Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 13th January

Q1. Electronic motors operating at low voltages tend to burn out because
(a) they draw more current which is inversely proportional to the voltage.
(b) they draw more current which is inversely proportional to the square root of the voltage.
(c) they draw heat proportional to V2.
(d) low voltage sets in electrical discharge.
(e) None of the above

Q2. ‘God Particle is –
(a) Neutrino
(b) Higgs Boson
(c) Meson
(d) Positron
(e) None of the above
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is the purpose of ‘evolved Laser Interferometer Space Antenna (eLISA)’ project?
(a) To detect neutrinos
(b) To detect gravitational waves
(c) To detect the effectiveness of missile defence system
(d) To study the effect ofsolar flares on our communication systems
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which one among the following waves carries the maximum enery per photon?
(a) X-rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) Light waves
(d) Microwaves
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following is also used as a lubricant?
(a) Cuprite
(b) Graphite
(c) Haematite
(d) Cryolite
(e) None of the above

Q6. The laughing is –
(a) hydrogen peroxide
(b) nitrous oxide
(c) carbon monoxide
(d) sulphur dioxide
(e) None of the above

Q7. Lightning can even burn a tree because it contains tremendous amount of –
(a) heat energy
(b) electric energy
(c) chemical energy
(d) nuclear energy
(e) None of the above

Q8. The apparatus used to measure the intensity of light is known as
(a) Anemometer
(b) Calorimeter
(c) Lux meter
(d) Altimeter
(e) None of the above

Q9. Electron emission from a metallic surface by application of light is known as
(a) Thermionic emission
(b) Photoelectric emission
(c) High field emission
(d) Autoelectronic emission
(e) None of the above

Q10. The majority charge carriers in a p-type semiconductor are
(a) free electrons
(b) conduction electrons
(c) ions
(d) holes
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. An electric motor is an electrical device that converts electrical energy into mechanical energy. Electric motors operating at low voltages tend to draw out more current; which is inversely proportional to the voltage. thus, more that H = H = I2Rt, is generated as a result. Eventually this heat wears out the motors.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. The “God particle” is the name given to subatomic particle called the Higgs Boson. Different subatomic particles are responsible for giving matter different properties. Particles, like protons and neutrons, have mass. The Higgs Boson is believed to be the particle which gives mass to matter. It is named after scientists Peter Higgs and Satyendra Nath Bose. F7. Discovery/Inventions & Scientific Instruments

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. eLISA aims to measure gravitational waves in the frequency range from 0.1mHz to about 100 mHz.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. X-rays are types of electromagnetic radiation probably most well-known for their ability to see through a person’s skin and reveal images of the bones beneath it. X-rays carries the maximum energy per photon.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. Graphite is a mineral made of loosely bonded sheets of carbon atoms, giving it a slippery texture that makes it a very effective lubricant.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Nitrous oxide, commonly known as laughing gas or nitrous, is a chemical compound, an oxide of nitrogen with the formula N2O. At room temperature it is colourless, odorless, non – inflammable gas, with a slightly sweet taste.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Lightning can even burn a tree because it contains tremendous amount of electric energy.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. The apparatus used to measure the intensity of light is known as Lux meter.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Electron emission from a metallic surface by the application of light is known as photoelectric emission.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. The majority charge carriers in a p-type semiconductor are holes. P-type semiconductors are created by doping an intrinsic semiconductor with acceptor impurities. The term p-type refers to the positive charge of the hole.

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 13th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 13th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *