General Awareness Quiz on Foreign Banks in India- 13th December 2020_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz on Foreign Banks...

General Awareness Quiz on Foreign Banks in India- 13th December 2020

Q1.Where is the Headquarter of DBS Bank?
(a)France
(b)Singapore
(c)Switzerland
(d)Australia
(e)Qatar

Q2.Where is the Headquarter of HSBC Ltd?
(a)USA
(b)Singapore
(c)Switzerland
(d)Hong Kong
(e)Qatar

Q3.What is the tagline of Deutsche Bank?
(a)A Passion to Perform
(b)Make Banking Joyful
(c)India’s International Bank
(d)Relationship beyond Banking
(e)Your Perfect Banking Partner

Q4.Where is the Headquarter of Barclays Bank PLC?
(a)France
(b)Singapore
(c)London
(d)Australia
(e)New York

Q5.Where is the Headquarter of JP Morgan Chase?
(a)France
(b)Singapore
(c)London
(d)Australia
(e)New York

Q6.What is the tagline of Standard Chartered Bank?
(a)A Passion to Perform
(b)Make Banking Joyful
(c)India’s International Bank
(d)Good enough will never change the world
(e)Your Perfect Banking Partner

Q7.Where is the Headquarter of American Express Banking Corp.?
(a)France
(b)Singapore
(c)London
(d)Australia
(e)New York

Q8.What is the tagline of CITI Bank N A.?
(a)A Passion to Perform
(b)Live Richly
(c)City Never stops
(d)Your Right Partner
(e)Your Perfect Banking Partner

Q9.Where is the Headquarter of Standard Chartered Bank?
(a)France
(b)Singapore
(c)London
(d)Australia
(e)New York

Q10.Where is the Headquarter of Doha Bank?
(a)Qatar
(b)Iran
(c)UAE
(d)Kuwait
(e)New York

Q11.Where is the Headquarter of Royal Bank of Scotland?
(a)France
(b)Singapore
(c)UK
(d)Australia
(e)New York

Q12.Where is the Headquarter of Deutsche Bank?
(a)Frankfurt
(b)Paris
(c)UK
(d)Charlotte
(e)New York

Q13.What is the tagline of Royal Bank of Scotland?
(a)A Passion to Perform
(b)City Never Sleeps
(c)City Never stops
(d)Make it happen
(e)The World’s Local Bank

Q14.What is the tagline of HSBC Ltd. Bank?
(a)A Passion to Perform
(b)City Never Sleeps
(c)City Never stops
(d)Make it happen
(e)The World’s Local Bank

Q15.What is the tagline of Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank?
(a)A Passion to Perform
(b)City Never Sleeps
(c)Money can’t buy ambition
(d)Make it happen
(e)The World’s Local Bank

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Headquarter of DBS Bank is situated in Singapore.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Headquarter of HSBC Ltd is situated in Hong Kong.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.”A Passion to Perform” is the tagline of Deutsche Bank.
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Headquarter of Barclays Bank PLC is situated in London.
S5.Ans.(e)
Sol.The Headquarter of JP Morgan Chase is situated in New York.
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.The tagline of Standard Chartered Bank is “Good enough will never change the world”.
S7.Ans.(e)
Sol.The Headquarter of American Express Banking Corp. is situated in New York.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The tagline of CITI Bank N A is “Live Richly”.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Headquarter of Standard Chartered Bank is situated in London.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Headquarter of Doha Bank is Qatar.
S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Headquarter of Royal Bank of Scotland is situated in UK.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Headquarter of Deutsche Bank is situated in Frankfurt.
S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.The tagline of Royal Bank of Scotland is “Make it happen”.
S14.Ans.(e)
Sol.The tagline of HSBC Ltd. Bank is “The World’s Local Bank”.
S15.Ans.(c)
Sol.The tagline of Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank is “Money can’t buy ambition.”.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation MaterialGeneral Awareness Quiz on Foreign Banks in India- 13th December 2020_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?