Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2022- 29th November

Q1. Flipkart, India’s homegrown e-commerce marketplace have partnered with which of the bank to launch the ‘Super Elite Credit Card’ to enhance the customer shopping experience?
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q2. Payments software company Flywire has teamed up with which of the following bank to help students in India pay education fees at institutions around the world?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q3. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited has announced a partnership with which bank to provide health-insurance solutions to the customers of the bank?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) IDFC First Bank
(d) Karnataka Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. India signed “Intent of Cooperation on High Performance Computing (HPC), Weather Extremes & Climate Modeling and Quantum Technologies” with which of the following group or organisation?
(a) United Nations
(b) European Union
(c) World Trade Organisation
(d) World Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state Cabinet approved the New Tourism Policy to foster the state’s religious potential and also establish the state as the hub of religious and spiritual tourism in the country?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Mizoram
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q6. IDFC First Bank has introduced a sticker-based debit card in association with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) recently. What is the name of newly introduced sticker-based debit card?
(a) FIRSTTAPIT
(b) TAPITFIRST
(c) FIRSTAP
(d) TAPFIRST
(e) None of the above

Q7. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (received a nod from Central Government to go ahead with Rs 26,821 crore deal with which technology company paving its way to launch 4G services in India?
(a) Tech Mahindra
(b) Infosys
(c) Google
(d) TCS
(e) None of the above

Q8. CASHe tie-up with IRCTC to launch ‘travel now pay later’ facility. Where is headquarter of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) located?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Allahabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q9. Google partners with which state Government to strengthen school digitization efforts with digital tools and solutions to support teaching and learning?
(a) Assam
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the bank steps into digital banking on its 117th Founder’s Day with the issuance of an Electronic Bank Guarantee (e-BG) in partnership with National E-Governance Service Limited?
(a) Karnataka Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Axis Bank, India’s third largest private sector bank, and Flipkart, India’s homegrown e-commerce marketplace have partnered to launch the ‘Super Elite Credit Card.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Payments software company Flywire has teamed up with India’s Largest private sector giant HDFC Bank to help students in India pay education fees at institutions around the world.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited has announced a partnership with IDFC First Bank to provide health-insurance solutions to the customers of the bank.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India and EU sign agreement for cooperation in high-performance computing. The agreement builds on commitments by both sides for deepening technological cooperation on quantum and high-performance computing.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet approved the New Tourism Policy to foster the state’s religious potential and also establish the state as the hub of religious and spiritual tourism in the country.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. IDFC First Bank has introduced a sticker-based debit card, called FIRSTAP. The launch is in association with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) received a nod from Central Government to go ahead with Rs 26,821 crore deal with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) paving its way to launch 4G services in India.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. AI-driven financial wellness platform, CASHe, announced that it has partnered with the Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC). New Delhi is headquarter of IRCTC.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. In order to help and expedite the Assam government’s objective to foster digital growth and development in the State, Google inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Canara Banks steps into digital banking on its 117th Founder’s Day with the issuance of an Electronic Bank Guarantee (e-BG) in partnership with National E-Governance Service Limited (NeSL). The platform will offer several advantages such as greater transparency, better monitoring systems, and secured transmission of Bank Guarantees to beneficiaries.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2022- 29th November -_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2022- 29th November -_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *