Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 13th November

Q1. Who has inaugurated a supercomputer facility called “Param-Kamrupa” at the Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati?
(a) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d Droupadi Murmu
(e) None of the above

Q2. Give the name of Indian javelin thrower who has been suspended from competing till October 2025 due to a doping violation.
(a) Kashinath Naik
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Devendra Jhajharia
(d) Shivpal Singh
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state has received the first prize in two categories, for the best adventure tourism destination and all-around development of tourism from the Ministry of Tourism?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Manipur
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following company partnered with 75F Smart Innovations to jointly promote automation and energy efficiency solutions in the commercial building space?
(a) Reliance solutions
(b) Tata Power
(c) Infosys
(d) Adani Greens
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has released a list of 50 exclusive and iconic heritage textile crafts of the country to bridge this gap, brings together years of research on the 50 selected textiles?
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNICEF
(c) United Nations
(d) World Trade Organisation
(e) None of the above

Q6. The gross direct tax collection has increased by how much per cent to eight lakh ninety eight thousand crore rupees in the current financial year as compared to last year? (Approximately)
(a) 15%
(b) 25%
(c) 40%
(d) 35%
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the country has scraped remarriage restrictions on pregnant women that stipulate women pregnant at the time of a divorce must wait 100 days before marrying again?
(a) India
(b) England
(c) Sweden
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q8. Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep Singh Puri has inaugurated Asia’s largest Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) plant in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Telangana
(c) Assam
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. The 22nd edition of World Block-chain Summit is one of the most elite gatherings of the global crypto and block-chain ecosystem. The 22nd global edition of the World Block-chain Summit held in which country?
(a) Singapore
(b) UAE
(c) Ecuador
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q10. The ‘Mission Schools of Excellence’ is an ambitious project in Gandhinagar for reforming the curriculum in Gujarat’s public schools has been launched by whom?
(a) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Acharya Dev Vrat
(d) Bhupendra Patel
(e) None of the above
L1Difficulty 2

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. President of India, Droupadi Murmu has inaugurated a supercomputer facility at the Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati and launched several other projects during her maiden visit to Assam since assuming office.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Indian javelin thrower, Shivpal Singh has been suspended from competing till October 2025 due to a doping violation.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Uttarakhand received the first prize in two categories, for the best adventure tourism destination and all-around development of tourism from the Ministry of Tourism.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Tata Power partnered with 75F Smart Innovations for energy-efficiency solutions.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. UNESCO has released a list of 50 exclusive and iconic heritage textile crafts of the country.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. The gross direct tax collections have increased by over 23 per cent to eight lakh ninety eight thousand crore rupees in the current financial year as compared to last year.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Japanese cabinet ministers on Oct 14 approved the scrapping of a law that stipulates women pregnant at the time of a divorce must wait 100 days before marrying again.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep Singh Puri has inaugurated Asia’s largest Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) plant in Lehragaga, in Sangrur, Punjab.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. World Blockchain Summit in Dubai is taking place on Oct. 17 and 18, 2022 at Atlantis, The Palm. The 22nd global edition of the World Blockchain Summit will bring together some of the world’s leading crypto influencers, policymakers, key government delegates, media, family offices, HNIs and other curated investors, among others, to foster the crypto and blockchain community across the globe.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. ‘Mission Schools of Excellence’ launched by PM Modi in Gujarat. The ‘Mission Schools of Excellence’, has a budget of 10,000 crore and is partially supported by the World Bank.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 13th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 13th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *