IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 7- Puzzle & Alphanumeric Series

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle, Inequalities and Alphanumeric Series.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are seven persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are going to the mall on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. All the persons like different brands mobile viz. Oppo, Oneplus, Samsung, Mi, Apple, Vivo, Pixel again not in the same order.
Equal number of persons go before and after the person, who likes apple mobile. One person goes between D and the person, who likes apple mobile. Two persons sit between D and the one who likes Oppo mobile. Three persons go between E and the one who likes Oneplus mobile. E does not go after the person who likes Oneplus. The person who likes Vivo mobile goes immediately before the one who likes Mi mobile. No one goes between A and the person, who likes Vivo mobile. A does not go on Tuesday. Two persons sit between C and the one who likes Pixel mobile. C does not like Oppo mobile. D don’t like Oneplus and Mi mobile. E and F don’t like Oppo mobile. F, B and A don’t like Mi mobile.

Q1. Who among the following person likes Apple mobile?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which of the following mobile B likes?
(a) Pixel
(b) Vivo
(c) Oneplus
(d) Oppo
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Monday- E-Oppo
(b) Tuesday-C-Pixel
(c) Friday-D-Vivo
(d) Wednesday-A-Oneplus
(e) None is true

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) E-Oppo
(b) B-Oneplus
(c) G-Mi
(d) C-Vivo
(e) F-Apple

Q5. Who among the following person goes on Saturday?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

V 1 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 D H 8 G & Z N R 4 P I J M Q 3 % T @ © U K 5

Q6. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) B
(c) 6
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q7. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter and immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. How many such consonants are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q10. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the tenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) B
(c) 6
(d) E
(e) None of these

Direction (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: W>T=Y<P≥F≥G=B<N
Conclusion
I: W<P
II: N>Y

Q12. Statements: O≥ R>T=S=W≥Q=X≤Z
Conclusion
I: O=X
II: O>X

Q13. Statements: I>U≤Y<L>R>W≥T=M
Conclusion
I: I>R
II: L>M

Q14. Statements: X<Y= R<E≥W<P≤B<M
Conclusion
I: E>X
II: M>W

Q15. Statements: A>Q ≤H=P≤W=F<P<G
Conclusion
I: P<A
II: P≥A

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 19- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 6- Puzzle & Syllogism
IBPS RRB Mini Mock Test 2020 For Prelims Exam: IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Mock Test PDF

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans (e)
S2. Ans (d)
S3. Ans (e)
S4. Ans (c)
S5. Ans (d)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(e)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. I: W<P (False)        II: N>Y (False)

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. I: O=X (False)        II: O>X (True)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I: I>R (False)         II: L>M (True)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. I: E>X (True)          II: M>W (True)

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. I: P<A (False)         II: P≥A (False)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: