Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz   »   General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 31st...

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 31st March

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 31st March: Hello Students, General Awareness is essential to all government exams. It’s better to prepare this section daily and revise the same using the factsheet provided. The Bankersadda team has brought you up a new series in which we will come up with 10 questions and answers, other options of the question have related news to them. So don’t miss reading the solutions.

Q1. What was the focus of the 1st G20 Trade and Investment Working Group meeting?
(a) Accelerating global trade and investment
(b) Environmental sustainability
(c) Promoting cultural heritage
(d) Enhancing global security
(e) None of the above

Q2. What is the vision of the Ministry of Cooperation in India?
(a) Sehkar Se Samridhi
(b) Sehkar Se Mantri
(c) Sehkar Se Suraksha
(d) Sehkar Se Swabhiman
(e) Sehkar Se Samman

Q3. What is the indigenous content of the improved Akash Weapon System project?
(a) 82%
(b) 87%
(c) 90%
(d) 93%
(e) 100%

Q4. Which category does the procurement of Next Generation Maritime Mobile Coastal Batteries (Long range) (NGMMCB (LR)) and BrahMos Missiles fall under?
(a) Buy (Global)
(b) Buy and Make (Global)
(c) Buy and Make (Indian)
(d) Buy (Indian)
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following is true about the Lynx-U2 Fire Control Systems?
(a) It is a naval gun developed by a foreign company
(b) It is capable of tracking and engaging only air targets
(c) It will be installed on offshore patrol vessels built by foreign shipbuilders
(d) It will be installed on offshore patrol vessels built by Indian shipbuilders
(e) It is a 3rd generation system

Q6. What is the Nav Bharat Saaksharata Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme?
(a) A scheme for implementing vocational skills in schools and colleges.
(b) A scheme for implementing critical life skills in educationally backward states.
(c) A scheme for targeting non-literates of age 15 years and above in the country.
(d) A scheme for implementing continuing education in universities and colleges.
(e) None of the above.

Q7. Which of the following is NOT a key outcome of the Chintan Shivir on ‘Tourism in Mission Mode’?
(a) Development of niche tourism products such as promotion of Homestays, souvenirs, tourist guides, adventure & rural tourism.
(b) Best practice for grant of Industry Status to tourism and hospitality sector by Rajasthan to be taken up for replication by other states.
(c) Creation of destination profiles to attract private sector investment.
(d) Establishment of Inter-ministerial working groups to develop a convergence matrix in four areas.
(e) Launch of a national campaign for promoting medical tourism.

Q8. What is National Maritime Day and when is it celebrated?
(a) It is celebrated on April 5 every year to mark the day when the first Indian Steamship ventured into international waters on its maiden voyage from Mumbai to London.
(b) It is celebrated on March 30 every year to pay tribute to the seafarers and their services.
(c) It is celebrated on May 1 every year to honor the outstanding achievements of the Indian maritime industry.
(d) It is celebrated on June 21 every year to mark World Oceans Day.
(e) None of the above.

Q9. What is the purpose of the Sagar Samman Varuna Award?
(a) To recognize and honor the outstanding Maritime Training Institute
(b) To recognize and honor the outstanding Indian Port
(c) To recognize and honor persons for their sustained and outstanding contribution to Indian Shipping and/ or allied Maritime Industries
(d) To recognize and honor persons for their lifetime exceptional and distinguished achievements or performance at the senior functional level in Indian Shipping or Indian Maritime Industries
(e) None of the above.

Q10. Who attended the inauguration ceremony of PatanjaliVishwavidyalaya and SanyasDikshaMahotsav as the chief guest?
(a) Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah
(b) Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami
(c) Baba Ramdev
(d) Acharya Balakrishna
(e) All of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The main focus of the 1st G20 Trade and Investment Working Group meeting was on accelerating global trade and investment while simultaneously progressing towards achieving Sustainable Development Goals. The meeting discussed ways to make trade work for growth and prosperity, building resilient Global Value Chains, integrating Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in global trade, and building efficient logistics for trade.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Cooperation in India has the vision of “Sehkar Se Mantri”.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The improved Akash Weapon System project has an overall indigenous content of 82%, which will be increased to 93% by 2026-27.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The procurement of NGMMCB (LR) and BrahMos Missiles falls under the Buy (Indian) category, which means the majority of the equipment and sub-systems will be sourced from indigenous manufacturers.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Lynx-U2 Fire Control Systems are being procured by the Ministry of Defence from Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore for the Indian Navy, and will be installed on New Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels to be built indigenously at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers and Goa Shipyard Limited.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nav Bharat Saaksharata Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme approved by the Government of India for implementation during FYs 2022-27. The scheme targets all non-literates of age 15 years and above in the country, with more focus on females and educationally backward states.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The launch of a national campaign for promoting medical tourism is not a key outcome of the Chintan Shivir on ‘Tourism in Mission Mode’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Maritime Day is celebrated in India on April 5 every year to mark the day when the first Indian Steamship “S.S. LOYALTY” of M/s. Scindia Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Mumbai ventured into international waters on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London in the year 1919. The day is celebrated to pay tribute to the seafarers and their services and to recognize and honor the outstanding achievements of the Indian maritime industry.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sagar Samman Varuna Award is given to recognize and honor persons for their sustained and outstanding contribution to Indian Shipping and/or allied Maritime Industries.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the inauguration ceremony of Patanjali Vishwavidyalaya and SanyasDikshaMahotsav as the chief guest.

Other Post

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 31st March_30.1

General Awareness Quiz Series 2023: 31st March_40.1

FAQs

How to use this General Awareness Quiz?

When you try to solve the questions in GA, all the options in questions have some current news. Try to recall it. This quiz is for revision purpose.

What is called general awareness?

Definition: General awareness means knowledge about the present happenings. General awareness only focuses on the routine happenings of the news around the world it has nothing to do with the historic events. Current affairs is the term which is used in place general awareness for many competitive exams.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *