Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz   »   General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 25th...

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 25th March

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 25th March: Hello Students, General Awareness is essential to all government exams. It’s better to prepare this section daily and revise the same using the factsheet provided. The Bankersadda team has brought you up a new series in which we will come up with 10 questions and answers, other options of the question have related news to them. So don’t miss reading the solutions.

Q1. Who is Doreen Bogdan-Martin?
(a) The Prime Minister of Hungary
(b) The Secretary General of the United Nations
(c) The Director of the International Telecommunication Union
(d) The CEO of a technology company
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations for raw jute?
(a) Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC)
(b) National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED)
(c) Food Corporation of India (FCI)
(d) Jute Corporation of India (JCI)
(e) Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC)

Q3. What is the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for the 2023-24 season?
(a) Rs. 5000/- per quintal
(b) Rs. 5050/- per quintal
(c) Rs. 5100/- per quintal
(d) Rs. 5150/- per quintal
(e) Rs. 5200/- per quintal

Q4. What has the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved for beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana?
(a) A subsidy of Rs.200 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per year
(b) A subsidy of Rs.100 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 6 refills per year
(c) A subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per year
(d) A subsidy of Rs.500 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per year
(e) None of the above

Q5. What is the objective of providing the subsidy to PMUY beneficiaries?
(a) To provide free LPG connections to adult women of poor households
(b) To encourage PMUY beneficiaries to continuously usage of LPG
(c) To increase the international prices of LPG
(d) To shield the general public from high LPG prices
(e) None of the above

Q6. When was the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana launched?
(a) May 2015
(b) May 2016
(c) May 2017
(d) May 2018
(e) May 2019

Q7. What is the purpose of the MoU signed between the Ministry of Ayush and the Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare/ECHS?
(a) To establish Ayurveda OPD services in 10 ECHS polyclinics
(b) To provide technical guidance to ECHS polyclinics
(c) To impanel Ayurveda doctors and pharmacists for their engagement
(d) To provide essential Ayurveda medicines to ECHS polyclinics
(e) All of the above

Q8. What is the objective of the National Food Security Mission-Oilseeds (NFSM-OS)?
(a) To reduce the import burden of edible oils and increase their availability in the country
(b) To promote the cultivation of rice and wheat in the country
(c) To increase the production of pulses and reduce their import
(d) To increase the production and productivity of fruits and vegetables
(e) None of the above

Q9. What are the sub-missions under NFSM-OS?
(a) NFSM-Oilseeds, NFSM-Pulses, and NFSM-Fruits
(b) NFSM-Oilseeds, NFSM-Oil Palm, and NFSM-Tree Borne Oilseeds
(c) NFSM-Rice, NFSM-Wheat, and NFSM-Millets
(d) NFSM-Fisheries, NFSM-Poultry and NFSM-Dairy
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals (Millets) under National Food Security Mission (NFSM)?
(a) A scheme to provide financial incentives to farmers for the production of millets.
(b) A scheme to promote the cultivation of millets and provide support to farmers through technology interventions, seed distribution, and capacity building.
(c) A scheme to provide subsidies to food processing industries for millet-based products.
(d) A scheme to set up Centers of Excellence (CoEs) and seed hubs for Nutri Cereals.
(e) A scheme to provide higher Minimum Support Prices (MSP) to Jowar, Bajra, and Ragi.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(C)
Sol. The Director of the International Telecommunication Union. The question directly asks for the identity of Doreen Bogdan-Martin, and the correct answer is that she is the Director of the ITU.

S2. Ans.(D)
Sol. Jute Corporation of India (JCI). JCI will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

S3. Ans.(B)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for the 2023-24 season, which has been fixed at Rs. 5050/- per quintal.

S4. Ans.(A)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved a subsidy of Rs.200 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per year to be provided to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana(PMUY).

S5. Ans.(B)
Sol. The targeted support to PMUY consumers encourages them to continuous usage of LPG. It is important to ensure sustained LPG adoption and usage among PMUY consumers so that they can completely switch to cleaner cooking fuel.

S6. Ans.(B)
Sol. The Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana was launched in May 2016 to provide deposit-free LPG connections to adult women of poor households, and to make LPG available as a clean cooking fuel to rural and deprived poor households.

S7. Ans.(E)
Sol. The MoU signed between the Ministry of Ayush and the Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare/ECHS is aimed at establishing Ayurveda OPD services in 10 ECHS polyclinics, providing technical guidance to ECHS polyclinics, empaneling Ayurveda doctors and pharmacists for their engagement, and providing essential Ayurveda medicines to ECHS polyclinics.

S8. Ans.(A)
Sol. The objective of the National Food Security Mission-Oilseeds (NFSM-OS) is to augment the availability of edible oils and reduce the import burden by increasing the production and productivity of oilseeds in the country.

S9. Ans.(B)
Sol. The sub-missions under NFSM-OS are NFSM-Oilseeds, NFSM-Oil Palm, and NFSM-Tree Borne Oilseeds.

S10. Ans.(B)
Sol. The Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals (Millets) under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) is a scheme to promote the cultivation of millets and provide support to farmers through technology interventions, seed distribution, and capacity building. The scheme includes incentives for crop production and protection technologies, cropping system-based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machinery, water-saving devices, capacity building of farmers through training during the cropping season, organizing events/workshops, distribution of seed mini-kits, and publicity through print and electronic media. The scheme also supports interventions such as setting up Centers of Excellence (CoEs) and seed hubs for Nutri Cereals.

Other Post

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 25th March_30.1

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 25th March_40.1

FAQs

How to use this General Awareness Quiz?

When you try to solve the questions in GA, all the options in questions have some current news. Try to recall it. This quiz is for revision purpose.

What is called general awareness?

Definition: General awareness means knowledge about the present happenings. General awareness only focuses on the routine happenings of the news around the world it has nothing to do with the historic events. Current affairs is the term which is used in place general awareness for many competitive exams.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *