General Awareness Quiz on Padma Awardees 2020- 5th December 2020

Q1.Who among the following has not received the Padma Vibhushan 2020?
(a)George Fernandes
(b)Sir Anerood Jugnauth
(c)Syed Muazzem Ali
(d)M. C. Mary Kom
(e)Chhannulal Mishra

Q2.Padma Awards were instituted in which year to be awarded to citizens of India in recognition of their distinguished contribution in various spheres of activity?
(a)1947
(b)1949
(c)1950
(d)1954
(e)1962

Q3.The awards are presented by the __________ of India usually in the month of March/April every year.
(a)Prime Minister
(b)President
(c)Vice-President
(d)Chief Justice
(e)Any of the above

Q4.Dr. Tsering Landol has received the Padma Bhushan award 2020 in the field of-
(a)Medicine
(b)Social Work
(c)Literature and Education
(d)Trade and Industry
(e)Public Affairs

Q5.George Fernandes has received the Padma Vibhushan 2020 in the field of-
(a)Trade and Industry
(b)Others-Spiritualism
(c)Art
(d)Sports
(e)Public Affairs

Q6.In 2020, the President of India has approved conferment of How many Padma Awards?
(a)129
(b)141
(c)136
(d)154
(e)163

Q7.How many Padma Bhushan awards has been given in 2020?
(a)12
(b)14
(c)16
(d)18
(e)20

Q8.Rani Rampal has received Padma shree 2020 in the field of sports. she belongs to which state?
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Manipur
(c)Telangana
(d)Haryana
(e)Himachal Pradesh

Q9.How many Padma vibhushan awards has been given in 2020?
(a)5
(b)7
(c)9
(d)11
(e)13

Q10.Padma Awards has been given in the field of-
(a)Arts
(b)Science & Engineering
(c)Literature & Education
(d)Social Work
(e)All of the above

Q11.Which is the 2nd highest civilian award?
(a)Padma Bhushan
(b)Padma shree
(c)Padma Vibhushan
(d)Bharat Ratna
(e)None of the above

Q12.How many people has been given Padma shree awards 2020?
(a)112
(b)116
(c)118
(d)120
(e)122

Q13.Which among the following actress has received Padma Shree award 2020?
(a)Dia Mirza
(b)Kangna Ranaut
(c)Priyanka Chopra
(d)Deepika Padukone
(e)Shilpa Shetty Kundra

Q14.Which among the following pair is Incorrect?
(a)Arun Jaitley-Padma Vibhushan
(b)Sushma Swaraj-Padma Vibhushan
(c)Balkrishna Doshi-Padma Bhushan
(d)Sir Anerood Jugnauth-Padma Bhushan
(e)Karan Johar-Padma Shri

Q15.Who among the following music composer has received Padma shree award 2020?
(a)Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy
(b)Pandit Bhajan Sopori
(c)A. R. Rahman
(d)Amaal Mallik
(e)Adnan Sami

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.Syed Muazzem Ali has not received the Padma Vibhushan 2020.
He has has received Padma Bhushan award 2020 in the field of Public Affairs.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.Padma Awards were instituted in 1954 to be awarded to citizens of India in recognition of their distinguished contribution in various spheres of activity including the arts, education, industry, literature, science, sports, medicine, social service and public affairs. It has also been awarded to some distinguished individuals who were not citizens of India but did contribute in various ways to India.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.The awards are presented by the President of India usually in the month of March/April every year where the awardees are presented a Sanad (certificate) signed by the President and a medallion.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.Dr. Tsering Landol has received the Padma Bhushan award 2020 in the field of Medicine.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol.George Fernandes has received the Padma Vibhushan 2020 in the field of Public Affairs.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.In 2020, the President of India has approved conferment of 141 Padma Awards.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.Total 16 Padma Bhushan awards has been given in 2020.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.Rani Rampal has received Padma shree 2020 in the field of sports. she belongs to Haryana.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.Total 7 Padma vibhushan awards has been given in 2020.

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol.All of the above

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of the Republic of India, after the Bharat Ratna.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.Total 118 has been given Padma shree awards 2020.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol.Kangna Ranaut has received Padma Shree award 2020.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.Sir Anerood Jugnauth-Padma Vibhushan

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.Adnan Sami has received Padma shree award 2020.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material