Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 19th November

Q1. Which state government has observed 10th November 2022 as ‘Millet Day’ in the state to promote millets as a highly nutritive and eco-friendly food product?
(a) Punjab
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state becomes the first state in India to launch uniform gold prices based on the bank rate to introduce a uniform price on 916 purity 22-carat gold?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Delhi
(c) Kerala
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q3. In the National Tribal Dance Festival, tribal dance groups from all states and union territories of India are taking part. The 3rd National Tribal Dance Festival has been celebrated at which of the following place recently?
(a) Raipur
(b) Guwahati
(c) Indore
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q4. The ___________ Forest Department and US Agency for International Development (USAID) launched the “Trees Outside Forests in India (TOFI)” program in the state to enhance carbon sequestration, support local communities, and strengthen the climate resilience of agriculture.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Sikkim
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q5. Ranipur Tiger Reserve becomes 53rd Tiger Reserve of India. Ranipur Tiger Reserve becomes fourth Tiger Reserve of which Indian state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state has launched “Citizen Engagement and Communication Programme” with an aim at grassroots penetration of all schemes so that governance is improved in all aspects?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has inaugurated North India’s first hyper-scale data centre Yotta Yotta D1 built at the cost of Rs 5,000 crore in Data Centre Park in Greater Noida?
(a) Rajeev Chandrasekhar
(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Yogi Adityanath
(e) None of the above

Q8. The ‘Lakhpati Didi’ scheme is women centric scheme which belonging to self-help groups (SHGs) will be encouraged to take up micro-enterprises with skill development. Who inaugurated the ‘‘Lakhpati Didi’ scheme recently?
(a) Pushkar Singh Dhami
(b) YS Jahan Mohan Reddy
(c) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(d) Nitish Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state/Union territory hosted the first bird documentation event – ‘Tokhü Emong Bird Count’ (TEBC) in an effort to promote and encourage the conservation of birds in their natural habitat?
(a) Odisha
(b) Nagaland
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state is celebrating the 7th edition of the Amur Falcon Festival to spread awareness about the protection and conservation of the Amur Falcon?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Manipur
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Goa
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The state government of Odisha is observing 10th November 2022 as ‘Millet Day’ in the state. The primary aim of celebrating the day is to promote millets as a highly nutritive and eco-friendly food product.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Kerala becomes the first state in India to launch uniform gold prices based on the bank rate. The decision to introduce a uniform price on 916 purity 22-carat gold has been taken at a meeting between officials of Malabar Gold and Diamonds and key members of the All Kerala Gold and Silver Merchants Association.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Chhattisgarh celebrates its 23rd State Foundation Day on 1st November 2022 and as a part of the celebrations, Raipur hosted the 3rd National Tribal Dance Festival.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Haryana Forest Department and US Agency for International Development (USAID) launched the “Trees Outside Forests in India (TOFI)” program in the state.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh is set to have its fourth Tiger Reserve and 53rd tiger reserve in India. The tiger reserve is spread across over 529.36 sq km out of which the core area is 230.32 sq km and the buffer area is 299.05 sq km.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The “Citizen Engagement and Communication Programme” was launched by Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma at Tura, West Garo Hills district, in Meghalaya. The Meghalaya Government has initiated various welfare programs and the information should be disseminated for the larger benefit of the public.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has inaugurated North India’s first hyper-scale data centre Yotta Yotta D1 built at the cost of Rs 5,000 crore and spread over an area of 3,00,000 square feet at the upcoming Data Centre Park in Greater Noida.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Uttrakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami inaugurated the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ fair at the survey of India Maidan, Hathbarkala in Dehradun. The fair is part of an initiative undertaken by the BJP government to empower women in the state.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Nagaland is prepared to host the first bird documentation event – ‘Tokhü Emong Bird Count’ (TEBC) from 4th November to 7th November 2022. A birdwalk through woodland is also feasible during the event.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Manipur Forest Authority to celebrate the 7th edition of the Amur Falcon Festival in Tamenglong district, Imphal. Amur Falcon is the world’s longest-flying migratory bird. It is a day-long festival that is generally celebrated in the first or second week of November to strengthen human-nature relationships and acknowledge the importance of the small raptor in the lives of people.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 19th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 19th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *