Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 13th January

Q1. _______ is not a type of soil.
(a) loamy soil
(b) silty soil
(c) clayey soil
(d) sandy soil
(e) Both (a) and (c)

Q2. The mixture of rock particles and humus is called_________
(a) soil
(b) weathering
(c) silt
(d) gravel
(e) None of these

Q3. Bordeaux Mixture was discovered in_______________
(a) 1887
(b) 1837
(c) 1882
(d) 1911
(e) 1997

Q4. Peach leaf curl was first originated from_____________
(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) Europe
(d) China
(e) India

Q5. We consume ______________ part of radish.
(a) rhizome
(b) bulb
(c) tuber
(d) taproot
(e) Leaves

Q6. Drumstick is an example of ______________ vegetable.
(a) annual
(b) biennial
(c) perennial
(d) either (a) or (b)
(e) None of these

Q7. Black dammer is __________
(a) Vetaria indica
(b) Hopea odorata
(c) Canarium strictum
(d) Agathis loranthifolius
(e) None of these

Q8. Scientific name of Indian salmon:
(a) Salmo trutafario
(b) Salmo gairdneri
(c) Acrossocheilus hexagonolepis
(d) Eleutheronema tetradactylum
(e) None of these

Q9. The ammoniacal nitrogen content of very good silage is______
(a) More than 30%
(b) Less than 50%
(c) Less than 10%
(d) More than 25%
(e) None of the above

Q10. Black tong in dog caused due to deficiency of ____________
(a) Vitamin D
(b) Niacin
(c) Riboflavin
(d) Thiamine
(e) Vitamin K

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. There are eight soil deposits in India. They are alluvial soil, black soil, red soil, laterite soil, desert or arid soil, and forest and mountainous soil, peaty or marsh soil and Saline or alkaline soil.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Soil is the loose surface material that covers most land. It consists of inorganic particles and organic matter. Soil provides the structural support to plants used in agriculture and is also their source of water and nutrients. Soils vary greatly in their chemical and physical properties.

S3. Ans (c)
The Bordeaux mixture fungicide (copper sulfate and lime), discovered accidentally in 1882, was used successfully against vine downy mildew; this compound is still employed to combat it and potato blight.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. Peach leaf curl was first introduced in America in 1852 and has now spread all over the country.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. We consume taproot part of radish,
Taproot: Tapering root growing vertically downward, e.g., carrot, radish, etc.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. Perennials: The life span of perennial plants is more than two years, e.g., drumstick (moringa), asparagus (shatawari), pointed gourd (parwal), etc.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Black dammer is a resin extracted from the trunk of the large tree with spreading branches forming one of the dominant specious in the ever green and semi-evergreen forests of Western Ghats. The scientific name of the tree is Canarium strictum.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. Eleutheronema tetradactylum, the fourfinger threadfin, is a species of marine ray-finned fish, a threadfin from the family Polynemidae which occurs in the Indian and western Pacific Ocean.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. In Very good silage: It is clean, the taste is acidic, and has no butyric acid, no moulds, no sliminess without proteolysis. The pH is between 3.5 and 4.2. The amount of ammoniacal nitrogen should be less than 10 per cent of the total nitrogen. Uniform in moisture and green or borwnish in colour. Taste is pleasing, not bitter or sharp.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. Niacin or vitamin B3 are generic terms for nicotinic acid and nicotinamide (niacinamide). Niacin was initially referred to as the anti-black tongue factor due to niacin’s effect on dogs.

FAQs

When is the IBPS SO Mains exam scheduled to be held?

The IBPS SO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 29th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 13th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 13th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *