Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 17th September

Q1. Which country’s central bank made a significant advancement in its efforts to develop a digital currency by publishing the open source code for the nation’s central bank digital currency (CBDC) sandbox based on Ethereum technology?
(a) Japan
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Ethiopia
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the country’s President Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh has given a special gift a brown racehorse ‘Tejas’ to Rajnath Singh during his historic visit to this country?
(a) Mongolia
(b) Canada
(c) Brazil
(d) Zambia
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the country has approved a law that gives it the authority to launch a nuclear attack in advance?
(a) France
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) North Korea
(e) None of the above

Q4. The United Nations Human Rights Council passed a deeply flawed resolution on which of the country that ignores calls for an international investigation into alleged abuses during recent fighting and other pressing human rights concerns?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Russia
(d) Myanmar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Americans remembered 9/11 on 11th Sept with readings of victims’ names, volunteer work and other tributes how many years after the deadliest terror attack on US soil?
(a) 30
(b) 29
(c) 21
(d) 25
(e) None of the above

Q6. Liz Truss was elected as the leader of the ruling Conservative Party and now she become the third woman to be elected prime minister of which of the following?
(a) Sweden
(b) France
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Biden Administration has approved a whopping USD 450 million F-16 fighter jet fleet sustainment programme to which of the country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Ukraine
(c) Syria
(d) Pakistan
(e) None of the above

Q8. The world’s first fleet of hydrogen-powered passenger trains that have ranges up to 1000 kilometers and a maximum speed of 140 kph, was launched by which country?
(a) South Korea
(b) Australia
(c) Germany
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the country has successfully tested its first fully solar-powered unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) named ‘Qimingxing-50’ which can fly for months and can function even as a satellite if required?
(a) UAE
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which country has once again shattered its own record for the world’s lowest fertility rate to have an average of just 0.81 children over their lifetimes, down from 0.84 a year earlier?
(a) Singapore
(b) Japan
(c) Ice Land
(d) South Korea
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Norwegian central bank develops National digital currency using Ethereum by publishing the open source code for the nation’s central bank digital currency (CBDC) sandbox.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Mongolia’s President Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh has given a special gift a brown racehorse ‘Tejas’ to Rajnath Singh during his historic visit to this country.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. North Korea has approved a law that gives it the authority to launch a nuclear attack in advance.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The United Nations Human Rights Council on May 27 passed a deeply flawed resolution on Sri Lanka that ignores calls for an international investigation into alleged abuses during recent fighting and other pressing human rights concerns.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Americans remembered 9/11 on 11th Sept with readings of victims’ names, volunteer work and other tributes 21 years after the deadliest terror attack on US soil.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Liz Truss is now the third woman to be elected prime minister of the United Kingdom.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Biden Administration has approved a whopping USD 450 million F-16 fighter jet fleet sustainment programme to Pakistan.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The world’s first fleet of hydrogen-powered passenger trains was launched by Germany.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. China has successfully tested its first fully solar-powered unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) Qimingxing-50.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. South Korea has once again shattered its own record for the world’s lowest fertility rate. South Korean women were estimated, based on 2021 data, to have an average of just 0.81 children over their lifetimes, down from 0.84 a year earlier.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 17th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 17th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *