Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 19th January

Q1. In a hypertensive patient, the systolic pressure increased to 150 mm of Hg. Which part of the brain would be involved in the regulation.
(a) Medulla
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Cerebellum
(d) Hypothalamus
(e) None of the above

Q2. Hormones produced in one part of the organism reach the distantly located target via
(a) muscles
(b) bone
(c) cartilage
(d) blood
(e) None of the above

Q3. Choose the incorrect statement about insulin:
(a) Deficiency of insulin leads to diabetes.
(b) It regulates the growth and development of the body.
(c) It controls sugar level in the blood.
(d) It is produced from the pancreas.
(e) None of the above

Q4. What does water gas comprise of?
(a) Carbon monoxide and hydrogen
(b) Carbon dioxide and hvdrogen
(c) Carbon monoxide and methane
(d) Carbon dioxide and methane
(e) None of the above

Q5. Combination of one volume of nitrogen with three volumes of hydrogen produces
(a) one volume of ammonia
(b) two volumes of ammonia
(c) three volumes of ammonia
(d) one and a half volumes of ammonia
(e) None of the above

Q6. Emulsion is known as a
(a) colloidal solution of substances having different physical states
(b) true solution
(c) distillation mixture for making alcohols
(d) colloidal solution of two liquids
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which one of the following carbon compounds will not give a sooty flame?
(a) Benzene
(b) Hexane
(c) Naphthalene
(d) Anthracene
(e) None of the above

Q8. Pick the odd one out
(a) Down syndrome
(b) Haemophilia
(c) Malaria
(d) Phenylketonuria
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following class of animals has coelomic cavity filled with blood?
(a) Nematoda
(b) Annelida
(c) Arthropoda
(d) Mollusca
(e) None of the above

Q10. Typhoid is caused by:
(a) Streptococcus
(b) Salmonella
(c) Giardia
(d) Mycobacterium
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Medulla is the region in hind brain which is responsible for controlling involuntary actions such as blood pressure, vomiting, sneezing, salivation etc.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Hormones are poured directly into the blood. Blood helps hormones to reach at their target place.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Insulin regulates the blood sugar level by converting glucose into glycogen. It is secreted by pancreas and its deficiency leads to diabetes.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Water gas is a synthetic gas, having CO and H2. The gas is produced by passing steam over a red hot hydrocarbon fuel as coke.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination of one volume of nitrogen with three volumes of hydrogen produces two volumes of ammonia.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Emulsion is known as a colloidal solution of two liquids.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Hexane do not give sooty flame as it is alkane and saturated compound where as Benzene, Naphthalene and Anthracene are aromatic and unsaturated so they give sooty flame.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Malaria is a communicable (protozoan) disease caused by Plasmodium vivax while others are congenital (genetic) disorders. Plasmodium enters the human body as sporozoites (infections form) through the bite of infected female Anopheles mosquito.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Arthropods have body cavities (coelomates), with main internal cavity called haemocoel which accomodates their internal organs and through which blood circulates. They have open circulatory system.

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. Typhoid is a bacterial disease caused by Salmonella typhi. Streptococcus sp. are responsible for meningitis, pneumonia, endocarditis etc. Giardia is an anaerobic flagellate protozoans causes giardiasis. Myco-bacterium sp. causes tuberculosis and leprosy.

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 19th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 19th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *