General Awareness Quiz on Festivals & Dances of India- 16th December 2020

Q1.Losar festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Haryana
(b)Karnataka
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Assam

Q2.The Khajuraho Dance Festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Karnataka
(c)Madhya Pradesh
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)West Bengal

Q3.Saga Dawa Festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Goa
(b)Karnataka
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Sikkim

Q4.Shigmo Festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Goa
(b)Karnataka
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Kerala

Q5.which is the harvest festival that is celebrated three times in an year?
(a)Pongal
(b)Bihu
(c)Onam
(d)Jallikattu
(e)Lohri

Q6.Onam Festival is celebrated in which state?
(a)Karnataka
(b)Tripura
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Kerala
(e)Sikkim

Q7.Kharchi puja is the festival of which state?
(a)Karnataka
(b)Tripura
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Kerala
(e)Sikkim

Q8.Rouf is the dance form of which state?
(a)Goa
(b)Karnataka
(c)Kashmir
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Telangana

Q9.Chhau is the dance form of which state?
(a)Odisha
(b)Telangana
(c)Karnataka
(d)Tripura
(e)Kerala

Q10.Lavani is a dance form of-
(a)Ladakh
(b)Karnataka
(c)Madhya Pradesh
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Maharashtra

Q11.Kajari is a dance form of-
(a)Kashmir
(b)Karnataka
(c)Bihar
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Maharashtra

Q12.The Chapchar Kut is a festival of-
(a)Nagaland
(b)Tripura
(c)Meghalaya
(d)Mizoram
(e)West Bengal

Q13.Bathukamma is celebrated in which state?
(a)Odisha
(b)Telangana
(c)Karnataka
(d)Tripura
(e)Kerala

Q14.Nuakhai is celebrated in which state?
(a)Odisha
(b)Telangana
(c)Karnataka
(d)Tripura
(e)Kerala

Q15.Sattriya Dance is a dance form of which state?
(a)Assam
(b)Karnataka
(c)Nagaland
(d)Goa
(e)Rajasthan

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.Losar festival celebrated in Himachal Pradesh.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Khajuraho Dance Festival is celebrated in Madhya Pradesh.

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol.Saga Dawa Festival is celebrated in Sikkim.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.Shigmo Festival is celebrated in Goa.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.Bihu is a harvest festival celebrated thrice a year in Assam. Rongali or Bohag Bihu is observed in April, Kongali or Kati Bihu in October and Bhogali or Magh Bihu in January.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.Onam Festival is celebrated in Kerala.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.Kharchi Puja is a Hindu festival from Tripura, India.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.Rouf is the dance form of Kashmir.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.Chhau is the dance form of Odisha.

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol.Lavani is a dance form of Maharashtra.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.Kajari is a dance form of Bihar.

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Chapchar Kut is a festival of Mizoram.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol.Bathukamma is celebrated in Telangana.

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.Nuakhai is celebrated in Odisha.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.Sattriya Dance is a dance form of Assam.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?