General Awareness Quiz on Important Dams- 27th December 2020

Q1.which is the longest Dam in India?
(a)Tehri Dam
(b)Mettur Dam
(c)Hirakud Dam
(d)Bisalpur Dam
(e)Sardar Sarovar Dam

Q2.Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is situated in-
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Karnataka
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Jharkhand
(e)Telangana

Q3.Tungabhadra Dam is situated in-
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Karnataka
(c)Odisha
(d)Jharkhand
(e)Uttarakhand

Q4.Krishnarajasagar Dam has been built across which river?
(a)Bhavani
(b)Rihand
(c)Kaveri
(d)Narmada
(e)Mahanadi

Q5.Which is the Oldest Dam in India?
(a)Rihand Dam
(b)Cheruthoni Dam
(c)Indira Sagar Dam
(d)Kallanai Dam
(e)Bhakra Nangal Dam

Q6.Koyna Dam is situated in-
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Odisha
(d)Jharkhand
(e)Uttarakhand

Q7.Bisalpur Dam is situated in-
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Karnataka
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Jharkhand
(e)Rajasthan

Q8.Maithon Dam is situated in-
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Karnataka
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Jharkhand
(e)Telangana

Q9.Indira Sagar Dam is situated across which river in Madhya Pradesh?
(a)Krishna
(b)Narmada
(c)Sutlej
(d) Bhagirathi
(e)None of these

Q10.Tehri Dam is located in-
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Karnataka
(c)Uttarakhand
(d)Jharkhand
(e)Telangana

Q11.Which is the Highest Dam in India?
(a)Rihand Dam
(b)Cheruthoni Dam
(c)Indira Sagar Dam
(d)Tehri Dam
(e)Bhakra Nangal Dam

Q12.Mettur Dam is situated in-
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Karnataka
(c)Uttarakhand
(d)Jharkhand
(e)Telangana

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.Hirakud is the longest earthen Dam in the world and stands across the mighty river, Mahanadi, in the Sambalpur region of Odisha.

S2.Ans.(e)
Sol.Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is situated across Krishna river in Telangana.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.Tungabhadra Dam is situated in Karnataka.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.Krishnarajasagar Dam has been built across Kaveri river in Karnataka.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Oldest Dam in India is Kallanai Dam situated across Kaveri river in Tamil Nadu.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.Koyna Dam is situated across Koyna river in Maharashtra.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol.Bisalpur Dam is situated across Banas river in Rajasthan.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.Maithon Dam is situated across Barakar river in Jharkhand.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.Indira Sagar Dam is situated across  Narmada river in Madhya Pradesh.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.Tehri Dam is situated across  Bhagirathi river in Uttarakhand.

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.Tehri Dam is the Highest Dam in India.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.Mettur Dam is situated across  Kaveri river in Tamil Nadu.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material