General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 02nd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 02nd March

Q1. Which state government delivers medicines for senior citizens through its flagship project “Karunya at Home”?
(a) Tripura
(b) Mizoram
(c) Kerala
(d) Punjab
(e) Assam

Q2. World Health Organization tied up with which of the following to implement the Emergency Medical Team (EMT) initiative?
(a) International Committee of the Red Cross
(b) Federal Emergency Management Agency
(c) American Red Cross
(d) Doctors Without Borders
(e) International Federation of Red Cross

Q3. Who won the Social Entrepreneur of the Year award instituted by the Schwab Foundation and Jubilant Bhartia Foundation?
(a) Hamid Saleh
(b) Ashraf Patel
(c) Vidyut Mohan
(d) Anshul Sardana
(e) Sunil Parekh

Q4. When is Energy Conservation Day celebrated in the country?
(a) December 16
(b) December 14
(c) December 15
(d) December 13
(e) December 12

Q5. Where was the second Bangladesh-India Cotton Fest 2020 held?
(a) Tripura
(b) Delhi
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Chittagong
(e) Dhaka

Q6. RBI approved the re-appointment of whom as the managing director of Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB)?
(a) Shankar Acharya
(b) Madhukar Parekh
(c) Uday Kotak
(d) Lakshmi Mittal
(e) Prakash Apte

Q7. In association with which bank has Aceware, a fintech company, launched Ace Money Micro ATM service in Kochi, Kerala?
(a) Kota Mahindra Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q8. Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has joined hands with which of the following to bring the benefits of ecommerce to micro small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in 10 states across India?
(a) Snapdeal
(b) Flipkart
(c) Amazon
(d) Just Dial
(e) Myntra

Q9. Frank Bainimarama, the prime minister of which country has been given the 2020 Champions of the Earth Award by UNEP under ‘Policy Leadership’ category?
(a) Seychelles
(b) Fiji
(c) Tanzania
(d) Zambia
(e) Zimbabwe

Q10. Which country will host the qualifiers of the 2023 ODI World Cup which is scheduled in India?
(a) South Africa
(b) UAE
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Australia
(e) New Zealand

Q11. Which state government launched the Free Crop Insurance scheme for the benefit of farmers in the state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Haryana
(c) Assam
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q12. With which of the following did BSE Ebix Insurance Broking tied up to beta launch its term insurance products on its platform?
(a) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(b) IDBI Federal Life Insurance
(c) ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company
(d) Kotak Life Insurance
(e) Tata AIA Life Insurance

Q13. How much amount has been pledged by India to the World Anti-Doping Agency’s scientific research budget?
(a) $3 million
(b) $1 million
(c) $5 million
(d) $2 million
(e) $4 million

Q14. What is the rank of India in the Human Freedom Index 2020?
(a) 105
(b) 170
(c) 111
(d) 49
(e) 52

Q15. The Indian Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has partnered with which digital payments company to promote financial inclusion among underserved and unbanked segments of the country?
(a) Reserve Bank information Technology Pvt Ltd (ReBIT)
(b) Indian Financial Technology & Allied Services
(c) Facebook
(d) Financial Software and Systems
(e) Whatsapp

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kerela government delivers medicines for senior citizens through its flagship project “Karunya at Home”.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The MoU, also known as the Red Channel Agreement, is the culmination of years of collaboration between IFRC and the WHO Emergency Medical Team Initiative.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashraf Patel is one such person who has recently won the Social Entrepreneur of the Year award instituted by the Schwab Foundation and Jubilant Bhartia Foundation.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year, December 14 is celebrated as Energy Conservation Day to raise awareness on the importance of energy conservation for the present and future generations.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 2nd Bangladesh-India Cotton Festival 2020 was held at Dhaka, Bangladesh. It was jointly organized by Bangladesh Cotton Association (BCA), Bangladesh Textile Mills Association (BTMA), Indian Cotton Association Ltd.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) said that RBI has approved the re-appointment of Uday Kotak as managing director of the bank for a further period of three years

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maintain ‘buy’. Aceware, a fintech company based in Infopark, has launched a micro-ATM service in association with ICICI Bank.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. CII Signs MoU with Amazon India to Bring Benefits of e-commerce to MSMEs in 10 States across India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Frank Bainimarama of Fiji was honoured as a Champion of the Earth in the Policy Leadership category for his global climate action work and his commitment to climate-responsive national development.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zimbabwe to host qualifiers of 2023 ODI World Cup to be held in India. Zimbabwe will host the qualifiers of the 2023 ODI World Cup.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andhra CM Jaganmohan launches ‘YSR Free Crop Insurance scheme’ for farmers.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. BSE Ebix Insurance Broking, a joint venture of BSE and Ebix Fincorp Exchange, on Tuesday announced the beta launch of term insurance products on its platform. For this, BSE Ebix Insurance Broking has tied up with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has pledged $1 million to the World Anti-Doping Agency’s scientific research budget, the “highest among contributions made by other world governments.”

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Human Freedom Index 2020, a worldwide ranking of civil, economic, and personal freedom, released on Thursday, placed India at the 111th spot out of 162 countries.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India– Business Wire India FSS (Financial Software and Systems), a leading global payment processor and provider of integrated payment products, today India– Business Wire India FSS (Financial Software and Systems), a leading global payment processor and provider of integrated payment products, today announced partnering with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to promote financial inclusion among underserved and unbanked segments.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 02nd March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?