Receivable

Q13. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of the central bank (RBI) was established in 1988 under the-
(a) National Housing Bank Act, 1987
(b) National Housing Bank Act, 1988
(c) National Housing Bank Act, 1986
(d) National Housing Bank Act, 1985
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under __________ of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.
(a) Section 25A
(b) Section 35A
(c) Section 45A
(d) Section 15A
(e) Section 55A

Q15. National Housing Bank (NHB), is an apex financial institution for housing, having headquarters in-?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Kolkata

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India will host the Asian Boxing Championships for men and women in November-December 2020.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Art Day is celebrated globally on 15 April every year to promote the development, diffusion and enjoyment of art.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Institute of Open Schooling will run live counseling sessions on free-to-air DTH channels in order to overcome the loss of academic time of the students.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. A webinar series titled “#DekhoApnaDesh” has been launched by the Indian Tourism Ministry.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Council of Medical Research has given permission to Uttar Pradesh to start “Pool Testing” of COVID-19 samples in the state. With this, Uttar Pradesh will be the first state to start pool testing.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The “COVSACK” is a kiosk developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the COVID-19 sample collections in order to combat the Coronavirus (COVID-19).

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hospitals in Jharkhand has employed ‘COBOT-Robotics’ Robots to serve food and medicine to the COVID-19 patients without any human intervention.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manipur Government has launched Electronic format of comic textbooks for Class III, IV and V as a step and measure to make up the gaps for the academic situation, especially for the schools.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google has launched ‘Nearby Spot’ under “Google Pay” to assist users to find local stores selling essentials like groceries that are open, amid the lockdown.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Goa has become the first state to integrate allopathy and Ayurveda in order to boost the immunity of COVID-19 patients and those who have been quarantined.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A truncated cheque means a cheque which is truncated during the course of clearing cycle either by the clearing house or by the bank.

S12 Ans.(d)
Sol. A person to whom money is paid or is to be paid is called payee, especially the person to whom a cheque is made payable.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, while presenting the Union Budget for 1987-88 on February 28, 1987 announced the decision to establish the National Housing Bank (NHB) as an apex level institution for housing finance. Following that, the National Housing Bank Bill (91 of 1987) providing the legislative framework for the establishment of NHB was passed by Parliament in the winter session of 1987 and with the assent of the Hon’ble President of India on December 23, 1987, became an Act of Parliament. The National Housing Policy, 1988 envisaged the setting up of NHB as the Apex level institution for housing. In pursuance of the above, NHB was set up on July 9, 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is wholly owned by Reserve Bank of India, which contributed the entire paid-up capital.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme enables an expeditious and inexpensive forum to bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of RBI, was set up by an Act of Parliament in 1987 having headquarters in New Delhi.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz 06th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_50.1

Important Days in August 2020 | Important Days Trick | Static Current Affairs Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

General Awareness Quiz 06th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?