General Awareness Quiz 23rd August- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 23rd August 2020 covering the following topics: World Athletics Day, Iraq, World Red Cross Day, UNEP, Central Vigilance Commissioner of India.

General Awareness Quiz: 23rd August 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 23rd August 2020 covering the following topics: World Athletics Day, Iraq, World Red Cross Day, UNEP, Central Vigilance Commissioner of India.

Q1. On which of the following day World Athletics Day 2020 is observed globally?
(a) 3 May
(b) 4 May
(c) 5 May
(d) 6 May
(e) 7 May

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 9 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 15 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
4699 522/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following is the new Prime Minister of Iraq?
(a) Adil-Abdul Mahdi
(b) Mustafa al-Kadhimi
(c) Hikmat Sulayman
(d) Naji Shawkat
(e) Salih Jabr

Q3. Which of the following gas recently leaked from LG Polymers Plant in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Arsine Gas
(b) Methyl Isocyanate Gas
(c) Styrene Gas
(d) Hydrogen Cyanide Gas
(e) Phosphine Gas

Q4. World Red Cross Day is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) 8 May
(b) 7 may
(c) 6 May
(d) 5 May
(e) 4 May

Q5. The Government of India has launched its biggest-ever evacuation exercises named the _______________”.
(a) Vande Mataram Mission
(b) Vande Bharat Desh Mission
(c) Vande Bharat Mission
(d) Vande Bharat Mata Mission
(e) Vande Bharat Vijay Mission

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Which of the following state of India has become the 1st state in the country to provide mid-day meal ration?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Khand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q7. The United Nations Environment Programme(UNEP) extended the term of Bollywood actress and environmentalist Dia Mirza as the Goodwill Ambassador of India till __________.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q8. What is the name of Veteran director, story artist and writer of many Pixar films, passed away recently?
(a) Clint Eastwood
(b) Steve McQueen
(c) Morgan Freeman
(d) Oliver Stone
(e) Rob Gibbs

Q9. Every year during May 8-9, the United Nations marks the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War. This year is the _____ Anniversary of World War II.
(a) 79th
(b) 78th
(c) 77th
(d) 76th
(e) 75th

Q10. Which of the following countries recently launched a new rocket named “Long March 5B” into space as it steps up Moon landing plans?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) Japan

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q11. Sanjay Kothari took oath as Central Vigilance Commissioner of India. In which of the following year Central Vigilance Commission was formed?
(a) 1964
(b) 1965
(c) 1966
(d) 1967
(e) 1968

Q12. Vodafone idea ties up with Paytm have launched the ‘Recharge Saathi’ program. In which of the following year Paytm was founded?
(a) 2000
(b) 2007
(c) 2010
(d) 2013
(e) 2018

Q13. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has launched an e-office application named ‘e-karyalay’. In which of tehe following year CISF was established?
(a) 1965
(b) 1966
(c) 1967
(d) 1968
(e) 1969

Q14. Singapore’s Caladium Investment has raised its stake in Bandhan Bank by 1.1% from 3.39% to 4.49%. Where is the headquarters of Bandhan Bank Headquarters?
(a) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(b) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(c) Kolkata, West Bengal
(d) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(e) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Q15. World Malaria Day is observed globally on ___________every year.
(a) 25 April
(b) 21 April
(c) 18 April
(d) 29 April
(e) 14 April

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Athletics Day-2020 is observed on the 7 May. The date is subject to adjustment, the date of World Athletics Day is decided by the IAAF, however, the month stays the same as May. The first World Athletics Day was observed in 1996.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former intelligence chief of Iraq Mustafa al-Kadhimi becomes new Iraqi prime minister. Former PM Adil-Abdul Mahdi resigned in November last year.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Styrene gas leaked from LG Polymers Plant in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Red Cross Day is observed globally on 8 May every year.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has launched its biggest-ever evacuation exercises named the “Vande Bharat Mission”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh has become the 1st state in the country to provide mid-day meal ration.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Environment Programme(UNEP) extended the term of Bollywood actress and environmentalist Dia Mirza as the Goodwill Ambassador of India till 2022.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran director, story artist and writer of many Pixar films Rob Gibbs passed away. He was well Known for successful Pixar films, including Toy Story 2, Finding Nemo, Monsters.Up, Wall-E, Inside Out to Onward.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The day pays tribute to all the victims of the Second World War. This year is the 75th Anniversary of World War II.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. China has successfully launched a new rocket named “Long March 5B” into space as it steps up Moon landing plans.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Central Vigilance Commission is an apex Indian governmental body created in 1964 to address governmental corruption.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paytm was founded in August 2010 with an initial investment of $2 million by its founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma in Noida.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Force is a Central Armed Police Force in India. It was set up under an Act of the Parliament of India on 10 March 1969.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kolkata, West Bengal is the headquarters of Bandhan Bank Headquarters.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Malaria Day is observed globally on 25 April every year. This day is observed to spread awareness among people globally to fight against malaria. The theme of World Malaria Day 2020 is “Zero malaria starts with me.”

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

National Sports Awards 2020 | General Awareness | ADDA247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!