Latest Banking jobs   »   General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I...

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 2nd November

Q1. The speed of a body that has Mach number more than 1 is
(a) supersonic
(b) subsonic
(c) 300 m/s
(d) about 10 m/s
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which one of the following physical quantities does NOT affect the resistance of a cylindrical resistor?
(a) The current through it
(b) Its length
(c) The resistivity of the material used in the resistor
(d) The area of cross-section of the cylinder
(e) None of the above

Q3. If an object moves with constant velocity then which one of the following statements is NOT correct?
(a) Its motion is along a straight line
(b) Its speed changes with time
(c) Its acceleration is zero
(d) its displacement increases linearly with time
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which one of the following has maximum inertia?
(a) An atom
(b) A molecule
(c) A one-rupee coin
(d) A cricket ball
(e) None of the above

Q5. Why is it difficult to measure the coefficient of expansion of a liquid than solid?
(a) Liquids tend to evaporate at all temperatures
(b) Liquids conduct more heat
(c) Liquids expand too much when heated
(d) Their containers also expand when heated
(e) None of the above

Q6. Fundamental physical quantities
(a) depend on the other physical quantities
(b) do not depend on the other physical quantities
(c) are derived from other physical quantities
(d) are the simple ratio of their physical quantities
(e) None of the above

Q7. The age of trees is estimated by
(a) their heights
(b) their weights
(c) their elongation of roots
(d) counting the number of annual rings
(e) None of the above

Q8. The cell organelle storing substances like starch, oil and proteins is
(a) Vacuole
(b) Lysosome
(c) Plastid
(d) Golgi body
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following is a plant hormone?
(a) Adreneline
(b) Insulinr
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Auxin
(e) None of the above

Q10. Retina of the eye is comparable to which of the following parts of a traditional camera?
(a) Film
(b) Lens
(c) Shutter
(d) Cover
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Supersonic describes things that can travel faster than the speed of sound. The speed of a body that has Mach number more than 1 is supersonic.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. R = pL/A. Where p is the resistivity of the material, L is the length and A is the cross sectional area.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. An object has constant velocity means that it is moving along a straight line, and as every second of time goes by, the object travels through the same number of meters.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. A cricket ball has maximum inertia.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Liquids expand for the same reason, but because the bonds between separate molecules are usually less tight they expand more than solids. This is the principle behind liquid-in-glass thermometers.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Fundamental physical quantities that do not depend upon other physical quantities. There are seven fundamental quantities- length, mass, temperature, time, electric current, luminous intensity and amount of substance.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Counting the annual rings in horizontal cross section of a tree is a measure of its age. This study comes under dendrochronology.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Plastid is a double-membrane organelle found in plants, algae, and some other eukaryotic organisms. They are of different types such as chloroplasts, chromoplasts, gerontoplasts, & leucoplasts (used for storing starch and fats).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Auxin is the plant hormone and is responsible for root formation. Adrenaline, Insulin and Oxytocin are animal hormones.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Retina of the eye is comparable to the film of a traditional camera. Retina is a film of nerve fibres. Image of the object is formed at retina just like camera film is used to see the images.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 2nd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 2nd November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *