Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 1st September

Q1. Who has been appointed the new brand ambassador for FanCode, a live content, sports statistics and e-commerce marketplace?
(a) Ravi Shastri
(b) Kapil Dev
(c) Sunil Gavaskar
(d) Rahul Dravid
(e) None of the above

Q2. During the present annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland which state government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) worth over 30,000 crore?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q3. Indian Army’s “Agnibaaz Division” organized a joint exercise “Suraksha Kavach 2” with which state police?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the Union Territories has topped the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2021?
(a) Goa
(b) Delhi
(c) Puducherry
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following institute has created a biodegradable nanoparticle that can be used as an alternative to chemical-based insecticides to protect crops from bacterial and fungal illnesses?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Chennai
(c) IIT Roorkee
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who opened the Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit 2022 at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Bhupendra Patel
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the country’s premier government recruiting agency ‘the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)’?
(a) Deepak Gupta
(b) Pradeep Kumar Joshi
(c) Anna Rajam Malhotra
(d) Dr Manoj Soni
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the Indian state is set to become the first state to offer breakfast along with midday meals?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following company proposes to launch and run its ‘Semiconductor Mentorship Program 2022’ for selected semiconductor startups in India?
(a) Qualcomm
(b) SAP
(c) Facebook
(d) IBM
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit from Rs 5,000 to _________ per transaction for e-mandates on cards, Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for recurring transactions?
(a) Rs. 8000
(b) Rs 15,000
(c) Rs 12,500
(d) Rs 18,000
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Former team India coach and cricketer, Ravi Shastri has been appointed the new brand ambassador for FanCode, a live content, sports statistics and e-commerce marketplace.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. During the present annual meeting of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland, the Maharashtra government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) worth over 30,000 crore.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Army’s “Agnibaaz Division” organized a joint exercise “Suraksha Kavach 2” with Maharashtra Police at Lullanagar, Pune.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Across the Union Territories, Delhi has performed the best in the NITI Aayog’s Export Preparedness Index 2021.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur have created a biodegradable nanoparticle that can be used as an alternative to chemical-based insecticides to protect crops from bacterial and fungal illnesses.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will open the Global Ayush Investment & Innovation Summit 2022 at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Currently a Member of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Dr Manoj Soni has been appointed the chairman of the country’s premier government recruiting agency.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu is set to become the first state to offer breakfast along with midday meals.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Qualcomm India Private Limited, a subsidiary of Qualcomm Inc., proposes to launch and run the Qualcomm Semiconductor Mentorship Program 2022 for selected semiconductor startups in India.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit from Rs 5,000 to Rs 15,000 per transaction for e-mandates on cards, Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for recurring transactions.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 1st September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 1st September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *