General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th January

Q1. When full amount is due on any call but it is not received, then the short fall is debited to:
(a)Calls-in-advance
(b)Suspense Account
(c)Calls-in-arrear
(d)Share Capital
(e)None of the above

Q2. Reserve share capital means:
(a)Suspense Account
(b)Portion of uncalled capital to be called only at liquidation
(c)Part of authorised capital to be called at the beginning
(d)Oversubscribed capital
(e)Under subscribed capital

Q3. Company receives more application than shares issued in?
(a)Nominal subscription
(b)Routine subscription
(c)Over subscription
(d)Under subscription
(e)Both A and B

Q4. What is the minimum required paid up capital of a public company?
(a)5 Lakhs
(b)10 Lakhs
(c)15Lakhs
(d)20Lakhs
(e)25Lakhs

Q5. Share application and allotment account is a:
(a)Personal account
(b)Real account
(c)Nominal account
(d)Both B and C
(e)None of these

Q6. Ordinary shares are also called?
(a)Preference shares
(b)Deferred shares
(c)Founders shares
(d)Equity shares
(e)None of These

Q7. How many legal basic documents of a public company are?
(a)Two
(b)Three
(c)Four
(d)Five
(e)Six

Q8. The shares of a public limited company generally?
(a)Not transferable
(b)Restricted
(c)Freely transferable
(d)All of these
(e)None

Q9. The sum of the par value of the shares of a company is called?
(a)Shares
(b)Capital Value
(c)Reserve capital
(d)Working capital
(e)Share capital

Q10. What Type of Capital will take Place after the authorized capital?
(a)Issued Capital
(b)Subscribe Capital
(c)Called up Capital
(d)Paid up capital
(e)None of the above

Q11. When a Company make an offer or invites the Public in general to subscribe its shares, it is known as ___________?
(a)Issues of share at per
(b)Initial Public Offer (IPO)
(c)Private placement of shares
(d)Issues of shares of premium
(e)None of The Above

Q12. Authorized shares Capital is also Known As ________.
(a)Paid up capital
(b)Issued Capital
(c)Nominal Capital
(d) Called up Capital
(e)Reserve Capital

Q13. Which of the following represent the excess of issued price over the nominal value of shares?
(a)Premium of issues of share
(b)Discount on issues of share
(c)Shared Capital
(d)Profit of Company
(e) Secondary of issues of share

Q14. Discount on issue of shares is a?
(a)Revenue loss
(b)Capital loss
(c)Capital profit
(d)Revenue profit
(e)None of these

Q15. Which of the following statement is false?
(a)Company is not affected by death of its member
(b)A company can buy its own share
(c)Company is managed by all the member
(d)A Company is legal entity distinct from its owner
(e)only A and B

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The full amount is due on any call but it is not received, then the short fall is debited to Calls-in-arrear.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Reserve share capital means Portion of uncalled capital to be called only at liquidation.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Company receives more application than shares issued in Over subscription.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. The minimum required paid up capital of a public company is 5 Lakhs.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Share application and allotment account is a Personal account.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Ordinary shares are also called Equity shares.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Legal basic documents of a public company are Three.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The shares of a public limited company generally are Freely transferable.

S9.Ans(e)
Sol. The sum of the par value of the shares of a company is called Share capital.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. The type of Capital will take Place after the authorized capital are given below-
(a)Issued Capital
(b)Subscribe Capital
(c)Called up Capital
(d)Paid up capital

S11.Ans(b)
Sol. When a Company make an offer or invites the Public in general to subscribe its shares, it is known as Initial Public Offer (IPO).

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. Authorized shares Capital is also Known as Nominal Capital.

S13.Ans(a)
Sol. When a company issued its share at a price which is more than the actual face value, it is known as shares issued at premium.

S14.Ans(b)
Sol. Discount on issue of shares is a Capital loss.

S15.Ans(c)
Sol. ‘Company is managed by all the member’ is not correct because it is not mandatory for all the members to run the company.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?