General Awareness Quiz 13th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 13th September 2020 covering the following topics: Jammu and Kashmir Bank, National Restaurants Association, OPEC, International Museum Day.

General Awareness Quiz: 13th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 13th September 2020 covering the following topics: Jammu and Kashmir Bank, National Restaurants Association, OPEC, International Museum Day.

                                     

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q1. On which day the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is observed globally every year?
(a) 14th May
(b) 15th May
(c) 16th May
(d) 17th May
(e) 18th May

Q2. Name the person who has been appointed as the managing director of Jammu and Kashmir Bank by Jammu and Kashmir Government.
(a) Zubair Iqbal
(b) Padmaja Chunduru
(c) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra
(d) S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao
(e) Rajnish Kumar

Q3. National Restaurants Association of India has partnered with which of the following fintech start-up to build its own tech platform & enable them with online payments for digital ordering, bill settlements and contactless dining?
(a) Paytm
(b) PhonePe
(c) DotPe
(d) LendingKart
(e) MobiKwik

Q4. Name the Iran’s Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) governor who passed away recently.
(a) Morteza Rahmani Movahed
(b) Manouchehr Mottaki
(c) Kamal Kharazi
(d) Roknoddin Javadi
(e) Hossein Kazempour Ardebili

Q5. On which day the International Museum Day is celebrated every year to raise awareness about the importance of Museums which are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding?
(a) 18 May
(b) 18 April
(c) 18 March
(d) 18 February
(e) 18 January

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the online dashboard which has been developed by the National Disaster Management Authority to secure information regarding the movement of migrants.
(a) National Migrant Record System
(b) National Migrant Transfer System
(c) National Migrant Pension System
(d) National Migrant Information System
(e) National Migrant Tracing System

Q7. Name the scheme which has been approved recently to offer private sector defence and aerospace companies affordable facilities to test as well as validate the weaponry designed by them.
(a) Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme
(b) Defence Testing Privatization Scheme
(c) Defence Testing Weaponry Scheme
(d) Defence Testing Corporatisation Scheme
(e) Defence Testing Administration Scheme

Q8. Name the person who has won the Israeli national election, securing a record fifth term in office as the Prime Minister of Israel.
(a) Benny Gantz
(b) Shimon Peres
(c) Avigdor Lieberman
(d) Reuven Rivlin
(e) Benjamin Netanyahu

Q9. The theme of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day 2020 is?
(a) Bridging the standardization gap
(b) Connect 2030: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals
(c) Enabling the positive use of Artificial Intelligence for All
(d) Big Data for Big Impact
(e) ICT entrepreneurship for social impact

Q10. In the 5th tranche of measures for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, Government of India has decided to allocate an additional amount of ______ under MGNREGS.
(a) Rs 20,000 crore
(b) Rs 30,000 crore
(c) Rs 40,000 crore
(d) Rs 50,000 crore
(e) Rs 60,000 crore

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. Which among the following banks has launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travelers recently?
(a) South Indian Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Standard Chartered Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q12. SIDBI has started full-fledged merchant banking operations to benefit the expanding number of growth-oriented MSMEs, especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient. What is the meaning of “D” in SIDBI?
(a) Development
(b) Department
(c) District
(d) Doing
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Aurionpro Solutions a global leader in digital innovation, enterprise security and banking solutions, announced its Branch-in-a-Box product, the VTM a fully integrated self-service kiosk for automating 90% of banking transactions at the branch level. VTM stands for-
(a) Virtual Truncated Machine
(b) Vehicle Teller Machine
(c) Virtual Timer Machine
(d) Virtual Teller Management
(e) Virtual Teller Machine

Q14. In which among the following year the Life Insurance sector and Life Insurance Corporation came into existence?
(a) 1949
(b) 1935
(c) 1951
(d) 1962
(e) 1956

Q15. IRDA was constituted as an _________ to regulate and develop the insurance industry in 1999.
(a) Regulatory body
(b) Amendment body
(c) autonomous body
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is observed globally on 17th May every year.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zubair Iqbal has been appointed as the managing director of Jammu and Kashmir Bank by Jammu and Kashmir Government.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Restaurants Association of India (NRAI) has partnered with fintech start-up DotPe to build its own tech platform & enable them with online payments for digital ordering, bill settlements and contactless dining.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Iran’s Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) governor Hossein Kazempour Ardebili passes away.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Museum Day is celebrated every year on 18 May to raise awareness about the importance of Museums which are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. An online dashboard “National Migrant Information System” has been developed by the National Disaster Management Authority to secure information regarding the movement of migrants.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme has been approved to offer private sector defence and aerospace companies affordable facilities to test as well as validate the weaponry designed by them.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has won the Israeli national election, securing a record fifth term in office.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day of 2020: “Connect 2030: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the 5th tranche of measures for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, Government of India has decided to allocate an additional amount of Rs 40,000 crore under MGNREGS.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Standard Chartered Bank has launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travelers. The card will allow customers the convenience of loading up to 20 widely used currencies on one card with an online reload facility during overseas travel.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has started full-fledged merchant banking operations to benefit the expanding number of growth-oriented micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aurionpro Solutions a global leader in digital innovation, enterprise security and banking solutions, announced its Branch-in-a-Box product, the Virtual Teller Machine (VTM) a fully integrated self-service kiosk for automating 90% of banking transactions at the branch level.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. An Ordinance was issued on 19th January, 1956 nationalising the Life Insurance sector and Life Insurance Corporation came into existence in the same year.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) set up as autonomous body under the IRDA Act in 1999.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

13-14 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!