Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 15th November

Q1. Which of the state government announced the creation of the first three all-female Provincial Armed Constabulary (PAC) battalions in the state to give women control over the state’s security?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Global Hunger Index is a peer-reviewed annual report, jointly published by Concern Worldwide and Welthungerhilfe. What is the rank of India in Global Hunger Index 2022?
(a) 63
(b) 107
(c) 89
(d) 118
(e) None of the above

Q3. Global Youth Leadership Center, an international non-profit organisation, is all set to embark on its journey from which country to explore how today’s youth can lead the fight against climate change?
(a) France
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sweden
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following technology company is set to launch Play Points, a global rewards Programme for users in India will provide members with perks and prizes?
(a) Instagram
(b) Microsoft
(c) Meta
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 8th edition of annual flagship cultural program of Embassy of India, Seoul has been held through Oct. 14, 2022. What is the name of this cultural program?
(a) SPARSH
(b) SAPTARSH
(c) SAPTRANG
(d) SARANG
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following came out with a standard operating procedure for inter-operable regulatory sandbox in a bid to facilitate testing of innovative products falling within the regulatory ambit of more than one financial sector regulators?
(a) NABARD
(b) Finance Ministry
(c) SEBI
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q7. The 14th World Spice Congress will take place in the CIDCO Exhibition and Convention Centre in which place in India from February 16 to 18, 2023?
(a) Bhatinda
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which edition of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas Convention is to be held in Indore, Madhya Pradesh in January 2023 to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community to the development of India?
(a) 20th
(b) 15th
(c) 17th
(d) 18th
(e) None of the above

Q9. Where the Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) has commissioned the world’s largest wind-solar power plant of 600 MV capacity recently?
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Kutch
(d) Solapur
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following bank has inaugurated their Next-Gen Contact Centre service in order to provide a better and more individualized client experience?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) HDFC Bank
(d)Union Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. According to Chief Minister Office officials, the Uttar Pradesh government announced the creation of the first three all-female Provincial Armed Constabulary (PAC) battalions in the state.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. India ranks 107 out of 121 countries on the Global Hunger Index in which it fares worse than all countries in South Asia barring war-torn Afghanistan.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Global Youth Leadership Center, an international non-profit organisation, is all set to embark on its journey from Bangladesh on October 20 with the inauguration of its first programme — the Global Youth Climate Summit.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released a concept note on the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC).

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. ‘SARANG – The Festival of India in Republic of Korea’ is the name of cultural program. SARANG has emerged as a prominent Indian cultural festival that introducing India’s colorful and diverse heritage.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. SEBI came out with a standard operating procedure for inter-operable regulatory sandbox in a bid to facilitate testing of innovative products falling within the regulatory ambit of more than one financial sector regulators.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. World Spice Congress 14th edition: The 14th World Spice Congress will take place in the CIDCO Exhibition and Convention Centre in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, from February 16 to 18, 2023.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas Convention is to be held in Indore, Madhya Pradesh in January 2023. External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar launched the website of the 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas Convention.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) has commissioned the world’s largest wind-solar power plant of 600 MV capacity in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Google is set to launch Play Points, a global rewards Programme for users in India. Users will earn points when they purchase with Google Play, including in-app items, apps, games, and subscriptions.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 15th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 15th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *