IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 48- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Cloze Test and Error Detection. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Direction (1-10): Given below is a paragraph consisting of blanks against each number. Identify the correct option among the five alternative pairs that perfectly fits into the given blank against the respective number to make the paragraph contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

She was(1)__________ in the small village of Kakati in Belgaum, Karnataka in 1778. From a very young age she received training in sword fighting, archery and horse riding and got private lessons at home. Once King Mallasarja of Kittur was moving(2)___________trying to find support from neighbouring kingdoms to fight Tipu Sultan and approached Dhulappa Desai. He then saw Chennamma and was(3)____________ to her confidence and bravery.Though he was already(4)__________and had a son ShivalingaRudraSarja, he took Chenamma as his second wife. They had a son who died at a young age. King Mallasarja also passed away. It is said that East India company’s collector and political agent Thackeray wished to(5)___________Kittur to expand the British Empire. Rani Chennama now queen of kittur decided to takechargeand rallied together her trusted men to fight against the British. As a(6)_____________of this war British officers including Thackeray were killed. The remaining officials and soldiers were(7)________________and she ensured that they were treated with courtesy and kindness. The British Empire was enraged at the humiliation of defeat at the hands of a small ruler and sent bigger armies to Kittur to capture it. A fierce battle was fought but this time due to a number of(8)___________in her camp she lost the battle and was captured by the British and their treasury looted. It is said that such was her indomitable courage and fearlessness that she tried to (9)__________twice from the Kittur fort but was recaptured both times and then put in solitary confinement for life. She spent her days performing pooja and reading the holy texts till her death.In the year 1829 she died in confinement with the(10)_________ of a free Kittur in her heart and mind. Her burial place or Samadhi is at Bailhongaltaluka surrounded by a small park.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1.

(a)Born

(b)Bent

(c)Folded

(d)Daunted

(e)Frightened

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2.

(a)Arouse

(b)Around

(c)Argue

(d)Affluent

(e)Artificial

Q3.

(a)Exchanged

(b)Afforested

(c)Attracted

(d)Mounted

(e)Balanced

Q4.

(a)Restored

(b)Rejected

(c)Nurtured

(d)Married

(e)Divorced

Q5.

(a)Crowned

(b)Linked

(c)Crowd

(d)Classify

(e)Capture

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

(a)Commotion

(b)Abrasion

(c)Propulsion

(d)Conclusion

(e)Emulsion

Q7.

(a)Sanctioned

(b)Adjourned

(c)Imprisoned

(d)Burdened

(e)Rationed

Q8.

(a)Followers

(b)Traitors

(c)Practitioners

(d)Survivors

(e)Instructors

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 43- Miscellaneous
IBPS RRB Mains English Mini Mock-1: 29.09.2020
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.

(a)Escape

(b)Recap

(c)Mishap

(d)Rehab

(e)Instigate

Q10.

(a)Supreme

(b)Extreme

(c)Scheme

(d)Realm

(e)Dream

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into five parts with one part of each sentence is highlighted in bold suggesting the grammatically correct part of the sentence. Out of the four other parts, choose the part of the sentence which contains grammatical or contextual error in it. If the given sentence is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful, choose option (e) i.e., “No error” as your answer.

Q11. Public sector banks (A)/ accounts (B)/for about 85% of the cumulative amount involved(C)/ in frauds till March 31, 2018,(D)/ while private banks accounted for a little over 10%(E).

(a) accounts

(b) for about 85% of the cumulative amount involved

(c) in frauds till March 31, 2018,

(d) while private banks accounted for a little over 10%

(e) no error

Q12.If the arrest of five prominent(A)/ activists by the Pune police in a coordinated operation(B)/ across four States has result in(C)/ such indignation, it is because of the widespread suspicion(D)/ that this is a part of an orchestrated crackdown on political dissent(E).

(a) If the arrest of five prominent

(b) across four States has result in

(c) such indignation, it is because of the widespread suspicion

(d) that this is a part of an orchestrated crackdown on political dissent

(e) no error

Q13. One reason(A)/ for the failure is that prosecuting agencies(B)/ typically believe in guilt by association(C)/ they confuse empathy with incitement(D)/ and compassion with collaboration(E).

