General Awareness Quiz 4th October- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 4th October 2020 covering the following topics: World Digestive Health Day, CIPET, PAN, IOA, Asian Development Bank.

General Awareness Quiz: 4th October 2020

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 4th October 2020 covering the following topics: World Digestive Health Day, CIPET, PAN, IOA, Asian Development Bank.

Q1. Name the person who has been announced to become the new Chairman of JP Morgan South Asia and South East Asia.
(a) Carole Ferrand
(b) Cyril Garcia
(c) Anirban Bose
(d) Leo Puri
(e) Olivier Lepick

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. On which day the World Digestive Health Day is observed globally every year?
(a) 29th May
(b) 30th May
(c) 31st May
(d) 28th May
(e) 27th May

Q3. The name of Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been changed to Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET). Who is the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Arjun Munda
(c) DV Sadananda Gowda
(d) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(e) Piyush Goyal

Q4. The facility for instant allotment of PAN has been formally launched by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman. PAN stands for?
(a) Permanent Account N​umber
(b) Personal Account N​umber
(c) Provisional Account N​umber
(d) Protected Account N​umber
(e) Probationary Account N​umber

Q5. Name the South African HIV researcher who has been awarded Christophe Merieux Prize for her work for the Durban-based Centre for the AIDS Programme of Research in South Africa.
(a) Himla Soodyall
(b) Marina Joubert
(c) Anusuya Chinsamy-Turan
(d) Priscilla Baker
(e) Quarraisha Abdool Karim

Q6. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president ___________ has been designated as a member from the Olympic Channel Commission.
(a) Abhinav Bindra
(b) Narinder Batra
(c) Sushil Kumar
(d) Kiren Rijiju
(e) Sachin Tendulkar

Q7. Name the person who has become the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of French technology major Capgemini Group.
(a) André Cichowlas
(b) Jean Coumaros
(c) Dominique Cerutti
(d) Aiman Ezzat
(e) Aruna Jayanthi

Q8. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a $177 million loan to upgrade road infrastructure in which of the following state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Haryana
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Assam

Q9. On which day the World Hunger Day is observed globally every year to raise awareness about more than 820 million people living in chronic hunger worldwide?
(a) 28 June
(b) 31st May
(c) 30 May
(d) 29 May
(e) 28 May

Q10. The 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) held in New Delhi, was chaired by?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Ramvilas Paswan
(d) Shaktikanta Das
(e) N.K. Singh

Q11. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up under which Act?
(a) SIDBI Act–1989
(b) SIDBI Act–1987
(c) SIDBI Act–1986
(d) SIDBI Act–1985
(e) SIDBI Act–1990

Q12. How many types of PSLCs can be issued by the Banks?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Eight
(e) Ten

Q13. Which among the following is/are the different type(s) of category under priority sector?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(c) Export Credit
(d) Education
(e) All of the above

Q14. What is the expiry date of Priority Sector Lending Certificates (PSLC)?
(a) April 01
(b) March 31
(c) June 30
(d) January 01
(e) July 31

Q15. Indian Banking Regulation Act was passed in the year ___________
(a) 1989
(b) 1968
(c) 194
(d) 1948
(e) 1935

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leo Puri has been announced to become the new Chairman of JP Morgan South Asia and South East Asia.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Digestive Health Day is observed globally on 29th May every year.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The name of Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been changed to Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET). Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers: DV Sadananda Gowda.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The facility for instant allotment of Permanent Account N​umber (PAN) has been formally launched by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. South African HIV researcher, Quarraisha Abdool Karim has been awarded Christophe Merieux Prize for her work for the Durban-based Centre for the AIDS Programme of Research in South Africa.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president Narinder Batra has been designated as a member from the Olympic Channel Commission.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aiman Ezzat has become the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of French technology major Capgemini Group.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a $177 million loan to upgrade road infrastructure in the state of Maharashtra.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Hunger Day is observed globally on 28 May every year to raise awareness about more than 820 million people living in chronic hunger worldwide.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was chaired by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up under SIDBI Act–1989.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Four types of PSLCs can be issued by the Banks.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Agriculture, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Export Credit and Education are the different type(s) of category under priority sector.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. March 31st is the expiry date of Priority Sector Lending Certificates (PSLC).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Banking Regulation Act was passed in 1949.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Last 6 Months Current Affairs 2020 | Best 600+ Current Affairs MCQ for RRB PO & Clerk 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!