Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO...

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 03rd November

Q1. The 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) and Arogya Expo will be held in which of the place with an aim to transformationally push Ayurveda to bring it into global focus?
(a) Haridwar
(b) Bangalore
(c) Panaji
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which country has organized the SCO National Coordinators meeting from the 17th to the 18th of October 2022?
(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed which edition of United Nations World Geospatial International Congress via video message recently?
(a) 2nd
(b) 5th
(c) 1st
(d) 7th
(e) None of the above

Q4. The 22nd edition of World Blockchain Summit is one of the most elite gatherings of the global crypto and blockchain ecosystem. The 22nd global edition of the World Blockchain Summit held in which country?
(a) Singapore
(b) UAE
(c) Ecuador
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q5. The “Akash for Life” a 3-day space conference will showcase the blending of traditional and modern knowledge through an extended integration of all schools of thought will be held at which place?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Bangalore
(c) Vishakhapatnam
(d) Gwalior
(e) None of the above

Q6. The 14th World Spice Congress will take place in the CIDCO Exhibition and Convention Centre in which place in India from February 16 to 18, 2023?
(a) Bhatinda
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q7. Prime Minister’s development initiative for North East region (PM-DevINE), was approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. How much crore scheme fund to support infrastructure, industries, and other Livelihood projects in northeastern states of India?
(a) Rs 8,300 crore
(b) Rs 6,600 crore
(c) Rs 7,500 crore
(d) Rs 4,000 crore
(e) None of the above

Q8. Global Youth Leadership Center, an international non-profit organisation, is all set to embark on its journey from which country to explore how today’s youth can lead the fight against climate change?
(a) France
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sweden
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q9. The 4th Heli-India Summit 2022 is inaugurated with the theme of ‘Helicopters for Last Mile Connectivity’ at Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre, Srinagar. Who inaugurated the 4th Heli-India summit 2022?
(a) Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
(b) Hardeep Singh Puri
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Manoj Sinha
(e) None of the above

Q10. Where the Ministry of MSME hosted the National SC-ST Hub Conclave to raise awareness of the National SC-ST Hub Scheme and other Ministry programmes?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Ranchi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) and Arogya Expo, will be held in Panaji, Goa from 8th to 11th December 2022.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. India hosted the Shanghai Coordinators Organization national coordinator meeting in Delhi. New Delhi took over the presidency of the nine-member grouping earlier this year at the Samarkand SCO summit.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Addressing the Second United Nations World Geospatial International Congress via video message. Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that steps taken by India over the past few years has been of empowering the “last person at the last mile’’.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. World Blockchain Summit in Dubai is taking place on Oct. 17 and 18, 2022 at Atlantis, The Palm. The 22nd global edition of the World Blockchain Summit will bring together some of the world’s leading crypto influencers, policymakers, key government delegates, media, family offices, HNIs and other curated investors, among others, to foster the crypto and blockchain community across the globe.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The “Akash for Life” a 3-day space conference will be held at Dehradun from 5th November to 7th November 2022.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. World Spice Congress 14th edition: The 14th World Spice Congress will take place in the CIDCO Exhibition and Convention Centre in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, from February 16 to 18, 2023.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The PM-DevINE is a Rs 6,600 crore scheme to support infrastructure, industries, and other Livelihood projects in northeastern states of India.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Global Youth Leadership Center, an international non-profit organisation, is all set to embark on its journey from Bangladesh on October 20 with the inauguration of its first programme — the Global Youth Climate Summit.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the 4th Heli-India Summit 2022. The civil enclave will be built in Jammu for Rs 861 crore.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Ministry of MSME hosted the National SC-ST Hub Conclave in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, to raise awareness of the National SC-ST Hub Scheme and other Ministry programmes.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 03rd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 03rd November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *