Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 13th November

Directions (1-5): Given below are six sentences, i.e. A, B, C, D, E and F. Arrange them in proper order so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the following questions.
A. The problem is more pronounced with regard to business travellers — be they pinstriped professionals, conference-hoppers or intrepid entrepreneurs.
B. Compare this with China that has 10 times more, or the US that has 40 times more, and the figure shrinks into insignificance.
C. For a country that prides in according guests the status of God, India has not yet figured out a basic requisite of good hospitality — a welcoming place to stay.
D. There just isn’t enough room to host the increasing flow of inbound travellers, whose number rose by 13 per cent last year.
E. So, if we are really committed to serve our guests with due regard we have to improve the statistics of accommodation units first.
F. According to industry estimates, India has a total of about 110,000 registered hotel rooms.

Q1.Which will be the ‘FIRST’ sentence in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2.Which will be the ‘LAST’ sentence in the paragraph?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q3.Which sentence will come at ‘FOURTH’ place in the paragraph?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) F

Q4.Which sentence will come at ‘SECOND’ place in the paragraph?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) B

Q5.Which sentence will come at ‘FIFTH’ place in the paragraph?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q6.Whatever be Pakistan’s _____, India should _____ the moment to push for peace in Jammu & Kashmir.
(a) fate, trail
(b) stricture, usurp
(c) intentions, seize
(d) measures, regain
(e) response, raise

Q7. How many of books published each year in India make a ………. contribution towards improving men’s ……….. with each other’s?
(a) Sensational , reservations
(b) Reverberating , disgust
(c) Significant , relationship
(d) Referential , behaviour
(e) Incorporated , obligation

Q8. The prince did not know what these omens might ………. and he asked his soothsayers to ………. them.
(a) Portend, interpret
(b) Implicate, clarify
(c) Hold, dilate on
(d) Imply, illustrate
(e) Propound, explain

Q9.Islamabad has always _____ the Kashmir issue as the unfinished _____ of partition.
(a) viewed, agenda
(b) manipulated, target
(c) highlighted, criteria
(d) escalated, hostility
(e) weighed, bargain

Q10.It is time we found a development ______ whose _____ reach the needy section first.
(a) formula, research
(b) initiative, impact
(c) skill, lessons
(d) methodology, concern
(e) paradigm, benefit

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

The earth is not only the (11) heritage of all humankind but also the ultimate source of life. By over-exploiting its (12) we are undermining the very basis of our own life. All around signs abound of the destruction caused by human activity and of the (13) of nature. Therefore, the protection and respect of the earth is not a question of morality or ethics but a question of our own (14). How we (15) to this challenge will affect not only this generation but many generations to come.

Q11.
(a) cultural
(b) common
(c) historical
(d) established
(e) initial

Q12.
(a) burden
(b) capacity
(c) resources
(d) nature
(e) reserves

Q13.
(a) casualty
(b) abuse
(c) load
(d) degradation
(e) harshness

Q14.
(a) doom
(b) survival
(c) rationality
(d) prestige
(e) intelligence

Q15.
(a) cater
(b) forward
(c) confront
(d) tolerate
(e) respond

Solutions

Solutions (1-5)
Sol.
The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CDAFBE.
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘intentions, seize’ is the correct use.
Intention means a thing intended; an aim or plan.
Seize means take hold of suddenly and forcibly.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Significant – sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy,
Relationship – the way in which two or more people or things are connected, or the state of being connected.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Portend – a sign or warning that a momentous or calamitous event is likely to happen, interpret – explain the meaning of (information or actions).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘viewed, agenda’ is the correct use.
Agenda means a list of items to be discussed at a formal meeting.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘paradigm, benefit’ is the correct use.
Paradigm means a typical example or pattern of something.
Benefit means an advantage or profit gained from something.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(e)

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 13th November_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 13th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 13th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 13th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *