Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB...

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 11th September

Q1. Which state government has launched ‘Panchamrut Yojana’ to help to achieve the goal of doubling farmers’ income through the introduction of cost-effective technical measures and the promotion of the co-cropping method?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Mizoram

(e) None of the above

Q2. India’s which weight lifter has won the gold medal in men’s 67 kg category weightlifting at the 2022 Commonwealth Games?

(a) Jeremy Lalrinnunga

(b) Lovepreet Singh

(c) Achinta Sheuli

(d) Gurdeep Singh

(e) None of the above

Q3. The government of India released a special commemorative postage stamp to mark which birth anniversary of Pingali Venkayya, the designer of India’s national flag?

(a) 125th

(b) 146th

(c) 151st

(d) 172nd

(e) None of the above

Q4. India’s first 3D-printed post office is going to be started will cost around one-fourth of the amount spent on a traditional building. At which place it will be set up?

(a) Gandhinagar

(b) Chennai

(c) Ranchi

(d) Bengaluru

(e) None of the above

Q5. Which country will host diplomats from the UN Security Council‘s 15 member countries for a special counterterrorism meeting in October 2022?

(a) India

(b) USA

(c) Sweden

(d) Kuwait

(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has released a book titled “A New India: Selected Writings 2014-19”, a compilation of selected articles of former Union Minister and Padma Vibhushan Arun Jaitley on his death anniversary?

(a) Amit Shah

(b) Rajnath Singh

(c) Mansukh Mandaviya

(d) M Venkaiah Naidu

(e) None of the above

Q7. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has named which of the Indian to a panel of eminent experts on internet governance?

(a) Alkesh Kumar Upadhyay

(b) Alkesh Kumar Sharma

(c) Alkesh Kumar Goel

(d) Alkesh Kumar Aggrawal

(e) None of the above

Q8. A renowned architect, researcher, and educator Marina Tabassum received the prestigious Lisbon Triennale Millennium bcp Lifetime Achievement Award. She belongs to which country?

(a) India

(b) Pakistan

(c) Bangladesh

(d) South Africa

(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the bank is listed in the Income Tax Department’s TIN 2.0 platform and now lists the Payment Gateway platform as the first bank?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Federal Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) ICICI Bank

(e) None of the above

Q10. The India-US Joint Special Forces exercise “Ex Vajra Prahar 2022”, began on August 08, 2022, at the Special Forces Training School in which of the Indian state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) West Bengal

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d Himachal Pradesh

(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)

Sol. Uttar Pradesh government announced that Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath’s ‘Panchamrut Yojana’ will help to achieve the goal of doubling farmers’ income through the introduction of cost-effective technical measures and the promotion of the co-cropping method.

2.Ans (a)

Sol. India’s Jeremy Lalrinnunga has won the gold medal in men’s 67 kg category weightlifting at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

S3. Ans(b)

Sol. The government of India released a special commemorative postage stamp to mark the 146th birth anniversary of Pingali Venkayya, the designer of India’s national flag.

S4.Ans (d)

Sol. India’s first 3D-printed post office is slated to come up in Bengaluru, Karnataka and will cost around one-fourth of the amount spent on a traditional building.

S5. Ans(a)

Sol. In October, India will host diplomats from the UN Security Council‘s 15 member countries for a special counterterrorism meeting.
S6. Ans(d)

Sol. Former Vice President, M Venkaiah Naidu has released a book titled “A New India: Selected Writings 2014-19”, a compilation of selected articles of former Union Minister and Padma Vibhushan Arun Jaitley on his death anniversary.

S7. Ans(b)

Sol. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has named India’s Electronics and Information Technology Secretary, Alkesh Kumar Sharma to a panel of eminent experts on internet governance.

S8. Ans(c)

Sol. A renowned Bangladeshi architect, researcher, and educator Marina Tabassum received the prestigious Lisbon Triennale Millennium bcp Lifetime Achievement Award.

S9. Ans(b)

Sol. Federal Bank is listed in the Income Tax Department’s TIN 2.0 platform and now lists the Payment Gateway platform as the first bank.

S10. Ans(d)

Sol. The India-US Joint Special Forces exercise “Ex Vajra Prahar 2022”, began on August 08, 2022, at the Special Forces Training School in Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 11th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 11th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *