Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 19th January

Q1. As announced in the Union Budget 2022-23, the central government as part of its overall market borrowings will be issuing Sovereign Green Bonds for mobilising resources for green infrastructure. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will auction what amount of sovereign green bonds (SGrBs) in two tranches?
(a) ₹24,000 crore
(b) ₹8,000 crore
(c) ₹16,000 crore
(d) ₹4,000 crore
(e) None of the above

Q2. Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) Interest Rate was hiked for January–March 2023 quarter. How much percent interest rate has been decided for January-March 2023 quarter under Kisan Vikas Patra?
(a) 9.2%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.8%
(d) 8.3%
(e) None of the above

Q3. India’s goods and services tax receipts increased 15% year over year in December. How much crore rupees GST collected for the month of December 2022?
(a) Rs 1.49 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.34 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.20 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.63 lakh crore
(e) None of the above

Q4. India’s growth is expected to slow to 6.9 per cent in Financial Year 2023, a 0.6 percentage point decrease since June, as the global economy and rising uncertainty weigh on export and investment growth. This projection has been given by which of the following financial agency in its report?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) RBI
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) World Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Retail inflation declined to a one-year low of how much per cent in December 2022, mainly due to softening prices of food items?
(a) 5.72
(b) 4.88
(c) 6.34
(d) 7.20
(e) None of the above

Q6. India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) processed a record 7.82 billion transactions in December, worth a total of INR 12.82tn ($174.6bn). In which year UPI was introduced?
(a) 2018
(b) 2017
(c) 2016
(d) 2015
(e) None of the above

Q7. In December 2022, the wholesale price-based inflation fell to what percent, primarily as a result of lower costs for food items and crude oil?
(a) 6.80
(b) 3.60
(c) 5.85
(d) 4.95
(e) None of the above

Q8. According to data from Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), Unemployment rate in India rose to how much per cent in December 2022?
(a) 8.30%
(b) 6.96%
(c) 7.55%
(d) 10.09%
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Union Cabinet has approved the incentive scheme for the promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) for the current financial year. What amount of financial outlay has been approved by the Union Cabinet?
(a) Rs. 2,600 crore
(b) Rs. 1,800 crore
(c) Rs. 4,000 crore
(d) Rs. 500 crore
(e) None of the above

Q10. India has increased the ethanol blending in petrol from 1.53 per cent in 2013-14 to 10.17 per cent in 2022. As per the Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, the phased roll-out of E20 (20 per cent ethanol blending in gasoline) will begin from which time of period?
(a) 1 January 2024
(b) 1 April 2023
(c) 15 August 2023
(d) 1 June 2023
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will auction ₹16,000 crore of sovereign green bonds (SGrBs) in two tranches. The RBI will auction 5-year and 10-year green bonds worth ₹4,000 crore each on 25 January and on 9 February, and this would be a uniform price auction.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. The current interest rate on Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) account deposits is 7.2% compounded annually. The revised rate was announced on December 30.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. According to a government announcement , India’s goods and services tax receipts increased 15% year over year in December to Rs 1.49 lakh crore ($18.07 billion).

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. World Bank Predicts India’s Economic Growth to Slow to 6.9% in FY23.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Retail inflation declined to a one-year low of 5.72 per cent in December 2022, mainly due to softening prices of food items.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. UPI was introduced on 11 April 2016. In 2022, UPI processed over 74 billion transactions worth INR 125.94tn.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. In December 2022, the wholesale price-based inflation fell to 4.95 percent, primarily as a result of lower costs for food items and crude oil.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Unemployment rate in India rose to 8.30 per cent in December 2022, the highest in 16 months, according to data from Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE).

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The approved incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) in FY 2022-23 has a financial outlay of Rs 2,600 crore.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The phased roll-out of E20 (20 per cent ethanol blending in gasoline) will begin on April 1, Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has said.

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 19th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 19th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *