IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 11th October

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzles and Number Series.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table. Some of them face inside and some of them face outside. All information is not necessarily in same order.
B faces F. E sits immediate left of A. Two persons sit between B and H. C sits immediate left of H. G sits second to the right of D. D sits third to the left of C. G doesn’t sit opposite to the person who sits immediate right of B. A faces same direction as E and G. F is not immediate neighbor of E. Immediate neighbor of A face opposite direction to each other.

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the right of E?
(a) The one who sits immediate left of D
(b) C
(c) H
(d) The one who sits second to right of C
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. How many persons sit between C and A when counted from left of A?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) More than four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the right of B?
(a) G
(b) E
(c) H
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following sits third to left of G?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) E
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) H
(b) F
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following six numbers.
827   389   485   654   578    217

Q6. If two digit numbers are formed by taking the 2nd and 3rd digits respectively of each of these numbers and then the two digits of each of these two digit numbers are interchanged, then which number from the given numbers will be the second highest number in the revised form?
(a) 389
(b) 485
(c) 578
(d) 827
(e) None of these

Q7. If these numbers are written with their digits in the reverse order, which number among them will be third highest?
(a) 485
(b) 578
(c) 217
(d) 389
(e) 827

Q8. If the first two digits of each number are interchanged, which among these numbers will be the 2nd lowest number?
(a) 485
(b) 645
(c) 217
(d) 827
(e) None of these

Q9. If one is added to each of the given numbers and then each digit is arranged in descending order within each number, then which of the following number is smallest?
(a) 485
(b) 654
(c) 578
(d) 217
(e) 827

Q10. If one is subtracted from middle digit in each given numbers and then all the digits in each number is arranged in ascending order then which of the following number is second smallest?
(a) 485
(b) 654
(c) 578
(d) 217
(e) 827

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a square table in such a way that the Four persons sit at four corner and face outside and four persons who sit at middle of the side of square table face inside. S sits third to the right of P. T sits second to left of S. W sits second to left of R. Only one person sits between Q and V. W face outside. The person who faces Q sits third to the right of U.

Q11. Who among the following sits immediate left of U?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) T
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons sit between W and Q, when counted to the right of Q?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) More than Three
(d) One
(e) None

Q13. Who among the following sits third to the left of R?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) W
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q14. In a certain code, FINANCIAL is written as ZMRUMOZRX. How is INTERVIEW written in the code?
(a) VGMRGDVRE
(b) RIVGMDVRE
(c) VGIDVREMR
(d) VGMRIDVRE
(e) None of these

Q15. Rahul ranked 25th from the top and 19th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 44
(b) 40
(c) 33
(d) 35
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 53- Puzzle & Inequalities
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 9th October-Puzzle & Input-Output
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(d)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(a)
S5.Ans(d)

Solutions (6-10)
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.827 389 485 654 578 217
27 89 85 54 78 17
72 98 58 45 87 71

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.827 389 485 654 578 217
728 983 584 456 875 712

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 827 389 485 654 578 217
287 839 845 564 758 127

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 827 389 485 654 578 217
828 390 486 655 579 218
882 930 864 655 975 821

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 827 389 485 654 578 217
817 379 475 644 568 207
178 379 457 446 568 027

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

S11.Ans(a)
S12.Ans(c)
S13.Ans(e)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans(e)
Number of students in the class= 25+19-1=43

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: