General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February

Q1. Which of following is not an example of plastic money?
(a)Demand drafts
(b)Debit card
(c)Credit card
(d)Green cards
(e)All of these

Q2. Inventor of ATM was:
(a)Royal Grand Federal Bank Branch
(b)Ian Luther Steward
(c)John Adrian Shepherd Barron (A Britisher)
(d)David Block
(e)None of these

Q3. What the ATM machines known as that are set up in the premises where there is a bank branch?
(a)Bank Branch ATM
(b)On site ATM
(c)Branch ATM
(d)Off site ATM
(e)None of these

Q4. ATM machine was invented in the year _____:
(a)1969
(b)1962
(c)1968
(d)1945
(e) 1967

Q5. Biometric ATM cards are generally issued for which of the following?
(a)Illiterates
(b)Sick and Old Person
(c)Inoperative accountholder
(d)Only A and B
(e)Team deposit

Q6. Which of the following is the first Bank to introduce ATM?
(a)SBI Bank
(b)HSBC Bank
(c)ICICI Bank
(d)BOB Bank
(e)Axis Bank

Q7. Where the the first Indicash ATM was inaugurated?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Kerala
(e)Bihar

Q8. World’s Highest ATM is located at:
(a)Leh
(b)Sikkim
(c)Ladakh
(d)Only B
(e)None of The Above

Q9. ATM stands for:
(a)Automated Teller Machine
(b)Automatic Taking Machine
(c)Automatic Telling Machine
(d)Automatic talk Machine
(e)Bangladesh

Q10. White Label ATM means:
(a)The ATM carries logo of RBI
(b)The ATM that does not have any bank logo.
(c)Only B
(d)Only A
(e)None of The Above

Q11. Which of the following banks is the first to provide Mobile ATM?
(a)HDFC Bank
(b)City Bank
(c)Yes Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)Dena Bank

Q12. Which of the following committees recommended the setting up of ATM?
(a)Saraf Committee
(b)Narsimha Committee
(c)Rangarajan Committee
(d)Shere Committee
(e)None of these

Q13. Which of the following ATM is used for share transitions?
(a)Yellow level ATM
(b)Orange level ATM
(c)Green level ATM
(d)Pink level ATM
(e)Red level ATM

Q14. India’s first talking ATM located in________.
(a)Pune
(b)Kolkata
(c)New Delhi
(d)Ahmedabad
(e)Rajkot

Q15. Which among the following is correct about Brown Label ATM?
(a) Bank whose Brand name is used on ATM takes care of cash management and network connectivity.
(b) These ATMs are owned and maintained by service provider.
(c)Both A and B
(d) Easecash
(e)None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Demand drafts is not an example of plastic money.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Inventor of ATM was John Adrian Shepherd Barron (A Britisher).

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The ATM machines known as that are set up in the premises where there is a bank branch called on site ATM.

S4.Ans(e)
Sol. ATM machine was invented in the year 1967.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Biometric ATM cards are generally issued for Illiterates and Sick and Old Person.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. The first Bank to introduce ATM is HSBC Bank.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The first Indicash ATM was inaugurated at Chandrapada, a rural village in Thane district, Maharashtra.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. On 12 December, 2003 UTI Bank inaugurated its ATM at Thegu, Near the Nathu – La pass in Sikkim,World’s Highest ATM.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. ATM stands for: Automated Teller Machine.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. White Label ATM means: The ATM that does not have any bank logo.

S11.Ans(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank banks are the first to provide Mobile ATM.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. Rangarajan Committee recommended the setting up of ATM.

S13.Ans(b)
Sol. Orange level ATM are provided for share transitions.

S14.Ans(d)
Sol. India’s first talking ATM for visually impaired located in Ahmedabad.

S15.Ans(c)
Sol. Brown level ATM is Bank whose Brand name is used on ATM takes care of cash management and network connectivity.
These ATMs are owned and maintained by service provider.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?