General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th January

Q1. Where is the headquarters of SIDBI located?
(a)Nagpur
(b)Pune
(c)Lucknow
(d)Mumbai
(e)Chennai

Q2. Where is the headquarter of National Housing Bank located?
(a)New Delhi
(b)Mumbai
(c)Chennai
(d)Bengaluru
(e)Patna

Q3. Where is the headquarters of AU Small Finance Bank?
(a)Jaipur
(b)Kerala
(c)Maharashtra
(d)Kolkata
(e)Patna

Q4. Where is the headquarters of North-East Small Finance Bank located in India?
(a)Dispur
(b)Gangtok
(c)Guwahati
(d)Patna
(e)Nagaland

Q5. Where is the headquarters of NABARD Bank?
(a)Patna
(b)Mumbai
(c)Delhi
(d)Goa
(e)Nagpur

Q6. Where is the headquarters of IDFC Bank?
(a)Haryana
(b)Odisha
(c)Mumbai
(d)Jharkhand
(e)Arunachal Pradesh

Q7. Asian Development Bank is headquartered in which of the following countries?
(a Philippines
(b)Haruhiko Kuroda
(c)Toado Chino
(d)Dhaka
(e)Indonesia

Q8. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is based in which of the following cities?
(a)New York
(b)Tokyo
(c)Beijing
(d)New Delhi
(e) None of these

Q9. New Development Bank (BRICS Development Bank) is head quartered in which of the following countries?
(a)Japan
(b)South Africa
(c)Brazil
(d)China
(e)Hong Kong

Q10. IBRD is located in which of the following cities?
(a)Dubai
(b)Washington DC
(c)Muscat
(d)Paris
(e)None of these

Q11. Where is the Headquarter of ICICI?
(a)Punjab
(b)Delhi
(c)Uttarakhand
(d)Mumbai
(e)Pune

Q12. Where is the Headquarter of EXIM Bank?
(a)Mumbai
(b)Patna
(c)Kerala
(d)Ramgarh
(e)Rehana

Q13. Utkarsh Small Financial Bank is located in which of the following cities?
(a)Mathura
(b)Allahabad
(c)Varanasi
(d)Agra
(e)New Delhi

Q14. Where is the Headquarter of India Post Payment Bank?
(a)Dispur
(b)New Delhi
(c)Tripura
(d)Manipur
(e)Chhattisgarh

Q15. Headquarter of HDFC Bank?
(a)Delhi
(b)Goa
(c)Mumbai
(d)Karnataka
(e)Panipat

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Small industrial Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is a development financial institution in India, headquartered at Lucknow and having its offices all over the country.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. NHB(National Housing Bank) is wholly owned by Reserve Bank of India, which contributed the entire paid-up capital. Its Headquarter is in New Delhi.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Headquarters of AU Small Finance Bank is in Jaipur, Rajasthan.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. North East Small Finance Bank Ltd (Head Office), Hartigan – Banks in Guwahati, Assam.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. NABARD is wholly owned by Government of India. NABARD, with its Head office at Mumbai.

S6.Ans.(c)
IDFC First Bank (formerly IDFC Bank) is an Indian banking company with headquarters in Mumbai.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966, which is headquartered in Manila, Philippines

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank whose Headquarter in Beijing, China.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The New Development Bank (NDB) is a multilateral development bank (MDB) established by Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa (BRICS) whose Headquarter in Shanghai, China.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution, established in 1944 and headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank Limited is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company with its corporate office in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. Export-Import Bank, Headquarter in Mumbai.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol. Headquarter of Utkarsh Small Finance Bank is in Varanasi, UP.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol. India Post Payment Bank – Corporate Office is located at Delhi

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank Limited is an Indian banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material