Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th September

Q1. The slope of a Distance-Time graph shows ___________.
(a) Acceleration
(b) Momentum
(c) Mass
(d) Speed
(e) None of these

Q2. Multiplication of equivalent weight and valency of an element is equal to ______.
(a) Density
(b) Relative temperature
(c) Atomic weight
(d) Atomicity
(e) None of these

Q3. Metals react with sodium hydroxide to produce ___________.
(a) Oxygen gas
(b) Sodium
(c) Water
(d) Hydrogen gas
(e) None of these

Q4.Which among the following is respiratory pigment in human beings?
(a) Melanin
(b) Haemoglobin
(c) Rhodopsin
(d) Bilirubin
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is a Parthenocarpic fruit?
(a) Banana
(b) Apple
(c) Mulberry
(d) Strawberry
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following vitamins contain nitrogen?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin D
(e) None of these

Q7.____________ is defined as the rate of transfer of energy.
(a) Energy
(b) Power
(c) Force
(d) Momentum
(e) None of these

Q8.Aspirin is common name of –
(a) Salicylic acid
(b) Salicylate
(c) Methyl salicylate
(d) Acetyl salicylic acid
(e) None of these

Q9. The common name of sodium bicarbonate is _____.
(a) baking soda
(b) borax
(c) bleach
(d) epsom salt
(e) None of these

Q10. Limbs of frog, lizard, bird and human are example of ______ organs.
(a) Homogenous
(b) Heterogeneous
(c) Analogous
(d) Homologous
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The gradient of a distance-time graph represents the speed of an object.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Equivalent weight =atomic weight/ Valency
Atomic weight= Equivalent weight × Valency.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Sodium hydroxide reacts with metal to release hydrogen gas. The metal takes the oxygen atom from sodium hydroxide, which in turn takes the oxygen atom from the water, and releases the two hydrogen atoms. The reaction thus produces hydrogen gas.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hemoglobin or Haemoglobin is the respiratory pigment in human beings.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parthenocarpy is the natural or artificially induced production of fruit without fertilization of ovules, which makes the fruit seedless. Banana is a parthenocarpic fruit.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamins B contains Nitrogen.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Power is defined as the rate of transfer of energy.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Aspirin, also known as Acetyl Salicylic acid (ASA), is a medication used to treat pain, fever, or inflammation.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sodium bicarbonate is commonly known as baking soda. It is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. A homologous structure is an organ, system, or body part that shares a common ancestry in multiple organisms. Limbs of frog, lizard, bird and human are example of Homologous organs.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 24th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *