General Awareness Quiz on Economic Survey- 2nd December 2020_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz on Economic Survey-...

General Awareness Quiz on Economic Survey- 2nd December 2020

Q1.Economic survey is presented by-
(a)Ministry of Finance
(b)RBI
(c)CSO
(d)Parliament
(e)None of the above

Q2.The Economic Survey is prepared under the guidance of-
(a)RBI Governor
(b)Minister of Finance
(c)Chief Economic Advisor
(d)President
(e)Vice-President

Q3.The first Economic Survey was presented in which year?
(a)1946-47
(b)1948-49
(c)1949-50
(d)1950-51
(e)1952-53

Q4.India has the ________ largest entrepreneurship ecosystem in the world-
(a)2nd
(b)3rd
(c)4th
(d)5th
(e)6th

Q5.According to economic survey 2020, The year 2019 marked the golden jubilee year of-
(a)Privatisation
(b)Globalisation
(c)Quit India Movement
(d)Disinvestment
(e)Bank Nationalisation

Q6.According to the Economic Survey of India 2020, ___________ new companies were formed in 2018-
(a)1,00,000
(b)1,24,000
(c)1,35,000
(d)1,56,000
(e)1,70,000

Q7.According to the Economic Survey of India 2020, To achieve the GDP of USD 5 trillion by __________ , India needs to spend about USD 1.4 trillion on infrastructure.
(a)2021-22
(b)2022-23
(c)2023-24
(d)2024-25
(e)2025-26

Q8.According to the Economic Survey of India 2020, To ease the strain on existing airport capacities, how many more airports are to be made operational by FY2023-24?
(a)100
(b)90
(c)75
(d)50
(e)35

Q9.The Economic Survey 2020 used the term ________ to describe economics of “a plate of food in India”
(a)Platonomics
(b)Nutrionomics
(c)Thalinomics
(d)Khanomics
(e)Earthonomics

Q10.What was the over-arching theme of Economic Survey 2019-20?
(a)Women Empowerment
(b)Inflation Control
(c)Money Multiplier
(d)Public Welfare
(e)Wealth Creation

Q11.Define Shadow Banking-
(a)Is banking or financing activity that complies with sharia and its practical application through the development of Islamic economics
(b)A financial institution licensed to receive deposits and make loans
(c)Is the provision of services by a bank to the general public, rather than to companies, corporations or other banks, which are often described as wholesale banking
(d)A term for the collection of non-bank financial intermediaries that provide services similar to traditional commercial banks but outside normal banking regulations.
(e)All of the above

Q12.According to economic survey 2020, what is the rank of india in emerging green bond market?
(a)1st
(b)2nd
(c)3rd
(d)4th
(e)5th

Q13.How much GDP growth has been projected for fiscal year 2020-21 according to economic survey 2020?
(a)4.5-5%
(b)7-7.5%
(c)3-3.5%
(d)2.5%
(e)6-6.5%

Q14._______ is the only bank of India to be included in global top 100 list-
(a)IDBI Bank
(b)Bank of India
(c)State Bank of India
(d)HDFC Bank
(e)Axis Bank

Q15.The percentage of Forest cover with respect to the geographical area of country according to economic survey 2020 is-
(a)22.80%
(b)24.56%
(c)19.66%
(d)23%
(e)14.98%

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.Economic Survey, presented in the Parliament ahead of the Union Budget, is the Ministry of Finance’s flagship document.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Economic Survey is prepared under the guidance of Chief Economic Advisor.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.The first Economic Survey was presented in the year 1950-51.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.India has the 3rd largest entrepreneurship ecosystem in the world ahead of the countries such as Brazil and South Korea.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol.The year 2019 marked the golden jubilee year of Bank Nationalisation.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.According to the Economic Survey of India 2020, 1,24,000 new companies were formed in 2018.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.According to the Economic Survey of India 2020, To achieve the GDP of USD 5 trillion by 2024-25, India needs to spend about USD 1.4 trillion on infrastructure.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.According to the Economic Survey of India 2020, To ease the strain on existing airport capacities, 100 more airports are to be made operational by FY2023-24.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Economic Survey 2020 used the term ‘Thalinomics’ to describe economics of a plate of food in India. It throws light upon the price paid by a person for a Thali in India anywhere

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol.The over-arching theme of Economic Survey 2019-20 was Wealth Creation.

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.The shadow banking system is a term for the collection of non-bank financial intermediaries that provide services similar to traditional commercial banks but outside normal banking regulations.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol.According to economic survey 2020, India becomes second-largest market for Green Bonds with $10.3 billion transactions.

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol.6-6.5% GDP growth has been projected for fiscal year 2020-21 according to economic survey 2020.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.State Bank of India (SBI) at the 55th position is the only bank in the global top 100 list. China has 18 banks while the U.S. has 12 in the list.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.According to economic survey 2020, The forest and tree cover have reached 80.73 million hectares which is 24.56 per cent of the geographical area of the country.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz on Economic Survey- 2nd December 2020_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?