(a) One reason

(b) typically believe in guilt by association

(c) they confuse empathy with incitement

(d) and compassion with collaboration

(e) no erroR

Q14. Two recent developments hold out hope(A)/, One was the indictment of a Bill in Parliament to remove leprosy as a ground for legal separation from one’s spouse(B)/, and the other was the Supreme Court asking the Centre(C)/whether it would bring in a positive law conferring rights and benefits on persons(D)/ with leprosy and rules that perpetuated the stigma associated with it. (E)

(a) Two recent developments hold out hope

(b) One was the indictment of a Bill in Parliament to remove leprosy as a ground for legal separation from one’s spouse

(c) and the other was the Supreme Court asking the Centre

(d) with leprosy and rules that perpetuated the stigma associated with it

(e) no error

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15.While governments may have(A)/ to handle the legislative part, society has an even larger role(B)/ to play. It is possible to end(C)/ discrimination through law, but stigma tend to survive reform and(D)/ may require more than legal efforts to eliminate(E).

(a) While governments may have

(b) to play. It is possible to end

(c) discrimination through law, but stigma tend to survive reform and

(d) may require more than legal efforts to eliminate

(e) no error

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Option (a) is the correct answer choice. As the paragraph is telling about the story of the Rani Chennamma a great warrior from the war of independence. As the very first line of the paragraph describes her birth place and the year so ‘born’ would be the best choice to fill the blank.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol.Option (b) is the correct answer choice. As the 3rd line of the paragraph states thatKingMallasarja of Kittur was looking for help from his neighboring kingdoms to fight Tipu Sultan, and thus he was moving around for getting help.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct answer choice. As the next line states that “he took Chenamma as his second wife” so the correct option to fill the blank (3) should be ‘attracted’.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct answer choice. As the line itself suggests that the King Mallasarja of Kittur already had a son so the correct option to fill the blank (4) should be ‘married’.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol.Option (e) is the correct answer choice. As the line itself suggests that Thackeray the East India Thackeray Company’s collector and political agent wanted to expand the British Empire so the correct word to fill the blank (5) should be ‘capture’.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol.Option (d) is the correct answer choice. As the line, “As a (6)_____________of this war British officers including Thackeray were killed” suggests the idea of the outcome of war so the best answer choice to fill the blank (6) should be ‘conclusion’.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct answer choice. The line “…..including Thackeray were killed ………The remaining officials and soldiers were (7) ________________and she ensured that they were treated with courtesy and kindness.” suggests that the queen had won the war and Thackeray got killed and the remaining officials were ‘imprisoned’. Therefore option (c) is the correct answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the correct answer choice. The line, “ A fierce battle was fought but this time due to a number of (8)___________in her camp she lost the battle and was captured by the British and their treasury looted” suggests that while the war took placed second time the queen lost the battle and that too just because of some renegades inside her camp. So the ‘traitors’ is the correct answer choice to fill the blank (8).

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol.Option (a) is the correct answer choice. As the previous line, “….she lost the battle and was captured by the British and their treasury looted…..” suggests that the queen had lost the war and she was captured therefore ‘escape’ is the correct word to fill the blank (9).

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol.Option (e) is the correct answer choice. As the line, “In the year 1829 she died in confinement with the (10) _________ of a free Kittur in her heart and mind.” itself suggests that while dying the queen had a wish/dream in her heart, therefore the best answer choice to fill the blank (10) should be ‘dream”.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. The error lies in the second part i.e., part (B) of the sentence. Here in the sentence a comparison is done between the PSBs and private banks on the basis of cumulative amount involved in fraud and that too till some past time, so the tense used here should be past instead of present indefinite, the word accounts should be replaced by accounted. Also, it creates an error of subject-verb agreement, since the noun [Public sector banks] associated to the verb (accounts) is in its plural form, therefore, the verb should also be in its plural verb [account]. The option (a) should be the correct answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. The error lies in the third part i.e., part (C) of the sentence. Result should be replaced by resulted as here the present perfect tense has been used. The option (b) should be the correct answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and hence, does not require any corrections. Therefore, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. The error lies in the second part i.e., part (B) of the sentence. The word ‘indictment’ should be replaced by ‘introduction’, as the word indictment means a ‘formal charge or accusation of a serious crime’ which doesn’t fit in the given context. Introduction of a bill in parliament fits well in the context of given sentence. Therefore, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. The error lies in the fourth part i.e., part (D) of the sentence. In it use of ‘tend’ is incorrect instead it should be ‘tends’ because the subject in the part is ‘stigma’ which being singular will require singular verb as per the subject verb agreement. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: