Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 11th November

Q1. Indian team secured which rank in the medal tally at the 15th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA)?
(a) Fifth
(b) Third
(c) Second
(d) First
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the Indian business woman became Asia’s richest woman as per the recently released real-time Bloomberg Billionaires Index?
(a) Savitri Jindal
(b) Nita Ambani
(c) Falguni Nayar
(d) Roshni Nadar
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following released a report in which it said it will very likely introduce its digital rupee the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) SEBI
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which Indian American woman has been ranked near the top of 8th annual Forbes’ America’s Richest Self-Made Women?
(a) Revathi Advaithi
(b) Neha Narkhede
(c) Neerja Sethi
(d) Jayshree Ullal
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following Indian company has broken into the latest Fortune Global 500 list and ranked at 98th?
(a) Life Insurance Corporation
(b) HDFC
(c) TCS
(d) Reliance Industries Ltd.
(e) None of the above

Q6. India’s population of 224.3 million undernourished people has decreased over the past 15 years according to the _________report.
(a) World Health Organisation
(b) UNICEF
(c) World Bank
(d) United Nations
(e) None of the above

Q7. According to Kantar India’s annual Brand Footprint study which of the following brand to be the most popular brand among fast-moving consumer goods in India in 2021?
(a) ITC
(b) Britannia
(c) Parle
(d) Hindustan Unilever Limited
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which country’s team ranked first in the medal tally at the 15th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA)?
(a) Singapore
(b) Australia
(c) Iran
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the Indian state becomes the first state in India to receive “Har Ghar Jal” certification?
(a) Goa
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the Indian state tops the list of states so far as utilisation of funds under the government’s flagship Smart City Mission is concerned?
(a) Odisha
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian team secured the third rank in the medal tally at the 15th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA).

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Savitri Jindal, the Chairperson Emeritus of OP Jindal Group, has surpassed China’s Yang Huiyan to become Asia’s richest woman, as per the real-time Bloomberg Billionaires Index.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said in its report that it will very likely introduce its digital rupee, the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC).

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Indian-American Jayshree Ullal, CEO of Arista Networks, an American computer networking company, and a member of the board of directors of Snowflake, was ranked near the top of 8th annual Forbes’ America’s Richest Self-Made Women.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian statutory insurance and investment corporation, Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has broken into the latest Fortune Global 500 list.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. India’s population of 224.3 million undernourished people has decreased over the past 15 years according to the UN report.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. According to Kantar India’s annual Brand Footprint study, locally produced biscuit brand Parle continued to be the most popular brand among fastmoving consumer goods in India in 2021.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Iran’s official team is ranked first in the medal tally at the 15th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA).

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Goa becomes the first state in India to receive “Har Ghar Jal” certification.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Tamil Nadu tops the list of states so far as utilisation of funds under the government’s flagship Smart City Mission is concerned.

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 11th November_50.1

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 11th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 11th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 11th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *