Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September

Q1. India’s lawn bowls women’s fours team made history by winning the gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 after defeating which country?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) Malaysia
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q2. India beat Bangladesh 5-2 after extra time to clinch the 2022 SAFF U20 Championship title. The 2022 SAFF U20 Championship was held at which place?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Singapore
(d) Philippines
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has won his 3rd Commonwealth Games medal and his second successive Gold medal in the men’s 65kg category?
(a) Deepak Punia
(b) Bajrang Punia
(c) Ravi Kumar Dahiya
(d) Yogeshwar Dutt
(e) None of the above

Q4. India’s paddlers retained their men’s team championship title with a convincing 3-1 win over which of the nation in the Table-Tennis Final of the Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) England
(b) Singapore
(c) China
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q5. India’s which weight lifter has won the gold medal in men’s 67 kg category weightlifting at the 2022 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Jeremy Lalrinnunga
(b) Lovepreet Singh
(c) Achinta Sheuli
(d) Gurdeep Singh
(e) None of the above

Q6. Indian badminton team claimed which medal in the mixed group match of the Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) Gold
(b) 4th ranked
(c) Silver
(d) Bronze
(e) None of the above

Q7. India’s Saurav Ghosal has clinched the bronze medal in which game in men’s singles category to take India’s Commonwealth Games 2022?
(a) Boxing
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Squash
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Hungarian Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) George Russell
(d) Charles Lecrec
(e) None of the above

Q9. Give the name of weightlifter who has won India’s first Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in the Women’s 49Kg weightlifting category.
(a) Karnam Malleswari
(b) Mirabai Chanu
(c) Santoshi Matsa
(d) Renu Bala Chanu
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has been elected as deputy president of the International Chess Federation or World Chess Federation (FIDE), the sport’s world governing body?
(a) Arkady Dvorkovich
(b) Magson Carlsen
(c) R.Praggnanandhaa
(d) Viswanathan Anand
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. India’s lawn bowls women’s fours team made history by winning the gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022. The Indian team won against South Africa with a 17-10 victory.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. India beat Bangladesh 5-2 after extra time to clinch the 2022 SAFF U20 Championship title, at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Bajrang Punia has won his 3rd Commonwealth Games medal and his second successive Gold medal in the men’s 65kg category.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India’s paddlers retained their men’s team championship title with a convincing 3-1 win over Singapore in the Table-Tennis Final of the Commonwealth Games 2022.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. India’s Jeremy Lalrinnunga has won the gold medal in men’s 67 kg category weightlifting at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Indian badminton team claimed the silver medal in the mixed group match of the Commonwealth Games 2022.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. India’s Saurav Ghosal has clinched the bronze medal in squash men’s singles by beating James Willstrop of England 11-6, 11-1, 11-4 to take India’s Commonwealth Games 2022.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Hungarian Grand Prix 2022.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Daughter of India, weightlifter Mirabai Chanu has won India’s first Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in the Women’s 49Kg weightlifting category.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian chess legend, Viswanathan Anand was elected deputy president of the International Chess Federation or World Chess Federation (FIDE), the sport’s world governing body.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *